Gelişmiş makine öğrenmesi ile sermaye piyasalarında kısa vadeli yön tahmini ve dinamik TP/SL analizi
Short-term direction forecasting in capital markets with advanced machine learning and dynamic TP/SL analysis
- Tez No: 1010335
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALP ÜSTÜNDAĞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İstatistik, Maliye, Ekonometri, Statistics, Finance, Econometrics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yapay zeka ve makine öğrenmesi dersi, Artificial intelligence and machine learning course
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez çalışması, sermaye piyasalarında kısa vadeli fiyat hareketlerinin yönünü gelişmiş makine öğrenmesi (ML) yöntemleriyle tahmin etmek ve elde edilen tahminleri dinamik kâr alma (TP) ve zarar durdurma (SL) stratejileriyle bütünleştirerek yatırım performansını değerlendirmek amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Finansal piyasaların doğası gereği oynak, gürültülü ve çok boyutlu yapısı, klasik istatistiksel modellerin öngörü gücünü sınırlandırmakta; doğrusal olmayan ilişkileri yakalayabilen ve büyük veri üzerinde öğrenme yeteneğine sahip makine öğrenmesi yöntemlerini öne çıkarmaktadır. Bu tez, Etkin Piyasa Hipotezi (EMH) nin piyasa hareketlerinin rastgeleliği savını sınarken, davranışsal finansın ortaya koyduğu öngörülebilir anomalilerin makine öğrenmesi teknikleriyle yakalanabilir olup olmadığını araştırmaktadır. Çalışma, S&P100 endeksinde yer alan hisse senetlerinin günlük ve haftalık fiyat yönlerini tahmin etmeye odaklanmış ve tahmin ufuklarının (günlük ve haftalık) performanslarını karşılaştırarak çok ufuklu bir analiz çerçevesi sunmuştur. Veri seti, fiyat, hacim, teknik göstergeler (RSI, MACD, Bollinger Bantları vb.), şirket finansalları, temel oranlar, küresel endeksler, emtia fiyatları, döviz kurları ve makroekonomik değişkenlerden oluşan kapsamlı bir yapıya sahiptir. Verilerin temizlenmesi, eksik değerlerin giderilmesi, ölçekleme, logaritmik getiri hesaplaması ve dengesiz sınıfların ağırlıklandırılması işlemleriyle veri bütünlüğü sağlanmıştır. Öznitelik mühendisliği aşamasında momentum, oynaklık, trend ve gecikmeli değişkenler türetilmiş; Korelasyon, Aşırı Gradyan Eğitimi (XGBoost) ve Yinelemeli Öznitelik Eleme (RFE), tabanlı analizler ile en anlamlı öznitelikler seçilmiştir. Modelleme sürecinde XGBoost temel yöntem olarak kullanılmış; hiperparametre optimizasyonu zaman serisi farkındalıklı sabit kayan pencere yöntemiyle bir aylık bazlı olarak günlük ve haftalık tahminler yapılmıştır. Model performansı doğruluk oranı, Sharpe oranı, getiri oranı ve maksimum kayıp gibi göstergelerle ölçülmüş; elde edilen sonuçlar al-tut stratejisiyle kıyaslanmıştır. Tezin özgün katkısı, tahmin modellerinin dinamik TP/SL stratejileriyle entegre edilmesidir. Sabit eşikli TP/SL uygulamalarının volatilite değişimlerine duyarsız kaldığı görülmüş; bu nedenle volatiliteye ve model güven skorlarına dayalı dinamik eşikler tezin özgün katkısı olarak geliştirilmiştir. Ayrıca, bulanık yumuşak küme (FSS) temelli bir yaklaşım kullanılarak Sharpe oranı ve Volatilite bilgisiyle TP/SL seviyeleri esnek biçimde belirlenmiştir. Bulgular, gelişmiş ML modellerinin kısa vadeli piyasa yönünü şansa dayalı tahmin seviyesinin ötesinde doğru tahmin edebildiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Günlük tahminlerde ortalama doğruluk yaklaşık %53, haftalık tahminlerde ise ortalama doğruluk oranı yaklaşık %58 olarak gerçekleşmiş; günlük modellerin Sharpe oranı 0,97 olurken haftalık modellerin daha yüksek Sharpe oranı (1,22) ile daha dengeli ve düşük riskli sonuçlar verdiği gözlemlenmiştir. Dinamik TP/SL stratejileri, sabit stratejilere kıyasla ortalama %20–30 oranında performans artışı sağlamış, riski düzeltilmiş getiri seviyelerini belirgin şekilde iyileştirmiştir. Sonuçlar, haftalık tahminlerin piyasa gürültüsünden daha az etkilendiğini, daha istikrarlı ve yatırım açısından uygulanabilir sinyaller ürettiğini göstermektedir. Günlük tahminler ise hızlı tepki vermesine rağmen yüksek işlem sıklığı ve maliyet nedeniyle daha düşük net performans sunmaktadır. Tez, literatüre üç temel katkı sağlamıştır: (1) günlük