İmmünglobulin a nefropatisinde interstisyel fibrozisin sirius red ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of interstitial fibrosis with sirius red staining in immunoglobulin a nephropathy
- Tez No: 1016629
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA CİRİT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Yan Dal Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nefrit, Nefrit-interstisyel, Nefroloji, Patoloji, Patoloji-klinik, Nephritis, Nephritis-interstitial, Nephrology, Pathology, Pathology-clinical
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahiliye Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Nefroloji Bilim Dalı
Özet
İmmunglobulin A (IgA) glomerulonefriti, tüm dünyada primer glomerulonefritler içinde en sık görülen glomerulonefrittir. Mezanjiyal alanda aşikar IgA depolanması ile karakterize proliferatif bir glomerulonefrittir (1,2). Hastaların %40- 50'si bir kez ya da rekürren makroskopik hematüri atağı ile prezente olurken, %30-40'ında mikroskopik hematüri ve sıklıkla hafif proteinüri bulunmaktadır(3,4). Çoğunlukla benign seyirli bilinse de hastaların %15- 25'inde yaklaşık 10-20 yıl içerisinde renal replasman tedavisi gerektiren son dönem böbrek yetmezliği gelişir (5). Tanı anında progresif hastalık için yüksek riskli hastaları saptamaya yönelik çeşitli histolojik ve klinik parametreler tanımlanmıştır. Kötü prognostik faktörler, tanı anında renal fonksiyon bozukluğu, uzun süreli şiddetli proteinüri, makroskopik hematüri ataklarının olmaması, hipertansiyon varlığı, ailesel hastalık ve yaş olarak tanımlanmıştır. Histopatolojik özellikler açısından progresif hastalık için en güçlü bağımsız prediktif faktör glomerüler skleroz (global/segmental veya her ikisi) ve tubulointerstisyel fibrozis olarak bulunmuştur (6,7). Son dönemde bu klinik ve histopatolojik parametrelerin yanında IgA nefropatisinde prognozu erken dönemde belirlemek için yeni histopatolojik faktörler tanımlanmıştır. Podositopeni varlığı, fibroblast-spesifik protein-1 (FSP1) pozitif hücrelerin varlığı ile son dönem böbrek yetmezliğine gidiş arasında korelasyon olduğunu bildiren çalışmalar yayınlanmıştır (8-10). Sirius red ise özellikle son dönemde böbrek nakli sonrası kronik allograft nefropatisinde interstisyel fibrozisi değerlendirmede kullanılan bir boyadır. Kollajen Tip 1 ve 3'e spesifik olması nedeniyle tercih edilmektedir. Birçok çalışmada kronik allograft nefropatili hastalarda interstisyel fibrozis sirius red boyası ile değerlendirilmiş ve bu alanlar kantitatif olarak hesaplanmıştır. Bu çalışmaların sonucunda sirius red ile hesaplanan interstisyel fibrozisli alanların büyüklüğünün prognozla ve GFR ile korelasyon gösterdiği kanıtlanmıştır (11,12). Glomerülonefritlerin seyrinde interstisyel fibrozisin prognostik değeri öteden beri iyi bilinmektedir. İnterstisyel fibrozisi iyi değerlendirdiği düşünülen sirius red ile literatürde glomerülonefritlerde yapılmış yalnızca iki çalışma bulunmaktadır (13,14). Lupus nefritindeki sonuçların hastalık aktivasyonunu, relapsı ve son dönem böbrek yetmezliğine gidişi, serum kreatininin ikiye katlanması ile anlamlı korelasyon gösterdiği gösterilmiştir (14). 2 Buradan yola çıkarak bizde çalışmamızda IgA nefritli hastaların biyopsilerinde interstisyel fibrozisi sirius red ile değerlendirdik. Çalışmaya IgA nefropatisi tanısı konmuş ve en az 1 yıllık takibi olan 40 hasta dahil edildi. Tanı anındaki demografik ve bazal laboratuar verileri cinsiyet, yaş, kreatinin, glomerüler filtrasyon hızı (GFR), proteinüri, hematüri, önceki hipertansiyon (HT) tanısı varlığı olarak belirlendi. Hastaların tanı anındaki biyopsileri patoloji laboratuar arşivinden bulundu. Tekrar Oxford sınıflamasına göre ve picrosirius yöntemi ile boyanarak değerlendirildi. Parafin bloklarda yeterli glomerül sayısı olan 33 hastada Oxford sınıflamasına bakıldı. Sirius red ile interstisyel fibrozis; picrosirius yöntemi ile boyalı 37 hastanın preparatında polarize ataçman ile ışık mikroskobu altında değerlendirildi. Bilgisiyar programı yardımı ile refle veren alanlar ölçüldü ve birim alana oranlanarak yüzdesi fibrozis indeksi olarak tanımlandı. Çalışmaya