Kırsal mimari tipolojisindeki değişimin tarihi, anlamsal ve mekân dizimsel olarak incelenmesi: Geleneksel divriği evleri örneği
A historical, semantic, and spatial analysis of changes in rural architectural typology: The case of traditional divri̇ği houses
- Tez No: 1016058
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET EMİN ŞALGAMCIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Konut mimarisi, Kırsal mimari, Mekan dizimi analiz yöntemi, Mimari tasarım, Vernaküler mimari, Housing architecture, Rural architecture, Space syntax analysis method, Architectural design, Vernacular architecture
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Bilim Dalı
Özet
Mekânlar, insanlık yaratımı ve insanlık durumunun bir bütünü, birer gündelik hayat alanı, insan ilişkilerinin ve bu ilişkilerin gerektirdiği donatıları içeren ögeler olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Mekânlar, hayatın öznel ve psikolojik süreçlerinin geçtiği, algı ve deneyimlerin bilince, kişiliğe ve anılara dönüştüğü yerler olarak inşa edilirken, kişilerin mekâna yüklediği farklı kimliklerle şekillenmektedir. Mekânlar hem şehrin kamusal niteliğini ve kişiliğini oluşturmakta hem de varlığını sürdürdüğü topluluğun yansıması olarak süregelmektedirler (Güleç Solak, 2017). Bir barınma birimi olarak ev ise bireyin ikincil doğayla ilk bilişsel bağlantılarını kurduğu, varlığını anlamlandırdığı yaşama çevresidir. Henüz bebekken birey, bedeni ve çevresi arasındaki ilişkisel davranışlarını sergilemeye başlar. Ev, bireyin ilk özelidir. Bu yönüyle ev; bireyin sosyal, psikolojik, kültürel ve fizyolojik gerekliliklerine cevap veren ilk mekânıdır. Ev, topluluğun yapı taşı olarak bireyin duygu ve düşünce evrenini ortaya koyan sosyolojik bir ortamdır. Davranışlar, dini ritüeller, ahlaki öğretiler ve inanışlar her yerden önce evde öğrenilir. İnsanın manevi ve maddi doyumla ilk tanıştığı toplumsal birim olarak ev sosyo-mekânsal bir ehemmiyete sahiptir (Karpuz, 2015). Araştırma bağlamında, kırsaldaki sosyal yapının mekânsal organizasyona etkisi geleneksel Divriği evleri üzerinden ele alınacak ve sosyal, ekonomik ve siyasi değişimin tarihi izleri geleneksel Divriği ev tipolojileri üzerinden tartışılmaktadır. Divriği, 18.yy'da çok kültürlü demografik yapısı ve heterojen sosyal dokusuyla güçlü bir yerleşim olarak karşımıza çıkmatadır. Fakat Kırım Savaşı (1853-1856), devamındaki Osmanlı-Rus Savaşı (1877-1878) ve özellikle Divriği yöresini de kapsayan Elviye-i Selase illerindeki huzursuzluklar sonrasında bölgede yoğunlukla zanaatkarlık ve ticaretle uğraşan gayrimüslüm nüfusun azalması tarım odaklı 2 ekonomik yapılanmayı tetiklemiştir. Bu değişim, geleneksel Divriği evlerinin mimari tipolojilerine de belirgin şekilde yansımıştır. 20.yy'ın başlarında, Cumhuriyet'in ilanı sonrası yapılan atılımlarla birlikte Divriğideki maden yataklarının işlenmesiyle maden endüstrisinin gelişimi ve demiryolu yatırımlarının yapılması, Divriği'nin kırsal karakterli ekonomisini kısa bir sürede tekrardan değiştirmiş ve geleneksel ev tipolojilerinde farklılaşmalara neden olmuştur. Çalışma kapsamında Divriği'nin 18.yy ile 20.yy başı arasında geçirdiği sosyal, ekonomik, siyasi değişimlerin mekânsal organizasyona yansımaları Divriği evleri üzerinden dönemsel bir sınıflandırmayla karşılaştırmalı incelenmektedir. Birinci bölümde, araştırmanın amacı, yöntemi ve kapsamı açıkanmıştır. Kullanılan metodoloji ve çalışma alanına yönelik geçmiş araştırmalar detaylı şekilde ortaya konulmuştur. 'Unesco Dünya Mirası' statüsündeki Divriği sivil mimarisi üzerine yapılmış çalışmalar ve mekân dizim teorsi üzerine yapılmış araştırmalarla ilgili bir literatür taraması sunulmuştur. İkinci bölümde çalışmanın odağında yer alan geleneksel Türk evinin mekânsal yapılanması ortaya koyulmuştur. Geleneksel Türk evlerini sınıflandırmada kullanılan referans sitemi açıklanmıştır. Üçüncü bölümde Divriği geleneksel ev mimarisnin siyasi, sosyal ve tarihi değişikliklerle olan illişkisini ortaya koymak için Divriği'nin konumu, coğrafi yapısı, tarihi ve günlük yaşantısı açıklanmıştır. Günlük ritüellerin mekânın yapılanmasındaki etkilerinden bahsedilmiştir. Dördüncü bölümde geleneksel Divriği evlerinin plan nitelikleri ifade edilmiştir. 