ve haftalık tahmin ufuklarının aynı metodoloji altında karşılaştırılmasıyla kısa vadeli öngörülebilirliğin çok boyutlu biçimde incelenmesi, (2) makine öğrenmesi tahminlerini beş farklı dinamik TP/SL stratejisiyle bütünleştiren özgün bir çerçeve sunularak tahmin doğruluğu ile yatırım performansı arasındaki kopukluğun giderilmesi ve (3) XGBoost, Korelasyon gibi öznitelik seçimi tabanlı açıklanabilir yapay zekâ yaklaşımlarıyla modelin hangi değişkenlerden etkilendiğinin ortaya konması. Ayrıca, S&P100 üzerinde elde edilen bulguların BIST30 ve bakır emtiası gibi farklı piyasa ortamlarında da benzer örüntüler sergilemesi, yöntemin çeşitli piyasa yapılarına uygulanabilirliğini desteklemektedir. Sonuç olarak, haftalık tahmin ufkunun daha verimli, risk açısından daha istikrarlı ve yatırım kararlarında daha uygulanabilir olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis studies short term direction forecasting in stock markets using machine learning models and dynamic risk management. The study compares daily and weekly prediction horizons and evaluates how adaptive take profit (TP) and stop loss (SL) rules affect investment performance. The central objective is to evaluate the predictive capability of ensemble machine learning models for daily and weekly horizons and to determine how integrating adaptive risk management mechanisms improves overall investment performance. Financial markets are inherently volatile and noisy, which severely limits the effectiveness of classical statistical models such as ARIMA or linear regression. The Efficient Market Hypothesis (EMH) suggests that prices follow a random walk, implying that no model can consistently outperform chance over time. However, behavioral finance and a growing body of empirical evidence indicate that certain market inefficiencies and predictable patterns can indeed be detected and exploited by sufficiently sophisticated methods. Investor psychology, institutional trading behavior, and structural market microstructure all contribute to systematic regularities that rigid classical models fail to capture. In this context, machine learning (ML) provides flexible and powerful tools capable of uncovering nonlinear dependencies in large scale, high dimensional datasets, making it a particularly promising approach for short term forecasting. The study focuses on the S&P 100 Index, which consists of highly liquid and influential U.S. large cap stocks, offering a robust and well structured empirical base. The dataset combines multiple heterogeneous sources: price and volume information, technical indicators (RSI, MACD, Bollinger Bands, Average True Range, etc.), company financial statements, valuation ratios, macroeconomic indicators, exchange rates, commodity prices, and global market indices. This multi-source integration was intentional, as relying on a single data type is often insufficient to capture the full complexity of market dynamics. Data preprocessing included handling missing values, normalization, outlier correction, and class balancing to avoid model bias toward the majority class. Feature engineering involved generating momentum, volatility, trend, and lag-based variables, followed by correlation analysis, Extreme Gradient Boosting Algorithm (XGBoost) importance scoring, and Recursive Feature Elimination (RFE) to select the most informative 20 features out of a broader candidate set. The Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) algorithm was adopted as the primary predictive model due to its high predictive accuracy, inherent robustness against overfitting through regularization, and its relative interpretability compared to black box deep learning approaches. A rolling window cross validation procedure was employed to ensure realistic, time aware evaluation that respects the temporal ordering of financial data and avoids look ahead bias a critical methodological consideration in applied financial forecasting. Two distinct forecasting horizons were modeled: the daily model, which captures high frequency fluctuations and short term reactions to market events and news, and the weekly model, which focuses on more