Perioperatif süreçte çocukların korku, kaygı ve ağrı yönetiminde drama tabanlı boyamalı hikâye kitabının etkisi
The effect of a drama-based coloring storybook on the management of fear, anxiety, and pain in children during the perioperative period
- Tez No: 1009507
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATMA GÜDÜCÜ TÜFEKCİ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Hemşirelik, Child Health and Diseases, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ağrı, çocuk, hikaye kitabı, kaygı, korku, perioperatif süreç, sünnet, Anxiety, child, circumcision, fear, pain, perioperative process, storybook
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Drama temelli boyamalı hikâye kitabının 6–9 yaş grubu çocuklarda ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası korku ve kaygı düzeyleri ile ameliyat sonrası ağrı düzeyi üzerindeki etkisini incelemektir. Materyal Metot:Bu araştırma, 26 Haziran 2024-8 Mayıs 2026 tarihleri arasında randomize kontrollü çalışma olarak yapıldı. Araştırmanın evrenini, Türkiye'nin doğusundaki bir hastanenin çocuk cerrahi servisinde sünnet işlemi planlanan ve araştırmaya dâhil edilme kriterlerini sağlayan çocuklar oluşturdu (S=87). Ebeveynleri tarafından araştırmaya katılım için onam verilmeyen 5 çocuk araştırma dışı bırakıldı. Yaş değişkeni açısından gruplar arasında homojen dağılımın sağlanması amacıyla 10 çocuk randomizasyona dahil edilmedi ve araştırma 72 çocuk (girişim s=36, kontrol s=36) ile tamamlandı. Araştırma verilerinin toplanmasında Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Çocuk Korku Ölçeği (ÇKÖ), Modifiye Yale Ameliyat Öncesi Kaygı Ölçeği (mYPAS) ve Wong-Baker Ağrı Derecelendirme Ölçeği kullanıldı. Veriler sünnet işleminden 1 saat önce, 10 dakika önce ve 1 saat sonra toplandı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı analizler ki-kare testi, bağımsız gruplarda t-testi, Friedman testi ve Wilcoxon işaretli sıralar testi kullanıldı. Sonuç: Drama temelli boyamalı hikâye kitabının 6–9 yaş grubu çocuklarda sünnet girişimine bağlı gelişen korku, kaygı ve ağrıyı azaltmada etkili bir hemşirelik girişimi olduğu belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To examine the effect of a checkerboard-based coloring storybook on preoperative and postoperative fear and anxiety levels and postoperative pain levels in children aged 6–9 years. Material and Methods: This study was conducted as a randomized controlled trial between June 26, 2024, and May 8, 2026. The study population consisted of children scheduled for circumcision in the pediatric surgery department of a hospital in eastern Turkey who met the inclusion criteria (S=87). Five children were excluded from the study because their parents did not give their consent for participation. To ensure a homogeneous distribution between the groups in terms of age, 10 children were not included in the randomization, and the study was completed with 72 children (intervention s=36, control s=36). The Demographic Information Form, the Child Fear Scale (CFS), the Modified Yale Preoperative Anxiety Scale (mYPAS), and the Wong-Baker Pain Rating Scale were used to collect research data. Data were collected 1 hour before, 10 minutes before, and 1 hour after the circumcision procedure. Descriptive analyses, including the chi-square test, independent samples t-test, Friedman test, and Wilcoxon signed-rank test, were used to evaluate the data. Findings: It was determined that the fear and anxiety levels of children in the intervention and control groups were similar 1 hour before the circumcision procedure. Following nursing intervention, it was found that the fear and anxiety levels of children in the intervention group decreased significantly compared to the control group, both 10 minutes before and 1 hour after the circumcision procedure. Furthermore, it was found that the pain levels of children in the intervention group were significantly lower 1 hour after the circumcision procedure compared to the children in the control group. Conclusion: A drama-based coloring storybook was found to be an effective nursing intervention in reducing fear, anxiety, and pain associated with circumcision in children aged 6–9 years.