LLC rezonans çeviricilerinin üretim tabanlı en uygunlaştırılmış tasarımına katkılar
Contributions to the manufacturing based optimizeddesign of LLC resonant converters
  1. Tez No: 999354
  2. Yazar: EMRE RASIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DERYA AHMET KOCABAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anahtarlamalı güç kaynağı, Güç elektroniği, Switched mode power supply, Power electronics
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Enerji tüketiminin küresel ölçekte her geçen yıl arttığı dünyamızda, son dönemde yaşanan yapay zeka atılımıyla birlikte enerji talebinin en hızlı artış gösterdiği alanların başında sunucu sistemleri ve veri merkezleri gelmektedir. Bu kapsamda, enerjinin en verimli şekilde yönetilebilmesi ve sürdürülebilirliğin sağlanması amacıyla Avrupa Birliği tarafından (EU) 2019/424 sayılı regülasyonu devreye alınmıştır. Bu regülasyon, sunucu güç kaynaklarında %96 ve üzeri verimlilik değerlerine ulaşılmasını yasal bir zorunluluk haline getirmiştir. Ancak bu standartların karşılanması sürecinde öne çıkan yumuşak anahtarlamalı topolojilerin; hem bu yüksek verimleri sağlaması, hem de üretim toleranslarının kaçınılmaz olduğu gerçek dünya koşullarında kararlı ve hatasız çalışabilen tutarlı bir üretim kümesi oluşturması gerekmektedir. Ancak literatürdeki standart en iyileştirme çalışmaları, genellikle ideal bileşen değerlerine dayalı tek bir en iyi tasarım noktasına odaklanmaktadır. Bu yaklaşım, özellikle rezonans elemanlarının uç sınırlarda ve fazlasıyla iyimser tolerans kabulleriyle seçildiği durumlarda büyük risk taşımaktadır. Kâğıt üzerinde yüksek performans vaat eden ve laboratuvar ortamındaki ideal testlerde bu vaatlerini kanıtlamış tasarımların; laboratuvar ortamından çıkılıp üretim ortamına geçildiğinde, bileşen sapmaları ve üretim hataları dolayısıyla yumuşak anahtarlama karakteristiğinin bozulması ve arıza yaşaması kuvvetle muhtemeldir. Bu nedenle üretim toleranslarının tasarım aşamasına dahil edilmesi, endüstriyel uygulanabilirlik açısından kritik bir inceleme konusudur. Bu kapsamda hazırlanan tez çalışmasında, sunucu ve telekomünikasyon pazarında kullanılması hedeflenen bir yarım köprü LLC rezonans çevirici ele alınmıştır. Çalışmanın ilk aşamalarında, temel harmonik yaklaşımı kullanılarak devrenin kazanç denklemi türetilmiştir. Sonrasında frekansa bağlı kayıp modeli tanıtılmış ve tasarlanacak devrenin daha gerçekçi olması amaçlanmıştır. Manyetik kısımlarda ayrık malzeme kütüphanesinden beslenen Steinmetz denklemi ile çekirdek kayıpları hesaplanırken; deri ve yakınlık etkisi Dowell denklemi ile modele dahil edilmiştir. Bu şekilde detaylı bir analitik model kurulmuştur. Tezin dördüncü kısmında, tasarımın dayanıklılığı ve analiz verimliliği üzerine özgün bir yöntem sunulmuştur. Literatürde genellikle yarı iletken anahtarlar için kullanılan Güvenli Çalışma Bölgesi kavramı, bu çalışmada özgün bir yaklaşımla LLC rezonans tankı dinamiklerine uyarlanmıştır. Tanımlanan bu bölgenin analizi için, endüstride standart olarak kullanılan ancak yüksek işlem gücü gerektiren Monte Carlo yöntemi yerine, LLC çeviriciler için çok daha az işlem gücü gerektiren Sekiz Köşe Testi yaklaşımı önerilmiştir. Önerilen bu test yönteminde; rezonans tankı elemanlarının (Lr,Cr,Lm) oluşturduğu tolerans uzayının bir dörtgenler prizması şeklinde olduğu ortaya konulmuş ve sistem için en kritik noktaların bu prizmamın sekiz köşesi olduğu gösterilmiştir. Bu yaklaşımın doğruluğu ve yeterliliği hem matematiksel analizlerle hem de deneysel çalışmalarla doğrulanmıştır. Böylece yüksek iterasyon gerektiren yöntemler yerine, sadece köşe noktalarına odaklanarak analiz süresi kısaltılmış ve üretim havuzundaki olası sapmaların güvenli çalışma bölgesinin nasıl daralttığı tespit edilmiştir. Beşinci kısım kapsamında, LLC yarım köprü çeviricinin optimizasyon süreci ele alınmıştır. Geniş bileşen kütüphaneleri ve ayrık seçim gerektiren LLC gibi çevirici devrelerde, tüm olası kombinasyonların bilgisayar ortamında tek tek denenmesinin tasarım süresini kabul edilemez düzeyde uzattığına dikkat çekilmiş ve buna çözüm olarak Parçacık Sürüsü Optimizasyonu (PSO) algoritması önerilmiştir. Bölüm kapsamında son olarak; rezonans endüktörü, transformatör ve genel LLC devresi için özgün tasarım akış şemaları oluşturulmuştur. Altıncı ve son kısımda, önerilen optimizasyon şemaları ile oluşturulan araç kullanılarak 400 Volt giriş, 48 Volt çıkış ve 480 Watt çıkış gücüne sahip bir yarım köprü LLC çevirici tasarlanmıştır. Elde edilen tasarımın tüm yük koşullarında sıfır gerilimde anahtarlama yeteneğini koruduğu LTspice ortamında doğrulanmış; manyetik elemanların detaylı analizi ise Ansys Electronics Desktop ortamında gerçekleştirilmiştir Sonuç olarak bu tez çalışmasıyla; verim ve hacim kısıtları altında eleman üretim toleranslarının da dikkate alındığı bir tasarım yöntemi geliştirilmiştir. Geliştirilen bu yöntemin doğruluğu ve tasarım hedeflerini karşılama yeteneği, benzetim ortamında yapılan testlerle kanıtlanmıştır. Bu