Afet sonrası iyileşme sürecinde sistemik tasarım yaklaşımı: yerel üreticiler için öneriler ve yaklaşımın etkisinin ölçülmesi
Systemic design approach in post-disaster recovery: Recommendations for local producers and assessment of the approach's effectiveness
  1. Tez No: 1004106
  2. Yazar: YAĞMUR GİZEM AVCI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÇİĞDEM KAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Endüstri Ürünleri Tasarımı, Industrial Design
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Afetler, Bölgesel kalkınma, Endüstriyel tasarım, Psikolojik sağlamlık, Sosyal inovasyon, Disasters, Regional development, Industrial design, Resilience, Social innovation
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstriyel Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Endüstriyel Tasarım Bilim Dalı
Özet
6 Şubat 2023 tarihinde meydana gelen 7.7 ve 7.6 şiddetindeki Kahramanmaraş merkezli depremler, Türkiye'nin güneydoğusunda geniş bir bölgeyi etkileyerek fiziksel yıkımın ötesine geçen, ekonomik, toplumsal ve kültürel boyutlarıyla uzun vadeli etkiler üreten çok katmanlı bir kriz ortaya çıkarmıştır. Afetin sonuçları, yalnızca yapı stoğunun ve altyapının yeniden inşasını değil, aynı zamanda toplulukların ekonomik yaşamlarının, kültürel pratiklerinin ve sosyal dayanıklılık mekanizmalarının yeniden şekillenmesini zorunlu hâle getirmiştir. Afet sonrası kalkınma literatürü, bu tür karmaşık süreçlerin teknik müdahalelerle sınırlı bir çerçevede ele alınamayacağını, toplumsal, ekonomik ve kültürel bileşenlerin bütüncül yaklaşımlarla değerlendirilmesi gerektiğini vurgulamaktadır. Bu bağlamda tasarım disiplini empati kurma, karmaşık sistem ilişkilerini görünür kılma, çok paydaşlı süreçleri yapılandırma ve yaratıcı stratejiler geliştirme gibi yetkinlikleri sayesinde afet sonrası dönüşüm süreçlerinde önemli bir rol üstlenebilecek potansiyele sahiptir. Bu araştırma, tasarımcıların afet sonrası sürdürülebilir kalkınma süreçlerine nasıl katkı sunabileceği sorusundan hareketle şekillenmiştir. Afet sonrası ortaya çıkan çok yönlü sorun alanlarının tasarımcı bakış açısıyla nasıl okunabileceğini ve bu sorun alanlarının hangi yöntemsel yaklaşımlar aracılığıyla kurgulu müdahalelere dönüştürülebileceğini incelemek çalışma için temel motivasyonu oluşturmuştur. Literatür taraması, belirsizlik içeren, çok aktörlü ve ilişkisel olarak karmaşık bağlamlarda Sistemik Tasarım yaklaşımının kullanılabilirliğine dair tartışmaların giderek arttığını göstermekte, bu yaklaşımın afet sonrası gibi çok katmanlı süreçlerde teorik ve pratik bir çerçeve sunabileceğine işaret etmektedir. Bu nedenle araştırmanın temel sorusu,“Tasarım disiplini afet sonrası yerel üreticilerin sürdürülebilir kalkınma süreçlerine nasıl katkı sunabilir ve Sistemik Tasarım yaklaşımı bu katkının yapılandırılmasında ne ölçüde işlevsel olabilir?”şeklinde formüle edilmiştir. Araştırmanın hipotezi ise, Sistemik Tasarım yaklaşımının afet sonrası üretim ekosistemlerinde durum analizi, sorun tanımlama, paydaş ilişkilerini görünür kılma ve uzun vadeli strateji geliştirme süreçlerine katkı sağlayabilecek bütüncül ve uyarlanabilir bir çerçeve oluşturabileceği yönündedir. Afet sonrası kalkınma literatürü, iyileşme süreçlerinin yalnızca fiziksel altyapının yeniden kurulmasına indirgenemeyeceğini, toplulukların ekonomik sürekliliğinin, kültürel pratiklerinin ve yerel bilgi sistemlerinin korunmasının da en az yapısal müdahaleler kadar belirleyici olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Özellikle yerel bilgi, bölgesel kimliğin ve topluluk dayanıklılığının taşıyıcısı olması nedeniyle, kriz dönemlerinde hem sosyo-ekonomik toparlanma hem de kültürel süreklilik için kritik bir kaynak niteliği taşımaktadır. Geleneksel üretim pratikleri, sadece ekonomik faaliyetler değil, aynı zamanda kuşaklar arası aktarılan değerleri, kolektif hafızayı ve topluluk içi dayanışma biçimlerini besleyen yapılar olarak afet sonrası iyileşmenin önemli bileşenleri olarak görülmektedir. Bu nedenle, yerel üreticilerin ve onların sahip olduğu bilgi sistemlerinin afet sonrası kalkınma bağlamında desteklenmesi hem ekonomik istikrarın sağlanması hem de kültürel sürdürülebilirliğin korunması açısından stratejik bir önem taşımaktadır. Bu çerçevede araştırma, 6 Şubat depremlerinden en ağır etkilenen il olması ve ilin tarihsel olarak zanaat, tarım, gastronomi ve küçük ölçekli üretim pratiklerine dayanan güçlü fakat kırılgan bir yerel üretim ekosistemine sahip olması nedenleri ile Hatay'ı odağına almıştır. Hatay'da ise Arsuz ilçesi, diğer birçok ilçeye kıyasla daha sınırlı fiziksel yıkım alması, üretim faaliyetlerinin tamamen durmamış olması ve deprem sonrasında aldığı göçle birlikte yaşamın göreli bir süreklilik içinde devam ettiği bir alan oluşturması nedeniyle vaka incelemesi için seçilmiştir. Bu koşullar, Arsuz'u hem afet sonrası üretim pratiklerindeki dönüşümün hem de yerel üreticilerin karşılaştıkları sorunların, dayanıklılık stratejilerinin ve ortaya çıkan yeni ihtiyaçların analiz