alınan 40 hastanın 19' u kadın, 21'i erkekti. Ortalama yaşları 35,9 (18- 73) yıl olarak saptandı. Bazal proteinüri ortalama 2,44 g/gün, bazal GFR ortalaması 55,8 ± 35.02 ml/dk, bazal kreatinin 2,25 ±2.02 mg/dl olarak bulundu. Enaz bir yıl olmak üzere hastalar ortalama 32.8 ay takip edildi. Takip sonunda 13 (%32.5) hastada son dönem böbrek yetmezliği gelişti. Takip süresi sonunda, son dönem böbrek yetmezliği (SDBY) gelişen ve gelişmeyen hastaların bazal klinik ve laboratuar özellikleri değerlendirildiğinde, tanı anında GFR hızı düşük, kreatinin değeri ve proteinüri miktarı yüksek hastalarda daha fazla SDBY geliştiği görüldü ve fark istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bulundu. Son dönem böbrek yetmezliği gelişen hastalarda, başlangıç biyopsi bulgularına göre interstisyel fibrozis ve glomeruloskleroz varlığı daha yüksek oranda saptandı, ancak istatistiksel anlamlı birliktelik saptanmadı. Ayrıca çalışmaya alınan hastalar IgA nefritinin hızlı seyirli bir hastalık olmaması nedeni ile GFR<60 ml/dk ve GFR≥ 60 ml/dk olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. SDBY giden hastalardakine benzer şekilde bazal kreatinin değeri ve proteinüri miktarı yüksek, bazal GFR'si düşük olanların takip sonunda GFR<60 ml/dk olan grupta anlamlı oranda yüksek olduğu görüldü. Bu grupta renal ölüm (SDBY) gelişen hastalardakinden farklı olarak, histopatolojik değerlendirmede intesrtisyel fibrozis derecesi yüksek olanların GFR<60 ml/dk olan grupta %50'e karşı %13,8 daha fazla olduğu saptandı (p=0,042). Çalışmaya alınan 40 hastadan 37'sinin biyopsisi sirius red ile değerlendirildi. Son takipte SDBY gelişen hastalarda sirius red pozitif olanların SDBY gelişmeyen hastalara göre daha yüksek olduğu saptandı (1232,75 μm2'e karşı 723,24 μm2; p=0,344). Sirius red pozitif 3 alanların birim alana oranı ölçülerek hesaplanan fibrozis indeksi de renal ölüm gerçekleşen hastalarda yüksek bulunsa da istatistiksel anlamlılık saptanmadı (%1,32'e karşı %0,73; p=0,434). Öte yandan hasta sayımızın azlığı nedeni ile yoğunluk derecesine göre hastalar yüksek ve düşük yoğunluklu olmak üzerere iki grupta değerlendirildi. Bunun için roc eğrisine göre eşik değer 1000mm2 belirlendi. Gruplar; >1000mm2 yüksek yoğunluklu, ≤1000mm2 düşük yoğunluklu olarak tanımlandı. Yüksek yoğunluklu grupta 8, düşük yoğunluklu 29 hasta saptandı.Yüksek yoğunluklu grupla düşük yoğunluklu gruplar arasında hipertansiyon varlığı, bazal GFR, renal sağkalım, GFR<60 ml/dk hasta sayısı açısından anlamlı fark saptandı. Hipertansiyon varlığı %75'e karşı %34,5 (p=0.05) renal ölüm %62,5'a karşı %20,7 (p=0,035), GFR<60ml/dk altında hasta sayısı %87,5'e karşı %31 (p=0,035) yüksek yoğunluklu grupta yüksek bulundu. Bazal GFR yüksek yoğunluklu grupta 34,25'e karşı 64,14 (p=0,048) düşük saptandı. Çalışmamızın sonunda klinik ve laboratuar olarak hipertansiyon varlığı, bazal GFR, bazal kreatinin, bazal proteinürinin, histopatolojik olarak oxford sınıflamasına göre değerlendirilen interstisyel fibrozisin renal prognoza ve hastalık seyrine dair anlamlı göstergeler olduğu saptandı. Elde ettiğimiz sonuçlar literatürle uyumluydu. Öte yandan sirius red ile kantitatif olarak değerlendirdiğimiz interstisyel fibrozisin; yüksek yoğunluklu ve düşük yoğunluklu olarak iki grup arasında renal sağkalım ve GFR azalması yönünden belirleyici olduğu tespit edildi. Buradan yola çıkarak sirius red ile kantitatif interstisyel fibrozis ölçümünün prognoz açısından öngördürücü olabileceğini ileri sürebiliriz. Ancak hipotezimizi doğrulamak için bu alanda daha çok hasta sayısına ve uzun takip süresine sahip prospektif çalışmalar yapılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Immunoglobulin A (IgA) glomerulonephritis is the most common primary glomerulonephritis worldwide. It is a proliferative glomerulonephritis characterized by prominent IgA deposition in the mesangial area (1,2). While 40–50% of patients present with a single or recurrent episode of macroscopic hematuria, 30–40% have microscopic hematuria, frequently accompanied by mild proteinuria (3,4). Although it is generally considered to have a benign course, 