çalışma, İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi Bilimsel Araştırma Projeleri Koordinasyon Birimi (BAP) tarafından MYL-2024-46178 kodlu proje kapsamında desteklenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Global energy consumption rises annually, and the recent surge in artificial intelligence has significantly shifted the focus of energy demand toward server systems and data centers. Ensuring the sustainability of these infrastructures is now a primary agenda in modern power electronics. To manage this demand efficiently, the European Union implemented Regulation (EU) 2019/424. This mandate has transformed the requirement for server power supplies to achieve efficiency levels exceeding 96% from an optional feature into a strict legal obligation. To meet these strict standards, the industry relies on resonant topologies capable of soft switching, such as the LLC converter. However, the success of a power supply design goes beyond merely hitting efficiency targets on a theoretical level. The true measure of an industrial product lies in its ability to ensure that the entire output of a production line operates with consistent stability, despite the inevitable material variations found in manufacturing. Therefore, the fundamental goal of the design process is not just to achieve superior efficiency but to create a consistent production output that remains robust against tolerances under real-world conditions. Standard optimization studies in the existing literature generally focus on identifying a single best design point based on ideal component values. However, this approach often fails to align with industrial realities. The parameters that dictate the operating characteristics of the converter, such as resonant inductance, magnetizing inductance, and resonant capacitance, form a highly sensitive impedance network that is tightly interlinked. Deviations in the nominal values of these parameters can shift the gain curve to an unpredictable operating point. This unpredictability becomes a critical failure point because traditional optimization methods typically treat these parameters as static. In real world mass production, however, inductors and transformers are frequently used within a 20 percent tolerance band, and capacitors within a 10 percent tolerance band. Designs that appear perfect on paper pose a severe risk when transferred to the production environment due to the various combinations of these component variations. These tolerance deviations can shift the circuit's operating point from the intended zero voltage switching region to the undesirable zero current switching region, causing the system to fail directly. Therefore, treating manufacturing tolerances as a fundamental constraint from the very beginning of the design process is vital for ensuring industrial reliability. This thesis discusses the design of a half bridge LLC resonant converter intended for the server and telecommunication markets, where power density and efficiency are critical performance criteria. In the initial stages of the study, the fundamental harmonic approximation was used to define the basic operating principle of the circuit and to derive the gain equations. However, to obtain the power loss characteristics of the components more precisely as a function of operating frequency during the design process, an advanced frequency based loss model was introduced in addition to this approximation. This aims to ensure the presimulation behavior of the designed circuit reflects real world behavior. In this modeling process, discrete material libraries compliant with industrial standards were used, particularly for magnetic components like transformers and inductors, which are decisive for total efficiency. While core losses were calculated using the Steinmetz equation, which accounts for variations in magnetic flux density, the skin and proximity effects created by high frequency currents on winding conductors were incorporated into the analysis using the Dowell equation. By combining these methods, a detailed analytical model was established that is capable of demonstrating how the loss curves of the circuit vary across the frequency axis. In the fourth section of the thesis, a novel method is presented regarding design robustness and analysis efficiency. The concept of Safe Operating Area, typically used in the literature for semiconductor switches, has been adapted for LLC resonant tank dynamics through a novel approach in this study. This new approach begins with the derivation of the ideal safe operating area based on nominal values, prior to any tolerance analysis. In this initial verification stage, the design is subjected to four sequential elimination criteria. First, the gain curve is mathematically scanned to check for gain root existence; ensuring the converter can attain the required peak gain under full load and sufficiently reduce gain under light load. Subsequently, the remaining