edilebilmesine elverişli bir bağlam hâline getirmiştir. Araştırmanın ilk aşamasında üreticiler ile gerçekleştirilen görüşmeler, saha gözlemleri, tüketici araştırması ve durum analiz raporu incelemeleri aracılığıyla nitel veriler toplanmıştır. Bu veriler, Sistemik Tasarım yaklaşımının araçları kullanılarak üretim süreçleri, pazar ilişkileri, iş birliği mekanizmaları, kaynak eksiklikleri ve kültürel değerler bağlamında bütüncül bir çerçevede yeniden haritalandırılarak analiz edilmiştir. Analizler, afet sonrası üretim ekosistemindeki yapısal sorun alanlarını, potansiyel fırsat noktalarını ve paydaş ilişkilerinin dinamiklerini görünür kılmıştır. Bu bulgulardan hareketle üretim süreçlerinin geliştirilmesi, iş birliği ağlarının güçlendirilmesi, tüketiciyle sürdürülebilir ilişkilerin kurulması ve yerel ekonominin dayanıklılığının artırılmasını hedefleyen tasarım temelli öneri seti geliştirilmiştir. Öneriler, afet sonrası bağlamın değişken koşullarına uyarlanabilir esnek stratejiler olarak yapılandırılmıştır. Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasında, geliştirilen önerilerin uygulanabilirliğini ve Sistemik Tasarım yaklaşımının afet bağlamındaki potansiyel katkılarını değerlendirmek amacıyla Delphi yöntemi kullanılarak kamu yönetimi, tasarım araştırması, sosyal bilimler, girişimcilik, inovasyon yönetimi ve sivil toplum çalışmaları alanlarından seçilen on bir kişilik bir uzman paneliyle iki turlu değerlendirme süreci yürütülmüştür. Uzmanlara sunulan süreç ve bulgular ışığında gerçekleştirilen anketlerden elde edilen veriler, nicel dağılımlar ve tematik analiz yöntemleriyle yorumlanmıştır. Bulgular, uzmanların büyük çoğunluğunun Sistemik Tasarımın afet sonrası karmaşık sistemlerde kapsamlı durum analizleri yapılmasına, paydaşlar arası ilişki kurma mekanizmalarının geliştirilmesine, sorun tanımlama süreçlerinin yapılandırılmasına ve uzun vadeli stratejik yönelimlerin oluşturulmasına anlamlı katkılar sağlayabileceğini düşündüklerini göstermektedir. Bununla birlikte yöntemin farklı saha uygulamaları için tekrarlı denemelerinin ve akut müdahale dönemlerine uyarlanabilir araçlarla zenginleştirilmesinin yaklaşımın etkinliğini artıracak geliştirme alanları olduğu belirtilmiştir. Araştırmanın genel bulguları değerlendirildiğinde, Sistemik Tasarım yaklaşımının afet sonrası sürdürülebilir kalkınma süreçlerinde hem teorik hem de pratik düzeyde değerli bir çerçeve sunduğu uzman mutabakatı sonuçlarıyla görülmektedir. Üretici, potansiyel tüketici ve ilişkili tüm aktörlerin içgörülerinin tasarım disiplini yetkinlikleri ile bütüncül biçimde bir araya getirilmesi, afet sonrası üretim ekosistemlerinin yapısal ilişkilerini analiz etmek için güçlü bir yönlendirme sağlamış; literatürdeki yöntemsel ve kavramsal boşlukların giderilmesine yönelik katkı sunmuştur. Ayrıca çalışma, tasarım disiplininin afet sonrası bağlamdaki rolünü genişleterek tasarımcıların yalnızca ürün veya hizmet geliştiren aktörler değil, aynı zamanda sistemsel dönüşüm süreçlerine yön verebilen stratejik aktörler olduğunu görünür kılmaya yönelik bir keşif alanı oluşturmuştur. Sonuç olarak bu tez, bir vaka çalışması üzerinden Sistemik Tasarım yaklaşımı ile afet sonrası yerel üreticilerin sürdürülebilir kalkınmasına yönelik tasarım temelli bütüncül bir çerçeve önermekte ve yaklaşımın bu bağlamdaki uygulanabilirliğini disiplinler arası uzman görüşleri aracılığıyla değerlendirmektedir. Yaklaşımın uygulanmasına ve etki alanına dair elde edilen geri bildirimlerin, belirli bir bağlamdan yola çıkarak benzer kriz ortamlarında uyarlanabilir bir örnek oluşturması hedeflenmiştir. Çalışma, afet sonrası kalkınma ve tasarım literatürlerine kuramsal, yöntemsel ve uygulamalı katkılar sunmayı; gelecekte yürütülecek araştırmalara, politika geliştirme süreçlerine ve yerel uygulamalara girdi sağlayarak hem literatüre hem de sahadaki sosyal fayda odaklı çabalara katkı sunmayı amaçlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The earthquakes of magnitudes 7.7 and 7.6 that struck Türkiye on 6 February 2023, with their epicentres in Kahramanmaraş, caused unprecedented devastation across the southern region of the country. Beyond the extensive physical destruction of buildings and infrastructure, the disaster produced far-reaching economic, social, and cultural consequences whose effects continue to shape the long-term recovery trajectory of the affected communities. Scholarly discussions on post-disaster recovery consistently emphasise that such processes cannot be addressed solely through technical reconstruction efforts; instead, they require a comprehensive understanding of the interdependencies between social systems, economic structures, and cultural practices. This multidimensional nature of post-disaster recovery calls for approaches capable of navigating complexity, integrating diverse forms of knowledge, and facilitating collaboration among multiple stakeholders. For this reason, the discipline of design particularly with its capacities for empathy, holistic thinking, system