15–25% of patients develop end-stage kidney disease requiring renal replacement therapy within approximately 10–20 years (5). Various histological and clinical parameters have been defined to identify patients at high risk for progressive disease at the time of diagnosis. Poor prognostic factors have been identified as impaired renal function at diagnosis, persistent severe proteinuria, absence of episodes of macroscopic hematuria, presence of hypertension, familial disease, and older age. Among the histopathological features, glomerular sclerosis (global, segmental, or both) and tubulointerstitial fibrosis have been found to be the strongest independent predictive factors for progressive disease (6,7). Recently, in addition to these clinical and histopathological parameters, new histopathological factors have been described to determine the prognosis of IgA nephropathy at an early stage. Studies have reported a correlation between the presence of podocytopenia, the presence of fibroblast-specific protein-1 (FSP1)-positive cells, and progression to end-stage kidney disease (8–10). Sirius Red is a stain that has recently been used particularly for the evaluation of interstitial fibrosis in chronic allograft nephropathy following kidney transplantation. It is preferred because of its specificity for collagen types I and III. In many studies, interstitial fibrosis in patients with chronic allograft nephropathy has been evaluated using Sirius Red staining, and these fibrotic areas have been quantified. The results of these studies have demonstrated that the extent of interstitial fibrosis measured by Sirius Red correlates with prognosis and glomerular filtration rate (GFR) (11,12). The prognostic value of interstitial fibrosis in the course of glomerulonephritis has long been well recognized. However, only two studies evaluating glomerulonephritis using Sirius Red, which is considered to provide an accurate assessment of interstitial fibrosis, have been reported in the literature (13,14). In lupus nephritis, Sirius Red findings have been shown to correlate significantly with disease activity, relapse, progression to end-stage kidney disease, and doubling of serum creatinine (14). In the present study, based on these findings, we evaluated interstitial fibrosis by Sirius Red staining in renal biopsy specimens obtained from patients with IgA nephropathy. Forty patients with a diagnosis of IgA nephropathy who had been followed for at least one year were included in the study. Demographic and baseline laboratory data recorded at the time of diagnosis included sex, age, serum creatinine, glomerular filtration rate (GFR), proteinuria, hematuria, and the presence of a previous diagnosis of hypertension (HT). The biopsy specimens obtained at the time of diagnosis were retrieved from the pathology laboratory archives. The specimens were re-evaluated according to the Oxford classification and stained using the Picrosirius method. The Oxford classification was assessed in 33 patients whose paraffin blocks contained a sufficient number of glomeruli. Interstitial fibrosis was evaluated by Sirius Red staining in biopsy specimens from 37 patients using polarized light microscopy with a polarizing attachment. Areas exhibiting birefringence were measured using computer-assisted image analysis software, and the percentage of these areas relative to the total tissue area was defined as the fibrosis index. Among the 40 patients included in the study, 19 were female and 21 were male. The mean age was 35.9 years (range, 18–73 years). The mean baseline proteinuria was 2.44 g/day, the mean baseline GFR was 55.8 ± 35.02 mL/min, and the mean baseline serum creatinine level was 2.25 ± 2.02 mg/dL. The patients were followed for a mean duration of 32.8 months, with a minimum follow-up period of one year. At the end of follow-up, 13 patients (32.5%) had developed end-stage kidney disease. Comparison of the baseline clinical and laboratory characteristics between patients who did and did not develop end-stage kidney disease showed that patients with lower GFR, higher serum creatinine