Çukur formlu yapıların düz levha direncine olan etkilerinin dış akışta ve kanal akışında deneysel ve sayısal olarak incelenmesi
Experimental and numerical investigation into the effect of dimpled structures on flat plate resistance under external flow and channel flow conditions
  1. Tez No: 1012618
  2. Yazar: ARAS ÇETİNKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. UĞUR ORAL ÜNAL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Deniz Bilimleri, Gemi Mühendisliği, Ulaşım, Marine Science, Marine Engineering, Transportation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Akış performansı, Türbülanslı sınır tabakası, Flow performance, Turbulent boundary layer
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gemi İnşaatı ve Gemi Makineleri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gemi İnşaatı ve Gemi Makineleri Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Artan küresel enerji ihtiyacı, taşımacılık sektörlerinde enerji verimliliğini artırmaya yönelik araştırmaları kritik bir gereklilik hâline getirmiştir. Özellikle deniz taşımacılığı, küresel ticaret hacminin yaklaşık yüzde seksenlik büyük bir bölümünü üstlenmesi nedeniyle, hidrodinamik direnç azaltma çalışmalarının en yoğunlaştığı alanlardan biridir. Akışkan içerisinde hareket eden katı cisimler üzerinde oluşan toplam direnç kuvvetinin önemli bir bölümü sürtünme direncinden kaynaklanmakta olup, bu direncin azaltılması yakıt tüketimi, emisyon salımı ve işletme maliyetleri açısından doğrudan fayda sağlamaktadır. Bu bağlamda, akışkanla temas eden yüzeylerin geometrik olarak modifiye edilmesi yoluyla sürtünme direncinin düşürülmesi, son yıllarda artan bir ilgiyle araştırılan pasif yöntemler arasında yer almaktadır. Bu doktora tezinde, düz levha yüzeyleri üzerine işlenmiş dairesel iz düşümlü çukur (dimple) yapıların, yüzeye paralel dış akış ve kanal akışı koşullarında toplam dirence olan etkileri deneysel ve sayısal olarak incelenmiştir. Çukur yapıların, özellikle türbülanslı sınır tabaka içerisindeki momentum taşınımını ve yakın duvar akış mekanizmalarını değiştirme potansiyeline sahip olduğu bilinmekle birlikte, literatürde bu yapıların toplam direnç üzerindeki etkilerine dair bulgular çelişkilidir. Bazı çalışmalar belirli koşullar altında direnç düşüşü sağlanabildiğini rapor ederken, diğerleri çukur yapıların form direncini artırarak toplam direnci olumsuz etkilediğini ortaya koymaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasının temel motivasyonu, özellikle yüksek Reynolds sayılarında, dış akış koşullarında ve yüksek kaplama oranlarında çukur yapıların direnç üzerindeki etkilerini sistematik ve güvenilir ölçümlerle ortaya koymaktır. Çalışmanın deneysel bölümünde, deneyler İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi bünyesinde yer alan İTÜKAT Kavitasyon Tüneli kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu amaçla, tünelin test kesiti içerisine yerleştirilebilen, yüksek Reynolds sayılarında çalışmaya uygun, özel bir deney düzeneği tasarlanmış ve imal edilmiştir. Deney düzeneği, düz plaka ve farklı çukur yapı dizilimlerine sahip plakalar üzerinde oluşan direnç kuvvetlerinin doğrudan ölçülmesine olanak sağlamıştır. Deney plakaları akrilik malzemeden imal edilmiş olup, çukur yapıların derinlik/çap oranı tüm plakalar için d/D = %3 olarak sabit tutulmuştur. Bu seçim, hem literatürde form direncini sınırlayan sığ çukur geometrilerine odaklanmak hem de pratik uygulamalarda yapısal zayıflamayı önlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çukur çapı D = 100 mm olarak belirlenmiş ve böylece deneylerde ReD ≈ 10⁶ mertebesine ulaşılmıştır. Deneysel parametreler kapsamında, çukur yapıların plaka üzerindeki kaplama oranı (fₐ) temel değişken olarak ele alınmış ve çapraz dizilimde farklı yoğunluklara sahip dört ayrı plaka incelenmiştir. Deneyler sırasında farklı serbest akım hızlarında direnç kuvvetleri ölçülmüş, elde edilen veriler düz plaka referansı ile karşılaştırılarak toplam dirençteki değişimler değerlendirilmiştir. Sonuçlar, çukur yapıların direnç üzerindeki etkisinin akım hızına ve kaplama oranına güçlü biçimde bağlı olduğunu göstermiştir. Bazı kaplama oranlarında ve bu oranlara bağlı değişen Reynolds sayısı aralıklarında, çukur yapılı plakaların düz plakaya kıyasla anlamlı düzeyde direnç düşüşü sağladığı, ancak bu etkinin tüm koşullar için geçerli olmadığı tespit edilmiştir. Deneysel bulgular, direnç değişiminin akım hızına bağlı olarak parabolik bir karakter sergilediğini ve belirli bir hız aralığında optimum performans elde edilebildiğini ortaya koymuştur. Tezin sayısal inceleme bölümünde, deneysel çalışmalarda elde edilen sonuçları desteklemek ve akış fiziğini ayrıntılı olarak irdelemek amacıyla kanal akışı koşullarında HAD (Hesaplamalı Akışkanlar Dinamiği) analizleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Yüksek Reynolds sayılarında doğrudan sayısal çözümün (DNS) hesaplama maliyetinin yüksek olması nedeniyle, Büyük Girdap Benzetimi (LES) yaklaşımı tercih edilmiştir. Sayısal analizlerde, farklı çukur yapı dizilimleri ve kaplama oranları için hız alanları, türbülans istatistikleri, kayma gerilmeleri ve basınç dağılımları ayrıntılı olarak incelenmiştir. Sayısal sonuçlar, çukur yapıların yakın duvar bölgesinde akışa dik hız bileşenlerini artırarak sınır tabaka yapısını değiştirdiğini, bununla birlikte çukur içi akım ayrılması görülmemiş olsa da yüksek basınç bölgelerinin sınır tabaka içi yüksek kinetik enerjili akım hatlarının , çukur yapı geometrik eğimlerine bağlı çarpma etkisi ile oluşan basınç bölgelerinin form direnci üzerinde belirleyici rol oynadığını göstermiştir. Sayısal ve deneysel bulgular birlikte değerlendirildiğinde, çukur yapıların sürtünme direncini azaltma potansiyeline sahip olduğu, ancak bu kazanımın çoğu durumda form direncindeki artışla dengelendiği görülmüştür. Bununla birlikte, uygun geometrik parametreler ve kaplama oranları seçildiğinde, özellikle yüksek Reynolds sayılarında toplam dirençte anlamlı azalmalar elde edilebileceği ortaya konmuştur. Tez çalışması, çukur yapıların direnç üzerindeki etkilerinin tekil bir mekanizma ile açıklanamayacağını; sınır tabaka kalınlığı, kaplama oranı, çukur geometrisi ve akış rejiminin birlikte değerlendirilmesi gerektiğini göstermektedir. Sonuç olarak bu tez, dairesel çukur yapıların düz levhalar üzerindeki hidrodinamik etkilerini hem deneysel hem de sayısal açıdan kapsamlı biçimde ele alarak, literatürdeki çelişkili bulgulara açıklık getirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Elde edilen sonuçların, başta deniz taşımacılığı olmak üzere hava ve kara taşıtları ile kanal ve boru içi akış uygulamalarında pasif direnç azaltma yöntemlerinin geliştirilmesine katkı sağlaması beklenmektedir. Ayrıca çalışma, gelecekte yapılacak deneysel ve sayısal araştırmalar için yüksek Reynolds sayılarında güvenilir bir referans veri seti sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The continuous growth of global trade and transportation has led to a significant increase in energy consumption and associated greenhouse gas emissions, particularly in the maritime sector. Since approximately eighty per cent of world trade by volume is carried by sea, even marginal reductions in hydrodynamic drag on ship hulls can translate into substantial fuel savings and emission reductions. For bodies moving in a fluid, the total drag force consists primarily of skin-friction drag and pressure (form) drag. In many practical applications involving streamlined or semi-streamlined geometries, especially at high Reynolds numbers, skin-friction drag constitutes a dominant portion of the total resistance. Consequently, the development of passive surface modification techniques aimed at reducing skin-friction drag has become an important research topic in fluid mechanics and naval hydrodynamics. Among various passive drag reduction approaches, surface texturing using circular dimples has attracted increasing attention over the last few decades. While dimples are well known for their ability to delay flow separation and reduce pressure drag on bluff bodies—such as golf balls—their effect on skin-friction-dominated flows over flat or nearly flat surfaces remains controversial. Previous experimental and numerical studies have reported conflicting results: some have claimed noticeable drag reductions under specific conditions, whereas others have observed either negligible benefits or even drag penalties due to increased form drag associated with flow separation inside the dimples. These inconsistencies are largely attributed to differences in Reynolds number ranges, dimple geometries, surface coverage ratios, flow configurations (internal versus external flow), and measurement methodologies. The primary objective of this doctoral thesis is to systematically investigate the drag characteristics of flat plates textured with circular dimples under both external flow parallel to the surface and channel flow conditions, using a combination of high-Reynolds-number experiments and high-fidelity numerical simulations. Particular emphasis is placed on flow regimes relevant to practical marine applications, where Reynolds numbers are typically very high and the boundary layer is fully turbulent. The study aims to clarify under which conditions dimples may lead to a net drag reduction and to identify the underlying flow mechanisms responsible for observed trends. The experimental part of the study was conducted in the ITUKAT Cavitation Tunnel, which offers a large test section and the capability to reach high flow velocities while maintaining low background turbulence levels. A dedicated experimental rig was designed and manufactured specifically for this research. The rig allows direct measurement of drag forces acting on test plates mounted inside the tunnel test section. The design ensured structural rigidity, minimal interference with the surrounding flow, and