Hidradenitis suppurativa klinik evrelemesinin ultrasonografik evrelemesi ile korelasyonunun değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the correlation between clinical staging and ultrasonographic staging of hidradenitis suppurativa
- Tez No: 1014449
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞİRİN YAŞAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hidradenitis Suppurativa, Hurley evrelemesi, IHS4, SOS-HS, Ultrasonografi, Hidradenitis Suppurativa, Hurley staging, IHS4, SOS-HS, Ultrasonography
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hastalıklar Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Hidradenitis Suppurativa (HS); başta aksiller, inframamariyal, anogenital bölgeler olmak üzere daha çok intertriginöz bölgelerde görülen, tekrarlayıcı, yaşam kalitesini düşüren, kronik ve inflamatuvar bir deri hastalığıdır. Çalışmamızın amacı HS klinik evrelemesinin ultrasonografi evrelemesi ile korelasyonunu değerlendirmek, altta yatan subklinik lezyonları radyolojik görüntüleme ile belirleyerek takip ve tedaviyi daha efektif hale getirebilmektir. Ayrıca hastaların demografik özelliklerini tanımlayarak klinik değişkenlerin evreleme yöntemleriyle olan ilişkisini analiz etmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma prospektif, kesitsel, analitik ve tek merkezli gözlemsel olarak planlandı. Çalışmaya, 01/09/2025-28/02/2026 tarihleri arasında HS tanısı ile dermatoloji polikliniğine başvuran ve çalışma kriterlerini karşılayan 48 gönüllü hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri kaydedildi. Klinik muayenede nodül, apse, drene tünel/fistül, skar varlığı ve etkilenen anatomik bölgeler değerlendirildi. Hastalık şiddeti klinik olarak Hurley evreleme sistemi ve Uluslararası Hidradenitis Suppurativa Şiddet Skorlama Sistemi (IHS4) ile belirlendi. Klinik değerlendirme sonrasında hastalara yüksek frekanslı ultrasonografi yapıldı ve ultrasonografik bulgular Hidradenitis Suppurativa Sonografik Skorlama Sistemi (SOS-HS) ile sınıflandırıldı. Ultrasonografik değerlendirme, klinik evreleme sonuçlarını bilmeyen tek bir radyolog tarafından gerçekleştirildi. Elde edilen verilerle Hurley, IHS4 ve SOS-HS evreleme sistemleri arasındaki ilişki incelendi; ayrıca demografik özellikler tanımlandı ve klinik özelliklerin evreleme sonuçlarıyla ilişkisi değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analizlerde IBM SPSS Statistics Version 26 programı kullanıldı ve p<0,05 değeri anlamlı kabul edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya toplam 48 HS hastası dahil edildi. Hastaların 36'sı erkek, 12'si kadındı ve medyan yaşı 30'du. En sık tutulum aksiller bölgede izlendi. Hastaların büyük çoğunluğu fazla kilolu veya obez gruptaydı ve sigara kullanımı sık görülmekteydi. VKİ (Vücut Kitle İndeksi) ve sigara kullanımı ileri evre hastalarda daha yüksek görüldü. Çalışmamızda üç evreleme yönteminde de orta ve ileri şiddetteki hastaların ön planda olduğu görüldü. Tutulan anatomik bölge sayısı ile IHS4 ve SOS-HS evrelemeleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki bulundu (p<0,008). Evreleme sistemleri karşılaştırıldığında Genel Hurley ile SOS-HS arasında (r=0,577; p<0,001), IHS4 ile SOS-HS arasında (r=0,853; p<0,001) ve Genel Hurley ile IHS4 arasında (r=0.708, p<0.001) istatistiksel olarak anlamlı korelasyon saptandı. En yüksek uyum IHS4 ile SOS-HS arasında izlendi. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda Genel Hurley, IHS4 ve SOS-HS evreleme sistemleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptanmış olup en yüksek uyum IHS4 ile SOS-HS evreleme sistemleri arasında izlenmiştir. Bununla birlikte evreleme sistemleri arasında görülen uyumsuzluklar, klinik ve ultrasonografik değerlendirmenin hastalığı aynı parametreler üzerinden birebir değerlendirmediğini göstermektedir. Ultrasonografik görüntüleme ile subklinik lezyonlar görüntülenebilir. Dolayısıyla HS hastalarında, ultrasonografik değerlendirmenin klinik muayeneye eklenmesi hastalık şiddetinin belirlenmesi ve tedavi planlaması açısından yararlı olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Hidradenitis suppurativa (HS) is a recurrent, chronic, and inflammatory skin disease that predominantly affects intertriginous areas, including the axillary, inframammary, and anogenital regions, and significantly impairs quality of life. The aim of this study is to evaluate the correlation between the clinical and ultrasonographic staging of HS, to identify underlying subclinical lesions using radiological imaging methods, and to improve the effectiveness of follow-up and treatment. In addition, we aim to analyze the relationship between clinical variables and staging methods by defining the demographic characteristics of the patients. Materials and Methods: This study was designed as a prospective, cross-sectional, analytical, and single-center observational study. A total of 48 volunteer patients who applied to the dermatology outpatient clinic with a diagnosis of HS between September 1, 2025, and February 28, 2026, and met the study criteria were included in the study. The demographic characteristics of the patients were recorded. In the clinical examination, the presence of nodules, abscesses, draining tunnels/fistulas, scars, and the affected anatomical regions were evaluated. Disease severity was clinically determined using the Hurley staging system and the International Hidradenitis Suppurativa Severity Score System (IHS4). Following the clinical evaluation, high-frequency ultrasonography was performed on the patients, and the ultrasonographic findings were classified according to the Sonographic Scoring System for Hidradenitis Suppurativa (SOS-HS). The ultrasonographic evaluation was performed by a single radiologist who was blinded to the clinical staging results. With the obtained data, the relationship among the Hurley, IHS4, and SOS-HS staging systems was examined; furthermore, demographic characteristics were defined, and the relationship between clinical features and staging results was evaluated. IBM SPSS Statistics Version 26 software was used for statistical analyses, and a p-value <0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: A total of 48 patients with HS were included in the study. Of these patients, 36 were male and 12 were female, with a median age of 30 years. The axillary region was the most commonly affected anatomical site. Most patients were overweight or obese, and smoking prevalence was high. BMI and smoking rates were higher in patients with advanced-stage disease. According to all three staging methods used in the study, moderate and severe disease stages were predominant. A statistically significant association was identified between the number of involved anatomical regions and both IHS4 and SOS-HS staging scores (p<0.008). Comparative analysis of the staging systems demonstrated statistically significant correlations between General Hurley and SOS-HS (r=0.577; p<0.001), IHS4 and SOS-HS (r=0.853; p<0.001), and General Hurley and IHS4 (r=0.708; p<0.001). The strongest correlation was observed between the IHS4 and SOS-HS staging systems. Conclusion: Our study demonstrated statistically significant correlations among the General Hurley, IHS4, and SOS-HS staging systems, with the strongest correlation observed between the IHS4 and SOS-HS staging systems. However, the discrepancies identified among these staging methods suggest that clinical and ultrasonographic evaluations do not assess the disease based on identical parameters. Ultrasonographic imaging enables the visualization of subclinical lesions that may not be detected during clinical examination. Therefore, in patients with HS, the addition of ultrasonographic evaluation to clinical assessment may be beneficial for more accurate determination of disease severity and more effective treatment planning.