visualisation, and creative problem structuring has gained increasing attention as a potential contributor to socio-economic resilience in crisis contexts. This dissertation is motivated by the question of how designers can meaningfully contribute to post-disaster sustainable development processes. The aftermath of the 6 February earthquakes presented a context characterised by high levels of uncertainty, rapidly changing conditions, interwoven socio-economic disruptions, and heightened vulnerabilities. These characteristics invite an inquiry into how the distinctive skills of designers may inform new forms of intervention and support. The literature on design for complex socio-technical systems suggests that Systemic Designan approach that synthesises systems thinking with design methodologies may offer relevant tools for analysing interconnected challenges and generating strategic design responses. Although Systemic Design has been increasingly applied in areas such as public sector innovation, sustainability transitions, and social systems analysis, its application to post-disaster recovery remains limited. This gap provided the impetus to investigate whether the approach could offer a coherent framework for understanding the needs of local producers in a post-disaster region and developing strategies to support their recovery. Accordingly, the central research question guiding this study is: How can the design discipline contribute to the sustainable development of local producers in the aftermath of a disaster, and to what extent can the Systemic Design approach serve as an effective methodological framework for structuring this contribution? The study focuses on Hatay, one of the provinces most severely affected by the earthquakes and one with a historically rich yet fragile ecosystem of craft, agriculture, gastronomy, and small-scale production. Within Hatay, the district of Arsuz was selected as the case-study site for specific contextual reasons: compared to many other districts, Arsuz experienced relatively less physical destruction, allowing production activities to continue at a minimal level; it received significant population inflows after the disaster; and it became one of the few areas where daily life could re-establish a degree of continuity. These conditions made Arsuz an analytically suitable setting for examining shifts in production practices, identifying emerging needs, and exploring producer resilience strategies in the aftermath of the disaster. The study is premised on the hypothesis that the Systemic Design approach can offer a coherent, integrative, and adaptable framework for analysing the needs of local producers in post-disaster settings and for developing strategic interventions that support long-term sustainability. Two major gaps identified in the literature substantiate this hypothesis. First, although the design discipline has increasingly engaged with complex societal challenges, existing research rarely examines the role of Systemic Design specifically within post-disaster recovery contexts. Second, design interventions aimed at social benefit often lack structured evaluation frameworks capable of assessing their impact in uncertain and multi-stakeholder environments. This dissertation aims to contribute to filling these gaps by operationalising Systemic Design in a real-world post-disaster context and evaluating its perceived effectiveness through expert assessment. The research was conducted in two main phases. In the first phase, an in-depth case study was carried out in the district of Arsuz in Hatay. Empirical data were collected through semi-structured interviews with local producers, observations in production sites and marketplaces, and the examination of relevant documents detailing socio-economic conditions in the region. Consumer perspectives were also incorporated to better understand the perception of local products, buying motivations, and expectations regarding authenticity, quality, and cultural value. These datasets provided a comprehensive basis for exploring the evolving dynamics of the local production ecosystem after the earthquake. Using tools drawn from the Systemic Design approach, the collected data were integrated into a holistic analytical framework. This process revealed several structural challenges shaping the recovery of local producers, including disruptions in supply chains, reduced market accessibility, the weakening of collaboration mechanisms, loss of production spaces, financial precarity, and the erosion of cultural practices under the pressure of immediate survival needs. At the same time, the analysis identified potential leverage points, including community-based collaboration, cultural heritage-driven value creation, the growing public interest in supporting local economies, and opportunities to redesign producer–consumer interactions in more sustainable forms. Drawing on these insights, a set of design-based strategic