stable trend components by averaging out short term noise and microstructure effects. Model performance was assessed using multiple evaluation metrics including accuracy (hit rate), rate of return, Sharpe ratio, and Maximum Drawdown (MDD), and compared against a passive buy and hold benchmark strategy. The innovative and central contribution of this study lies in the integration of dynamic TP/SL strategies into the predictive process. Traditional fixed thresholds (e.g., ±5%) are inherently insensitive to changes in market volatility and regime shifts, often leading to premature exits in trending markets or excessive losses during high volatility periods. Therefore, this research proposes a volatility adjusted adaptive framework that dynamically updates TP/SL levels according to prevailing market conditions and model confidence levels. Furthermore, a Fuzzy Soft Set (FSS) based mechanism was developed to refine these thresholds using Sharpe ratio patterns and model output signals, allowing the system to incorporate uncertainty in a structured and mathematically grounded manner. This hybrid approach represents a meaningful methodological departure from conventional rule based risk management. The empirical findings demonstrate that advanced ML models can achieve statistically significant predictive power: the daily model reached an average accuracy of approximately 53%, while the weekly model achieved approximately 58%. Corresponding Sharpe ratios were 0.97 for daily forecasts and 1.22 for weekly forecasts, indicating better risk adjusted efficiency at the weekly horizon. The weekly model consistently provided smoother and more reliable trading signals, while the daily model, though faster to react, was more sensitive to noise and more adversely affected by transaction costs. Dynamic TP/SL strategies improved risk adjusted performance substantially, increasing the average Sharpe ratio by 20 – 30% compared to static rules and meaningfully reducing maximum drawdowns during adverse market periods. Portfolio-level results showed cumulative returns of approximately 14% for the weekly adaptive model versus 5% for the S&P 100 benchmark over the same evaluation period, confirming the model's superiority in both absolute return and return stability. Additionally, out of sample experiments conducted on different capital markets confirmed that the methodology is robust and transferable across different market structures, regulatory environments, and asset classes. From a theoretical perspective, this study fills two major gaps in the existing literature: (1) it presents one of the first comprehensive multi-horizon comparisons between daily and weekly stock direction forecasts conducted under an identical methodological framework, enabling a fair and controlled evaluation; and (2) it bridges predictive modeling with practical dynamic trading strategies, providing a more holistic and operationally realistic view of model utility beyond mere classification accuracy. (3) Using explainable artificial intelligence approaches based on feature selection such as XGBoost and correlation analysis to reveal which variables influence the model's decisions. The research also emphasizes explainable AI (XAI) principles through feature importance analysis, identifying the most influential predictive variables and ensuring transparency of model decision making an increasingly important consideration for regulatory compliance and practitioner trust. The main conclusions are that weekly horizons deliver more consistent and profitable results, while dynamic TP/SL integration significantly enhances both the efficiency and risk control of trading decisions. For investors and practitioners, this implies that fewer but higher quality trades, guided by adaptive and context sensitive thresholds, can sustainably outperform frequent short term trading strategies that accumulate costs and react to noise. For academics, the findings suggest that ensemble learning combined with dynamic optimization and soft computing techniques yields robust short term forecasting performance that goes well beyond what simpler baselines can achieve.