1800-1950'li yıllar arasındaki dönemde karşılaşılan mekânsal birimler, mekânsal kodlar ve mekânsal ögeler tanımlanmıştır. Dönemlere göre mekânsal birim ve ögelerin niteliklerindeki değişimlerden yola çıkarak yöreye özgün bir plan tipolojisi sınıflandırması geliştirilmiştir. Divriği evleri, 1800-1950 yılları arasında görülen plan tipolojiler ve mekânsal ögeler üzerinden sınıflandırılmıştır. Dönemsel sınıflandırma ve kurucu öge olan sofa tipine göre sınıflandırma üzerinden seçilen 12 farklı Divriği evinin mekânsal nitelikleri ve tipolojik ögeleri izah edilmiştir. Beşinci bölümde çalışmanın metodolojisi açıklanmıştır. Araştırma hipotezinin mekânsal ögeler üzerinde mekân dizim teorisi parametreleriyle nasıl test edildiği ifade edilmiştir. Mekân dizim teorisinde algılanabilirlik, eş görüş çevresi, eş görüş alanı, bağlantısallık parametreleri tanımlanmış ve plan geometrisindeki uygulama aşamaları açıklanmıştır. Altıncı bölümde Divriği evlerinin mekân dizim teorisi üzerinden analizleri yapılmıştır. Sonuçlar dönemsel ve sofa tipine göre sınıflandırılan gruplar arasında karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmiştir. Aynı dönemsel sınıfa ait evlerin kendi içerisinde değerlendirildiği ve sonrasında farklı dönemlerin analizler üzerinden değerlendirildiği karşılaştırmalı bir analiz süreci ortaya konulmuştur. Yedinci ve son bölümde karşılaştırmalar ve analiz verileri derlenmiştir. Divriği evleri analiz sonuçlarına göre üç farklı dönemsel gruba ayrılmıştır. Aynı şekilde sofa tipine göre de 3 farklı gruba ayrılmıştır. Farklı gruplarda yer alan evlerin karşılaştırmalı analizi üzerinden yıllar içerisinde dönüşen plan tipolojileri ve mekânsal alışlanlıkların değerlendirmesi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Spaces are the totality of human creation and the human condition, spaces of daily life, and elements that contain human relations and the equipment required by these relations. While spaces are constructed as places where the subjective and psychological processes of life take place, where perceptions and experiences transform into consciousness, personality and memories, they are shaped by the different identities that people attribute to space. Spaces both constitute the public character and personality of the city and continue as a reflection of the community in which they exist (Güleç Solak, 2017). As a unit of shelter, the home is the living environment in which the individual establishes his/her first cognitive connections with secondary nature and makes sense of his/her existence. As an infant, the individual begins to exhibit relational behaviors between his/her body and the environment. Home is the individual's first privacy. In this respect, home is the first place that responds to the social, psychological, cultural and physiological requirements of the individual. As the building block of the community, the home is a sociological environment that reveals the individual's universe of emotions and thoughts. Behaviors, religious rituals, moral teachings and beliefs are learned at home before anywhere else. Home has a socio-spatial importance as the social unit where people first meet spiritual and material fulfillment (Karpuz, 2015). Socio-cultural elements are among the factors that play an important role in the formation of traditional Divriği houses. Along with material cultural elements such as technical facilities, intangible cultural elements such as customs, traditions, traditions and customs constitute socio-cultural qualities. Traditional houses are unique in different geographies natural environment such as climatic conditions, local materials and techniques, topography parameters as well as cultural factors such as social life and life practices determines Determinants of typical characteristics of Divriği houses in Central Anatolia Region, material elements and spiritual elements nourished by Anatolian culture (Çelimli, 2016). In the context of the research, the impact of rural social structure on spatial organization will be discussed through traditional Divriği houses and the historical traces of social, economic and political change will be discussed through traditional Divriği housing typologies. In the 18th century, Divriği emerged as a strong settlement with its multicultural demographic structure and heterogeneous social fabric. However, the Crimean War (1853-1856), the ensuing Ottoman-Russian War (1877-1878) and the unrest in the