Kolcaba'nın konfor kuramına göre yapılandırılmış emzirme desteğinin annelerin emzirme konforuna etkisinin incelenmesi
Examining the effects of breastfeeding support structured according to Kolcaba's comfort theory on mothers' breastfeeding comfort
  1. Tez No: 1007061
  2. Yazar: ÖZGE KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURSAN ÇINAR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ana-çocuk sağlığı, Bebek beslenmesi, Maternal-child health, Infant nutrition
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Emzirme başarısının arttırılması ve etkin emzirmenin devamlılığının sağlanmasında, annelerin emzirme sorunlarına yönelik bütüncül değerlendirme yapılması, konforunda bozulmaya neden olabilecek fiziksel, psikospiritüel, sosyokültürel ve çevresel etkenlerin belirlenmesine gereksinim olduğu ve bu doğrultuda konfor odaklı bir hemşirelik desteği sağlanabileceği düşünülmektedir. Çalışmanın birinci amacı; postpartum dönemde annelere verilen Kolcaba'nın konfor kuramına göre yapılandırılmış emzirme desteğinin annelerin emzirme konforuna etkisini belirlemek, ikinci amacı;“Postpartum Dönemde Emzirme Konforu Ölçeği”ni geliştirmek, geçerlik ve güvenirliğini test etmektir. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Araştırmanın birinci aşaması kesitsel ve metodolojik, ikinci aşaması ise randomize kontrollü çalışma olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Örneklem grubunu; birinci aşamada 470 anne, ikinci aşamada ise 68 anne oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın birinci aşamasında ölçek geliştirme, geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışması yapılmıştır. İkinci aşamasında ise girişim gruba Kolcaba'nın konfor kuramına göre yapılandırılmış emzirme desteği uygulanmış, kontrol grubu hastanenin rutin girişim ve bakımlarını almıştır. BULGULAR: Ölçeğin cronbach α katsayısı 0,80 bulunmuştur. Bartlett'in küresellik testi anlamlı çıkmıştır (χ2=1302,005, df=105, p< .001). Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO) istatistiği 0,81 bulunmuştur. Doğrudan oblimin rotasyonlu AFA, ortak varyansın %58,38'ini açıklayan üç boyutlu bir yapı belirlemiştir. Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasında; girişim sonrası postpartum dönemde emzirme konforunda girişim ve kontrol gruplarında istatiksel açıdan ileri düzeyde anlamlı bir fark (t=4,200; p=0,000) olduğu ve girişim grubunda postpartum dönemde emzirme konforu puan ortalamasının kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir. SONUÇ: Geliştirilen ölçeğin geçerli ve güvenilir bir araç olduğu görülmüştür. Kolcaba'nın konfro kuramına göre yapılandırılmış emzirme desteğinin annelerin emzirme konforunun artmasında etkili olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION AND AIM: Improving breastfeeding outcomes and sustaining effective breastfeeding practices require a comprehensive evaluation of the challenges experienced by mothers during the postpartum period. Research highlights that breastfeeding-related comfort is a multidimensional concept shaped by physical conditions, psychospiritual well-being, sociocultural context, and environmental influences. Recognizing these factors is crucial for identifying sources of discomfort and for planning nursing interventions that prioritize comfort and individualized care. Within this framework, the primary objective of the present study is to investigate the impact of postpartum breastfeeding support designed in line with Kolcaba's Comfort Theory on mothers' breastfeeding comfort levels. The secondary objective is to develop the Postpartum Breastfeeding Comfort Scale and to assess its psychometric properties, including validity and reliability. MATERIALS AND METHOD: The first phase of the study was a cross-sectional and methodological study, while the second phase was a randomized controlled trial. The sample consisted of 470 mothers in the first phase and 68 mothers in the second phase (34 in the intervention group and 34 in the control group). The first phase involved scale development, validity, and reliability studies. In the second phase, the intervention group received breastfeeding support structured according to Kolcaba's comfort theory, while the control group received routine hospital interventions and care. RESULTS: The internal consistency of the scale was supported by a Cronbach's α value of 0.80. Bartlett's test of sphericity yielded a significant result (χ² = 1302.005, df = 105, p < .001), indicating that the correlation matrix was suitable for factor analysis. The Kaiser–Meyer–Olkin (KMO) value of 0.81 also confirmed adequate sampling adequacy. Exploratory factor analysis using direct oblimin rotation revealed a three-factor structure accounting for 58.38% of the total shared variance. In the second phase of the research, a statistically significant difference was identified between the intervention and control groups regarding postpartum breastfeeding comfort (t = 4.200; p = 0.000). Mothers in the intervention group demonstrated notably higher mean breastfeeding comfort scores compared with those in the control group. CONCLUSION: The developed scale was found to be a valid and reliable tool. According to Kolcaba's Confrock theory, structured breastfeeding support was found to be effective in increasing mothers' breastfeeding comfort.