recommendations was developed. These strategies aimed to enhance production processes, strengthen collaboration networks, support cultural continuity, and contribute to the long-term resilience of local economies. Rather than proposing a prescriptive or universal model, the strategies were intentionally formulated as adaptable guidelines sensitive to the specificities of post-disaster contexts. The second phase of the research focused on evaluating the applicability and perceived relevance of the proposed strategies and the Systemic Design approach as a whole. To this end, the Delphi method was employed. An expert panel consisting of eleven participants, including public administrators, design researchers, social scientists, innovation specialists, and representatives from non-governmental organisations, took part in a two-round assessment process. The experts were provided with detailed documentation of the research process, the findings of the case study, and the proposed strategic recommendations. In each Delphi round, participants responded to a questionnaire comprising both closed-ended and open-ended questions. Their responses were evaluated using descriptive statistics and thematic analysis. The Delphi results revealed a strong consensus regarding the potential contributions of the Systemic Design approach to post-disaster recovery. Experts particularly highlighted its usefulness in conducting comprehensive situation analyses, clarifying problem structures, facilitating stakeholder engagement, and supporting the development of long-term strategies. Several experts also noted that the approach encourages a more inclusive and participatory understanding of recovery processes, which is essential in contexts where multiple forms of knowledge must be integrated to generate effective solutions. However, the experts also identified important limitations and areas for improvement. These included the need for broader empirical testing across different contexts, the development of modular tools that could support early-stage response efforts, and the importance of embedding Systemic Design processes into local institutional structures from the outset of recovery initiatives. These critical insights contributed to a richer understanding of both the strengths and constraints of the approach in real-world disaster settings. The broader discussion arising from this research shows that Systemic Design holds significant promise for contributing to sustainable recovery processes in post-disaster contexts. By integrating producer and consumer insights within a coherent systemic framework, the study demonstrates that the approach can help illuminate the relational dynamics that shape recovery processes and reveal opportunities for strategic intervention. The findings indicate that designers can play a meaningful role beyond the development of tangible products or services; they can act as facilitators of systemic understanding, mediators among diverse actors, and contributors to the formation of shared long-term visions. This expanded role situates design as a strategic contributor to socio-economic recovery, rather than a merely operational tool. The dissertation offers both theoretical and practical contributions. Theoretically, it extends the application of Systemic Design to an underexplored domain, thereby contributing to ongoing discussions on the capacity of design methodologies to address complex societal challenges. It also contributes to the literature by proposing an evaluative framing through which design-based interventions in post-disaster contexts can be assessed. Practically, the study provides a set of context-sensitive strategies that can inform recovery efforts involving local producers, particularly in regions where cultural heritage and small-scale production are central to socio-economic identity. These strategies may serve as a resource for designers, policymakers, non-governmental organisations, and community groups engaged in crafting sustainable recovery pathways. In conclusion, this dissertation proposes a comprehensive design-based framework for supporting the sustainable development of local producers in post-disaster contexts, grounded in an empirical case study in Hatay and evaluated through expert consultation. The study illustrates the potential of Systemic Design to make complexity visible, to facilitate meaningful collaboration among diverse stakeholders, and to contribute to the creation of long-term strategies that support cultural continuity, economic resilience, and social cohesion. While the approach requires further refinement and contextual adaptation, the findings suggest that it can offer valuable insights and actionable guidance for future research, policy development, and on-the-ground recovery initiatives. By articulating both the opportunities and challenges involved in applying Systemic Design to post-disaster recovery, this dissertation seeks to advance scholarly and practical unde