Elviye-i Selase provinces, including the Divriği region, triggered an agriculture-oriented economic restructuring. This change was clearly reflected in the architectural typologies of traditional Divriği houses. In the early 20th century, the development of the mining industry with the processing of the mineral deposits in Divriği and the railroad investments made after the proclamation of the Republic, changed the rural economy of Divriği in a short time and caused differentiations in traditional house typologies. Within the scope of the study, the reflections of the social, economic and political changes that Divriği underwent between the 18th century and the beginning of the 20th century on the spatial organization are examined comparatively with a periodical classification through Divriği houses. Although changing social practices radically transform traditional life, Divriği houses preserve the codes of the past in spatial organization. Houses continue to exist not only as a form of shelter but also as the living memory of the community. Traditional Divriği houses have an introverted spatial organization. Introverted planning is not only due to physical limitations but also the spatial equivalent of cultural values such as privacy, family structure and social hierarchy. Large courtyards and gardens play a central role in the closed planning of houses. These spaces are differentiated to meet the needs of the crowded Turkish family where multiple generations live together. The socioeconomic status of the resident family and their understanding of privacy are determinant in the spatial organization of the house. In the first chapter, the purpose, methodology and scope of the study are explained. The methodology used and past research on the study area are presented in detail. A literature review of the studies on the civil architecture of Divriği, a 'Unesco World Heritage Site', and research on space sequence theory is presented. In the second chapter, the spatial organization of the traditional Turkish house, which is the focus of the study, is presented. The reference system used to classify traditional Turkish houses is explained. In the third chapter, Divriği's location, geographical structure, history and daily life are explained in order to reveal the relationship of Divriği's traditional residential architecture with political, social and historical changes. The effects of daily rituals on the structuring of space are mentioned. In the fourth chapter, the plan qualities of traditional Divriği houses are described. Spatial units, spatial codes and spatial elements encountered in the period between 1800-1950s were defined. Based on the changes in the qualities of spatial units and elements according to the periods, a plan typology classification unique to the region was developed. Divriği houses were classified according to the plan typologies and spatial elements seen between 1800-1950. The spatial qualities and typological elements of 12 different Divriği houses selected based on period classification and classification according to the sofa type, which is the constituent element, are explained. The fifth chapter describes the methodology of the study. It is explained how the research hypothesis is tested on spatial elements with the parameters of the space sequence theory. The parameters of perceivability, co-view perimeter, co-view area and connectivity in the space sequence theory are defined and their application stages in plan geometry are explained. In the sixth chapter, Divriği houses are analyzed through the space arrangement theory. The results are analyzed comparatively between the groups classified according to period and sofa type. A comparative analysis process is presented in which houses belonging to the same periodic class are evaluated within themselves and then different periods are evaluated through the analysis. In the seventh and final chapter, comparisons and analysis data are compiled. Divriği houses are divided into three different periodic groups according to the analysis results. Likewise, they are also divided into 3 different groups according to the sofa type. Through the comparative analysis of the houses in different groups, the plan typologies and spatial habits that have transformed over the years have been evaluated.