Kronik hastalığı olan ve olmayan bireylerde sağlık okuryazarlığı ile akılcı ilaç kullanım durumlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of health literacy and rational drug use in individuals with and without chronic disease
- Tez No: 1003201
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. PAKİZE GAMZE ERTEN BUCAKTEPE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kronik Hastalık, Sağlık Okuryazarlığı, Akılcı İlaç Kullanımı, Chronic Disease, Health Literacy, Rational Drug Use
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Sağlık okuryazarlığı (SOY), kronik hastalıkların önlenmesinde, yönetiminde ve tedavisinde anahtar bir role sahiptir. SOY düzeyi düşük olan bireylerin kendi sağlıkları üzerine olumsuz etkileri olacağı gibi, doğru ve akılcı şekilde ilaç kullanımı da azalmaktadır. Bu çalışmada kronik hastalık varlığının SOY ile Akılcı İlaç Kullanımı (AİK) düzeyleri üzerine etkisi ve bu düzeyler aralarındaki ilişki araştırılmıştır. Materyal ve Metod: Kesitsel ve analitik tipteki çalışmamızda 01.02.2025-30.04.2025 tarihleri arasında herhangi bir nedenle başvuran 142 hastadan oluşan kronik hastalığı olan ve bu hastalarla benzer yaş, cinsiyet ve eğitim düzeyinde kronik hastalık dışı bir nedenle başvuran 142 hasta prospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Veri toplama aracı olarak sosyodemografik verilerin sorgulandığı bir form ve SOY Ölçeği Kısa Formu ve AİK Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen veriler SPSS 27.0 programı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Kronik hastalığı olanların SOY puan ortalaması 18.08±11.5, kronik hastalığı olmayanların SOY puan ortalaması ise 24.86±12.32 olarak tespit edilmiş olup aralarında anlamlı fark olduğu (p<0.001) saptanmıştır. Kronik hastalığı olanların AİK puan ortalaması 33.55±5.28, kronik hastalığı olmayanların AİK puan ortalaması ise 35.56±4.84 olarak saptanmış olup AİK puanları arasında anlamlı fark olduğu (p<0.001) tespit edilmiştir. Hem kronik hastalığı olanlarda hem de kronik hastalığı olmayanlarda daha yüksek eğitim seviyesine sahip bireylerin daha yüksek SOY puanına sahip olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Kronik hastalığı olanlarda evli olmayan bireylerin SOY puanı 24.54±10.28 evli olanların SOY puanı ise 16.13±11.17 olarak saptanmış olup aralarında anlamlı fark tespit edilmiştir (p<0.001). Kronik hastalığı olmayanlarda evli olmayan bireylerin SOY puanı 28.72±11.91 evli olanların SOY puanı ise 23.35±12.2 olarak saptanmış olup aralarında anlamlı fark tespit edilmiştir (p=0.019). Korelasyon testlerinde kronik hastalığı olanların yaş ile SOY puanı arasında negatif yönlü ve anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmuştur (r=−0.352; p<0.001). Benzer şekilde, yaş ile AİK puanı arasında da negatif yönlü ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmıştır (r=−0.240; p=0.004). Yine kronik hastalığı olanların Beden Kitle İndeksi (BKİ) ile SOY puanı arasında negatif yönlü ve anlamlı bir ilişki belirlenmiştir (r=−0.270; p=0.001). Ayrıca BKİ ile AİK puanı arasında da negatif yönlü ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu görülmüştür (r=−0.297; p<0.001). Sonuç: Bu çalışmada, kronik hastalık varlığının hem SOY düzeyini hem AİK düzeyini olumsuz etkilediği saptanmıştır. Bu kapsamda birinci basamakta başta kronik hastalığı mevcut olan bireyler olmak üzere bütün topluma SOY ve AİK düzeyini arttırmaya yönelik eğitimler verilmelidir. Aynı zamanda sağlık çalışanlarına gerekli eğitimler verilerek ve sağlık kuruluşlarında afiş, broşür gibi materyallerle bilinç düzeyi arttırılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective Health literacy (HL) plays a key role in the prevention, management, and treatment of chronic diseases. Individuals with low levels of health literacy experience negative impacts on their own health, and their correct and rational drug use also decreases. Consequently, increases in hospitalizations and unnecessary drug use lead to an increased economic burden. This study aims to investigate the effect of the presence of chronic disease on HL and Rational Drug Use (RDU) levels, as well as the relationship between these levels. Materials and Methods: In our cross-sectional and analytical study, 142 patients with chronic diseases who applied for any reason between 01.02.2025 and 30.04.2025 and 142 patients who applied for reasons other than chronic disease and were similar in age, gender, and educational level to these patients were prospectively evaluated. Data were collected using a questionnaire assessing sociodemographic characteristics, the Short Form of the HL Scale, and the RDU Scale. The collected data were analyzed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) version 27.0. Results: When the HL scores of the groups were examined, the mean HL score of individuals with chronic diseases was found to be 18.08±11.50, whereas the mean HL score of individuals without chronic diseases was 24.86±12.32. These results indicated a statistically significant difference between the HL scores (p<0.001). When the RDU scores were analyzed, the mean RDU score of individuals with chronic diseases was 33.55±5.28, while the mean RDU score of individuals without chronic diseases was 35.56±4.84. Based on these findings, a statistically significant difference was also observed between the RDU scores (p<0.001). It has been found that individuals with a higher level of education have higher health literacy scores, both among those with chronic diseases and those without. The HL score for unmarried individuals with chronic illness was found to be 24.54±10.28, while the HL score for married individuals was 16.13±11.17, and a significant difference was detected between them (p<0.001). Among individuals without chronic disease, the HL score of unmarried participants was found to be 28.72±11.91, whereas the HL score of married participants was 23.35±12.2, and a statistically significant difference was detected between the groups (p=0.019). In the correlation analyses, a negative and statistically significant relationship was found between age and SOY score among patients with chronic disease (r=−0.352; p<0.001). Similarly, a negative and statistically significant correlation was identified between age and AİK score (r=−0.240; p=0.004).A negative and significant relationship was also determined between Body Mass Index (BMI) and SOY score in patients with chronic disease (r=−0.270; p=0.001). Additionally, a negative and statistically significant correlation was observed between BMI and AİK score (r=−0.297; p<0.001). Conclusion: In this study, it was determined that the presence of chronic disease negatively affects both the HL level and the RDU level. This may be due to factors such as insufficient time allocated to individuals with chronic diseases, inadequate provision of information, and conditions such as polypharmacy. In this context, training programs aimed at increasing HL and RDU levels should be provided to the entire population, primarily individuals with existing chronic diseases, at the primary care level. At the same time, awareness levels should be increased by providing necessary training to healthcare professionals and by using materials such as posters and brochures in healthcare institutions.