designs are tested to ensure the input impedance remains in the inductive region to avoid capacitive mode failure. Finally, it is verified whether the stored magnetizing energy is sufficient to discharge parasitic capacitances and if the required dead time falls within feasible limits to maintain zero voltage switching. Designs that pass the ideal boundary checks are subjected to the Eight Corner Test a novel approach proposed to handle manufacturing uncertainties. The fundamental basis of this test is the predictable and monotonic behavior of the LLC gain curve specifically within the operational region utilized by designers. Based on this characteristic, it is premised that worst case scenarios occur at the boundaries of the parameter space. The validity of this premise has been verified within the study using both Monte Carlo analysis and comprehensive Tolerance Space Surface Scanning methods. The findings indicate that the extreme vertex points of the rectangular prism, representing the tolerance limits of resonant components (Lr, Lm, 𝐶r), are the most critical regions for system stability rather than the internal points. In the analysis process, four distinct error scenarios are defined to simulate real world production conditions, which are Prototype Level, Standard Level, Industrial Level, and Wide Industrial Level. The proposed method filters designs by scanning the eight extreme vertices of the tolerance prism corresponding to the selected scenario. As a result of these analyses, the distinction between the Ideal 𝐿୬-Q Operating Area, valid at nominal values, and the Tolerant 𝐿୬-Q Operating Area, which remains after deducting the uncertainties caused by manufacturing tolerances, has been clearly demonstrated. Consequently, a reliable design set is obtained that is capable of maintaining ZVS capability not only under ideal laboratory conditions but also under tolerance deviations on the mass production line. In the fifth section of the thesis, the theoretical framework and safe operating boundaries established in the previous sections are integrated into a multi variable optimization process. The physical design of LLC resonant converters requires selecting the most suitable combination of numerous discrete variables, such as transformer core geometry, wire cross-section, number of turns, and air gap length. The fact that these variables are not continuous functions and take specific catalog values based on industrial standards complicates the solution space. In such a vast and nonlinear parameter space, testing all possible hardware combinations one by one using a brute force method extends the design time to an unacceptable level. To solve this complex problem, the Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) algorithm, a metaheuristic method based on swarm intelligence, was employed in this study. However, the PSO implementation in this work differs from standard approaches by incorporating a unique in loop verification structure. Each candidate parameter set (Lr, Lm, Cr) generated by the algorithm is primarily subjected to the Eight Corner Test filter defined in Section 4. If the determined values carry a risk of ZVS loss under manufacturing tolerances, the candidate solution is directly eliminated without entering the computationally intensive physical inductor and transformer design stages. Thanks to this strategic early elimination mechanism, significant time savings are achieved by avoiding magnetic component calculations for invalid designs. Consequently, the optimization process converges within minutes to a design that meets efficiency and volume targets while ensuring maximum reliability on the production line. To demonstrate the validity of the proposed tolerance-based optimization methodology, an LLC resonant converter with 400V input, 48V output, and 480W power, compliant with data center standards, was designed. The performance of the resulting design was verified through a two-stage process. In the first stage, the magnetic components, which are the most critical elements of the circuit, were analyzed using Ansys Electronics Desktop software. These Finite Element Method based analyses visualized the magnetic flux distribution and proved that the designed cores do not approach saturation limits even under worst case scenarios. In the second stage, time-domain simulations conducted in LTspice showed that the design maintains its zero voltage switching capability not only at nominal values but also under the most critical tolerance scenarios identified by the Eight Corner Test. In conclusion, with this thesis work; a design method that considers component production tolerances under efficiency and volume constraints has been developed. The validity of the proposed method has been verified in a simulation environment. This study was supported by the Istanbul Technical University Scientific Research Projects Coordination Unit (BAP) under the project number MYL-2024-46178.