Küçük hücreli dışı akciğer kanseri tanılı hastalarda venöz tromboembolizm riskini öngören tahmin modelinin geliştirilmesi
Development of a predictive model for venous thromboembolism risk in patients diagnosed with small cell lung cancer
- Tez No: 1005111
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEVİNÇ SARINÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Onkoloji, Chest Diseases, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Küçük Hücreli Dışı Akciğer Kanseri, Venöz Tromboemboli, Khorana skoru, ECOG performans skoru, Metastaz, Small Cell Lung Cancer, Venous Thromboembolism, Khorana score, ECOG performance score, Metastasis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Venöz tromboembolizm (VTE), özellikle küçük hücreli dışı akciğer kanseri (KHDAK) hastalarında sık görülen ve yaşamı tehdit eden önemli bir komplikasyondur. Çalışmamızın amacı KHDAK tanılı hastalarda VTE açısından riskli hasta gruplarının belirlenmesi, bireysel tromboproflaksi açısından hastaların değerlendirilmesi, erken tanı konulması ve tedavi edilmesi sonucu sağkalımda fayda sağlanmasıdır. Biz de çalışmamızda VTE gelişimini etkileyen demografik, klinik, laboratuvar belirteçleri, hastanın performans durumunu, VTE açısından kullanılan skorlamaları, kemoterapi alan hastalarda VTE riskinin hesaplanması amacıyla kullanılan Khorana skorunu ve tedaviye bağlı faktörlerin analizi sonucu KHDAK tanılı hastalarda VTE riskini öngören bir çalışma modeli oluşturmayı hedefledik. Bu amaçla retrospektif vaka-kontrol çalışması olarak tasarladığımız araştırmamızda, Temmuz 2015 – Temmuz 2025 tarihleri arasında Hacettepe Üniversitesi veri tabanından International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems (ICD)-10 kodlamasına göre“C34-Bronş veya akciğer malign neoplazmı”tanısı girilmiş hastalara ait veriler Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi bilgi işlem sistemi kullanılarak geriye dönük incelendi. Toplamda 6925 hasta arasından çalışma kriterlerini karşılamayan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan 309 hasta VTE gelişen ve gelişmeyen hastalar olarak 2 grupta ele alındı. Hastaların 103'ünde VTE geliştiği görüldü. Cinsiyet, KHDAK alt tipi ve alkol kullanımı ile VTE gelişimi arasında anlamlı ilişki bulunmazken (p>0,05); hipertansiyon (HT) (p=0,048), diyabetes mellitus (DM) (p=0,044) ve koroner arter hastalığı (KAH) (p<0,001) varlığında VTE gelişmemesi istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptandı. Serum CEA (Karsinoembriyonik antijen) yüksekliği (p<0,001), düşük serum albümin düzeyi(p<0,001), T ve N evresinin artışı (sırasıyla p=0,032 ve p=0,001), uzak metastaz varlığı (p<0,001) ve ECOG performans skoru yüksekliğinin(p<0,001) VTE gelişme riskini arttırdığı saptandı. Çalışmamızda VTE gelişen hastaların çoğunda pulmoner tromboemboli (PTE) saptandı (%90) ve en sık başvuru semptomunun nefes darlığı (%73) olduğu görüldü. Tedavi almayan hastalarda VTE gelişme oranı en yüksekken (p<0,001), kemoterapi (p=0,006), radyoterapi (p<0,001) ve cerrahi (p<0,001) öyküsü olan hastalarda VTE gelişme riski istatistiksel daha düşük bulundu. Khorana skorundaki artış, VTE gelişme riskinde kademeli ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir artışla ilişkili bulundu; özellikle Khorana 3–4 yani yüksek riskli grupta VTE gelişme oranı, düşük skorlu gruplara kıyasla yüksek bulundu (p=0,007). VTE gelişen hastalarda exitus oranı anlamlı olarak yüksekti (p<0,001). Çok değişkenli lojistik regresyon analizinde metastaz varlığı (OR: 5,838; %95 GA: 3,137–10,865; p<0,001) ve ECOG performans skoru (OR: 3,200; %95 GA: 2,280–4,493; p<0,001) VTE gelişimi için bağımsız ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı risk faktörleri olarak saptandı. Bu bulgulardan yola çıkarak KHDAK tanılı hastalarda VTE öngörücü bir tahmin modeli oluşturduk. Khorana skoruna ek olarak ECOG performans skoru ve metastaz varlığını ekleyerek cut-off değerleri Youden indeks ile belirleyerek puanlama yaptık. Khorana skoru için yapılan ROC analizine göre, AUC değeri 0,603 olarak saptandı ve bu değer istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu (p<0,001). Khorana skoru için cut-off değer 1 olarak belirlendi. Khorana skorunun sensitivitesi %67, spesifitesi %49,5 olarak saptandı ve negatif prediktif değerin (%75), pozitif prediktif değerden (%39,88) daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. Khorana skoruna ECOG performans skoru eklendiğinde AUC değeri 0,693 olarak saptandı ve bu değer istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu (p<0,001). Khorana + ECOG modelinde cut-off değer 1 olarak belirlendi. Modelin sensitivitesi %79,61, spesifitesi %48,54 olarak saptandı. Negatif prediktif değerin (%82,64), pozitif prediktif değerden (%43,62) daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. Khorana skoruna metastaz varlığı eklendiğinde AUC değeri 0.708 olarak saptandı ve bu değer istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu (p<0,001). Khorana + Metastaz modelinde cut-off değer 1 olarak belirlendi. Modelin sensitivitesi %88,35, spesifitesi %45,15 olarak saptandı. Negatif prediktif değerin (%88,57), pozitif prediktif değerden (%43,62) daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. Khorana skoruna hem ECOG performans skoru hem de metastaz varlığı eklendiğinde AUC değeri 0.766 olarak saptandı ve bu değer istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu (p<0,001). Khorana + ECOG + Metastaz modelinde cut-off değer 2 olarak belirlendi. Modelin sensitivitesi %66,99, spesifitesi %73,79 olarak saptandı. Negatif prediktif değerin (%81,72), pozitif prediktif değerden (%56,10) daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. Khorana skorundaki beş parametre; kanser tipinde akciğer kanseri olması 1 puan, kemoterapi öncesi hemoglobin düzeyi <10gr/dl veya eritrosit büyüme faktörleri kullanılıyor olması 1 puan, kemoterapi öncesi lökosit sayısı >11x10⁹/L olması 1 puan, kemoterapi öncesi trombosit düzeyi ≥350x10⁹/L ve VKİ ≥35 kg/m2 olması 1 puan, bunlara ek olarak ECOG performans 3-4 ise 1 puan, metastaz varlığında 1 puan olmak üzere toplamda 7 puandan oluşan“Khorana Performans M Skoru'nu”geliştirdik. 0-1 puan: Düşük klinik olasılık ve 2-7 puan: Yüksek klinik olasılık olmak üzere değerlendirdik. KHDAK tanılı hastalarda VTE gelişme riski; metastaz ve hastanın performans durumu ile yakından ilişkili olup bu hasta grubunda, klinik takip ve bireyselleştirilmiş tromboprofilaksi stratejileri önem arz etmektedir. Mevcut risk skorları VTE açısından yüksek riskli grupta yer alan KHDAK tanılı hastalar özelinde risk öngörme açısından sınırlı fayda sağladığından, evre, metastaz ve performans durumunu içeren yeni risk sınıflama modelleri geliştirilmesine ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Ayrıca genetik ve biyobelirteçlerin VTE üzerindeki rolünü ortaya koyacak prospektif çalışmalar önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a common and life-threatening complication, particularly in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The aim of our study was to identify patient groups at increased risk for VTE among individuals with NSCLC, to evaluate patients in terms of individualized thromboprophylaxis, and to improve survival through early diagnosis and appropriate treatment. Accordingly, we aimed to develop a predictive model for VTE risk in patients with NSCLC by analyzing demographic characteristics, clinical features, laboratory biomarkers, performance status, commonly used VTE risk assessment scores particularly the Khorana score used to estimate VTE risk in patients receiving chemotherapy and treatment-related factors. This retrospective case–control study included patients diagnosed with“C34-malignant neoplasm of the bronchus or lung”according to the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems (ICD-10), identified from the Hacettepe University database. Patient data between July 2015 and July 2025 were retrospectively reviewed using the Hacettepe University Faculty of Medicine Hospital information system. Of the total 6925 patients screened, those who did not meet the study criteria were excluded. A total of 309 patients who met the inclusion criteria were enrolled and categorized into two groups according to the presence or absence of VTE. VTE was observed in 103 patients. No statistically significant association was found between VTE development and sex, NSCLC histological subtype, or alcohol consumption (p>0.05). In contrast, the presence of hypertension (HT) (p=0.048), diabetes mellitus (DM) (p=0.044), and coronary artery disease (CAD) (p<0.001) was associated with a statistically significant lower incidence of VTE. Elevated serum carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) levels (p<0.001), low serum albumin levels (p<0.001), increasing T and N stages (p=0.032 and p=0.001, respectively), presence of distant metastasis (p<0.001), and higher ECOG performance status scores (p<0.001) were found to significantly increase the risk of VTE. In our study, pulmonary thromboembolism (PTE) was detected in the majority of patients who developed VTE (90%), and dyspnea was the most common presenting symptom (73%). The incidence of VTE was highest among patients who did not receive any cancer-directed treatment (p<0.001), whereas the risk of VTE was significantly lower in patients with a history of chemotherapy (p=0.006), radiotherapy (p<0.001), or surgery (p<0.001). An incremental increase in the Khorana score was associated with a stepwise and statistically significant increase in VTE risk. In particular, the incidence of VTE was significantly higher in the high-risk group (Khorana score 3–4) compared with lower-risk groups (p=0.007). Mortality rates were significantly higher among patients who developed VTE (p<0.001). In multivariate logistic regression analysis, the presence of metastasis (OR: 5.838; 95% CI: 3.137–10.865; p<0.001) and ECOG performance status (OR: 3.200; 95% CI: 2.280–4.493; p<0.001) were identified as independent and statistically significant risk factors for VTE development. Based on these findings, we developed a predictive model for VTE in patients with NSCLC. In addition to the Khorana score, ECOG performance status and the presence of metastasis were incorporated into the model, with cut-off values determined using the Youden index to establish a scoring system. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis of the Khorana score yielded an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.603, which was statistically significant (p<0.001). A cut-off value of 1 was determined for the Khorana score, with a sensitivity of 67% and a specificity of 49.5%. The negative predictive value (75%) was higher than the positive predictive value (39.88%). When ECOG performance status was added to the Khorana score, the AUC increased to 0.693 and remained statistically significant (p<0.001). In the Khorana + ECOG model, the cut-off value was set at 1, with a sensitivity of 79.61% and a specificity of 48.54%. The negative predictive value (82.64%) exceeded the positive predictive value (43.62%). Adding metastasis status to the Khorana score further increased the AUC to 0.708 (p<0.001). In the Khorana + Metastasis model, the cut-off value was 1, with a sensitivity of 88.35% and a specificity of 45.15%. Again, the negative predictive value (88.57%) was higher than the positive predictive value (43.62%). The highest discriminative performance was observed when both ECOG performance status and metastasis were added to the Khorana score, yielding an AUC of 0.766 (p<0.001). In the Khorana + ECOG + Metastasis model, a cut-off value of 2 was determined, with a sensitivity of 66.99% and a specificity of 73.79%. The negative predictive value (81.72%) remained higher than the positive predictive value (56.10%). The newly developed Khorana Performance M Score consists of seven parameters: lung cancer as the cancer type (1 point), pre-chemotherapy hemoglobin level <10 g/dL or use of erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (1 point), pre-chemotherapy leukocyte count >11×10⁹/L (1 point), pre-chemotherapy platelet count ≥350×10⁹/L (1 point), BMI ≥35 kg/m² (1 point), ECOG performance status 3–4 (1 point), and presence of metastasis (1 point), yielding a total score ranging from 0 to 7. Scores of 0–1 were classified as low clinical probability, whereas scores of 2–7 were classified as high clinical probability for VTE. In patients with NSCLC, the risk of VTE is closely associated with metastatic disease and poor performance status. In this patient population, careful clinical surveillance and individualized thromboprophylaxis strategies are of paramount importance. Given the limited predictive value of existing VTE risk scores specifically in high-risk NSCLC patients, there is a need to develop new risk stratification models incorporating disease stage, metastasis, and performance status. Furthermore, prospective studies investigating the role of genetic factors and novel biomarkers in VTE risk are warranted.