Yas sürecinin psikodinamik ve varoluşçu perspektiften yorumlayıcı fenomenolojik analizi
An interpretative phenomenological analysis of the grief process from psychodynamic and existential perspectives
  1. Tez No: 1007569
  2. Yazar: BERHU ERDOĞAN UYSAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TUBANUR BAYRAM KUZGUN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yas, Psikodinamik Yaklaşım, Varoluşçu Psikoterapi, Yorumlayıcı Fenomenolojik Analiz (YFA), Grief, Psychodynamic Approach, Existential Psychotherapy, Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA)
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Arel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu araştırma, bireylerin sevilen birinin kaybı sonrası yaşadıkları yas deneyimlerini psikodinamik ve varoluşçu perspektiflerden derinlemesine incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Araştırmada nitel araştırma desenlerinden Yorumlayıcı Fenomenolojik Analiz (YFA) yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Örneklem seçiminde; katılımcıların gönüllü olmaları, 18 yaşından büyük olmaları ve kaybın üzerinden en az 6 ay, en çok 3 yıl geçmiş olması kriterleri belirlenmiştir. Katılımcıların ikincil bir travmatizasyon yaşamamalarını sağlamak amacıyla, görüşme öncesinde“Temel Yas Unsurları Ölçeği”ve“Kısa Beck Depresyon Ölçeği”uygulanarak yoğun yas reaksiyonu veya yüksek depresyon düzeyi göstermeyen 12 kişi çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Veriler, her biri 50-95 dakika süren (toplam 670 dakika) yarı yapılandırılmış görüşmeler aracılığıyla toplanmış ve deşifre edilerek analiz edilmiştir. Analiz sonucunda;“Yasın Başlangıcı: İlk Temas”,“Kaybın Gölgesinde Yaşam”ve“Yeni Bir Anlam Dünyası”olmak üzere üç temel tema belirlenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular hem psikodinamik hem de varoluşçu ekol perspektifinden yorumlanmıştır. Bu çalışma, yasın öznel ve dönüştürücü doğasını görünür kılarak hem kuramsal literatüre hem de klinik uygulamalara katkı sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research aims to conduct an in-depth investigation of individuals' grief experiences following the loss of a loved one through psychodynamic and existential perspectives. Within the scope of the study, the position of death in the modern world, the role of individual and cultural rituals in the grieving process, and the efforts to create meaning following the loss are examined. Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA), one of the qualitative research designs, was employed in the study. In the selection of the sample, criteria were established as follows: participants being volunteers, over the age of 18, and having experienced their loss between a minimum of 6 months and a maximum of 3 years prior. To ensure that participants did not experience secondary traumatization, the“Core Elements of Grief Scale”and the“Short Beck Depression Inventory”were administered before the interviews; 12 individuals who did not exhibit intense grief reactions or high levels of depression were included in the study. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews, each lasting between 50-95 minutes (totaling 670 minutes), and were subsequently transcribed and analyzed. As a result of the analysis, three main themes were identified:“The Beginning of Grief: First Contact,”“Living in the Shadow of Loss,”and“A New World of Meaning.”The findings obtained were interpreted through both psychodynamic and existential school perspectives. This study demonstrates that grief is not a task to be completed or a process to be left behind; rather, it is an experience that changes form over time within an individual's life story and transforms the self. By making the subjective and transformative nature of grief visible, this study contributes to both theoretical literature and clinical practices.