sufficient upstream development length to generate a fully turbulent boundary layer representative of real-life applications. Test plates were manufactured from acrylic material and included both a smooth reference plate and plates textured with circular dimples. To limit adverse form drag effects and structural weakening of the plates, the dimple depth-to-diameter ratio was fixed at d/D = 3% for all configurations. This choice was guided by previous findings in the literature indicating that deeper dimples tend to induce strong flow separation and excessive pressure drag. The dimple diameter was set to D = 100 mm, allowing the experiments to reach diameter-based Reynolds numbers on the order of ReD ≈ 10⁶ at the maximum test velocity. The primary geometric parameter varied in the experiments was the surface coverage ratio (fₐ), defined as the ratio of the projected dimple area to the total plate area. Several plates with different coverage ratios arranged in a staggered pattern were tested in order to assess dimple interaction effects. Drag measurements were performed over a range of free-stream velocities, and the results were systematically compared with those of the smooth reference plate. The experimental data revealed that the effect of dimples on total drag is highly sensitive to both flow velocity and coverage ratio. For certain configurations, a measurable reduction in total drag relative to the smooth plate was observed within a specific Reynolds number range. However, outside this range, the same dimpled surfaces could lead to either negligible improvement or an increase in drag. Notably, the drag variation with Reynolds number often exhibited a non-monotonic, approximately parabolic behaviour, suggesting the existence of an optimal operating regime where favourable flow mechanisms dominate. To complement the experimental findings and to gain deeper insight into the flow physics, numerical simulations were carried out for channel flow conditions. Due to computational limitations associated with very high Reynolds numbers, the numerical study focused on lower Reynolds number regimes where detailed turbulence-resolving simulations are feasible. The Large Eddy Simulation (LES) approach was adopted, as it provides a reasonable balance between accuracy and computational cost while capturing the dominant large-scale turbulent structures responsible for momentum transport. The numerical model included flat and dimpled surfaces with geometric parameters consistent with those used in the experiments. The simulations provided detailed information on velocity fields, turbulence statistics, wall shear stress distributions, and pressure fields. The results demonstrated that dimples significantly modify the near-wall flow structure by inducing localized flow separation, reattachment, and secondary motions. These effects lead to enhanced momentum exchange between the near-wall region and the outer flow, which can reduce local skin-friction levels in certain regions. However, the same mechanisms also generate pressure losses associated with recirculation zones inside the dimples, contributing to form drag. A key finding of the numerical analysis is that a reduction in skin-friction drag alone does not guarantee a reduction in total drag. In many cases, the decrease in wall shear stress is offset by an increase in pressure drag, resulting in a neutral or unfavourable net effect. The balance between these two competing contributions is strongly influenced by dimple spacing, coverage ratio, and the interaction between neighbouring dimples. The simulations further showed that increased turbulence intensity or vortex activity does not necessarily correlate with drag reduction, challenging some commonly held assumptions in the literature. By combining high-Reynolds-number experimental measurements with detailed numerical analyses, this thesis provides a comprehensive assessment of the drag performance of circular dimpled surfaces. The results help reconcile conflicting observations reported in previous studies and highlight the importance of carefully optimizing geometric parameters and flow conditions. While dimples can indeed offer drag reduction potential under specific circumstances, their effectiveness is far from universal and must be evaluated within the context of the intended application. In conclusion, the present work makes a further contribution to the overall understanding of passive drag reduction using surface dimples. The findings are particularly relevant for marine applications, but they also have implications for aerospace, automotive, and internal flow systems such as pipelines and channels. The experimental database and physical insights developed in this study are expected to serve as a valuable reference for future research and for the development of practical surface modification strategies aimed at reducing energy consumption in fluid-flow systems.