levels, and greater proteinuria at the time of diagnosis were more likely to develop end-stage kidney disease, and these differences were statistically significant. Patients who developed end-stage kidney disease also had a higher frequency of interstitial fibrosis and glomerulosclerosis in their initial biopsy specimens; however, these associations did not reach statistical significance. Furthermore, because IgA nephropathy is not considered a rapidly progressive disease, patients were divided into two groups according to baseline renal function: GFR <60 mL/min and GFR ≥60 mL/min. Similar to the findings observed in patients who progressed to end-stage kidney disease, patients with higher baseline serum creatinine levels, greater proteinuria, and lower baseline GFR were significantly more likely to belong to the group with a follow-up GFR <60 mL/min. Unlike the findings observed in patients who progressed to end-stage kidney disease, histopathological evaluation demonstrated that patients with a higher degree of interstitial fibrosis were significantly more frequent in the GFR <60 mL/min group than in the GFR ≥60 mL/min group (50% vs. 13.8%, p=0.042). Biopsy specimens from 37 of the 40 patients included in the study were evaluated using Sirius Red staining. Patients who developed end-stage kidney disease during follow-up had a greater Sirius Red-positive area than those who did not develop end-stage kidney disease (1232.75 μm² vs. 723.24 μm², p=0.344). Similarly, the fibrosis index, calculated as the proportion of Sirius Red-positive areas relative to the total tissue area, was also higher in patients who experienced renal death; however, the difference was not statistically significant (1.32% vs. 0.73%, p=0.434). On the other hand, because of the limited number of patients included in the study, the patients were further divided into two groups according to the intensity of Sirius Red-positive staining: high-intensity and low-intensity. The cut-off value was determined as 1000 μm² according to receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. Accordingly, patients with Sirius Red-positive areas >1000 μm² were classified as the high-intensity group, whereas those with Sirius Red-positive areas ≤1000 μm² were classified as the low-intensity group. Eight patients were included in the high-intensity group and twenty-nine in the low-intensity group. Significant differences were observed between the high-intensity and low-intensity groups with respect to the presence of hypertension, baseline GFR, renal survival, and the proportion of patients with GFR <60 mL/min. The prevalence of hypertension was significantly higher in the high-intensity group than in the low-intensity group (75% vs. 34.5%, p=0.05). Likewise, the incidence of renal death was higher in the high-intensity group (62.5% vs. 20.7%, p=0.035), as was the proportion of patients with GFR <60 mL/min (87.5% vs. 31%, p=0.035). In contrast, the baseline GFR was significantly lower in the high-intensity group than in the low-intensity group (34.25 vs. 64.14 mL/min, p=0.048). At the end of our study, the presence of hypertension, baseline GFR, baseline serum creatinine level, and baseline proteinuria were identified as significant clinical and laboratory indicators of renal prognosis and disease progression. Histopathologically, interstitial fibrosis evaluated according to the Oxford classification was also found to be a significant predictor of renal prognosis and disease course. These findings were consistent with those reported in the literature. On the other hand, quantitative assessment of interstitial fibrosis using Sirius Red staining demonstrated that the distinction between the high-intensity and low-intensity groups was predictive of both renal survival and decline in GFR. Based on these findings, we suggest that quantitative measurement of interstitial fibrosis using Sirius Red staining may have prognostic value in patients with IgA nephropathy. However, prospective studies including larger patient populations and longer follow-up periods are required to confirm this hypothesis.