Konya ili Karapınar ilçesi 65 yaş üstü popülasyonda demans prevalansı
Prevalence of dementia in the population aged over 65 in Karapınar district, Konya province
- Tez No: 1016892
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KAMİLE MARAKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bilişsel işlevler, Demans, Cognitive functions, Dementia
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Mevcut çalışmada, bölgede demans prevalansını ve ilişkili faktörleri belirleyerek erken evre olguları tanımlamak, elde edilecek bulgular doğrultusunda tanı, izlem ve tedavi yaklaşımlarını yönlendirmek ve hasta ile yakınlarına yaşam kalitesini artırmaya yönelik bilgi ile eğitim desteğinin planlanmasına katkı sağlamak amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Mevcut çalışma Ağustos 2023–Ağustos 2024 tarihleri arasında Konya ili Karapınar ilçe merkezinde Aile Hekimliği Bilgi Sistemi'ne kayıtlı 65 yaş ve üzeri bireyleri kapsamaktadır. Katılımcılara anket formu ile Standardize Mini Mental Test (SMMT) eğitimli ve eğitimsiz form, Saat Çizme Testi (SÇT) ve Geriatrik Depresyon Ölçeği-15 (GDÖ-15) kısa form ölçekleri yüz yüze görüşme yöntemiyle araştırmacı tarafından uygulandı. Toplanan veriler SPSS 22.0 paket programı kullanılarak analiz edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan yaşlı bireylerin yaş ortalaması 73,03 ± 6,4 idi. Yaşlı bireylerin %52,0'ı (116) kadın, %48,0'ı (107) erkek idi. SMMT puan ortalaması 26,31 ± 4,64 idi. Katılımcıların %17,9'u (n=40) SMMT'ye göre“demans”grubunda sınıflandırıldı. SÇT puan ortalaması 3,12 ± 1,96 idi. SÇT'ye göre katılımcıların %50,2'sinde anormal sonuç saptandı. GDÖ-15 puan ortalaması 2,42 ± 2,28 idi. Katılımcıların %22,9'unda (n=51) depresyon semptomu (hafif-şiddetli) bulundu. SMMT'ye göre demans grubunda yaş ortalaması 80,72 ± 0,9 olup daha yüksekti (p<0,001). Yaşta her 1 yıllık artış demans sıklığını 1,21 kat (OR=1,212, p<0,001) artırmaktaydı. Demans, kadınlarda erkeklere göre 2,78 kat (OR=2,777, p=0,008), evli olmayanlarda evlilere göre 3,40 kat (OR=3,405, p<0,001), eğitim seviyesi ilkokul altı olanlarda ortaokul ve üzeri olanlara göre 11,21 kat (OR=11,208, p=0,021), köy veya kasabada yaşayanlarda ilçede yaşayanlara göre 2,46 kat (OR=2,460, p=0,044), geliri giderinden az olanlarda geliri giderinden fazla olanlara göre 2,98 kat (OR=2,976, p=0,041), psikiyatrik hastalığı olanlarda olmayanlara göre 3,97 kat (OR=3,975, p<0,001), uykuya dalma sorunu yaşayanlarda yaşamayanlara göre 2,09 kat (OR=2,087, p=0,045) idrar kaçırması olanlarda olmayanlara göre 4,17 kat (OR=4,173, p<0,001), tek başına yapmakta zorlandığı iş bulunanlarda bulunmayanlara göre 19,80 kat (OR=19,800, p<0,001), yürüyüş yapmayanlarda yürüyüş yapanlara göre 4,24 kat (OR=4,244, p<0,001) anlamlı derecede daha yüksek bulundu. Korelasyon analizinde yaş ile SMMT (r=-0,442; p<0,001) ve SÇT puanları (r=-0,452; p<0,001) arasında negatif ilişki; SMMT ile SÇT arasında pozitif ilişki (r=0,668; p<0,001) saptandı. GDÖ-15 puanı SMMT (r=-0,558; p<0,001) ve SÇT (r=-0,423; p<0,001) ile negatif ilişkiliydi. Sonuç: Bu kesitsel saha çalışmasında 65 yaş ve üzeri 223 bireyde SMMT'ye göre demans açısından riskli olgu prevalansı %17,9 olarak saptandı. Demans riski ileri yaşla belirgin biçimde artarken, kadın cinsiyet ve düşük eğitim ve okuryazarlık düzeyi ile daha yüksek riskli olgu sıklığı gözlendi. Ancak tarama testlerinin eğitimden etkilenmesi nedeniyle düşük eğitim gruplarında yanlış-pozitiflik olasılığı dikkate alınmalıdır. Kırsal yerleşim, evli olmama ve düşük gelir gibi dezavantaj göstergeleri demans riskiyle ilişkili bulundu. Yetersiz fiziksel aktivite, işlevsellik kısıtlılığı, uykuya dalma güçlüğü, üriner inkontinans ve psikiyatrik hastalığı olanlarda demans açısından riskli olgular daha sık saptandı. Depresif belirtiler özellikle dezavantajlı gruplarda daha yüksek olup bilişsel tarama puanlarıyla ters yönde ilişkili bulundu. Bu nedenle birinci basamakta bilişsel taramanın depresyon ve işlevsellik değerlendirmesiyle birlikte ele alınması gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to determine the prevalence of dementia and its associated factors in the study region, to identify early-stage cases, to guide diagnosis, follow-up, and treatment approaches in light of the findings, and to contribute to the planning of informational and educational support to improve the quality of life of patients and their relatives. Materials and Methods: This study included individuals aged 65 years and over who were registered in the Family Medicine Information System and residing in the district center of Karapınar, Konya, between August 2023 and August 2024. A questionnaire form, the educated and uneducated versions of the Standardized Mini-Mental Test (SMMT), the Clock Drawing Test (CDT), and the short form of the 15-item Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS-15) were administered to the participants by the researcher through face-to-face interviews. The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS version 22.0 software package. Results: The mean age of the older adults participating in the study was 73.03 ± 6.4 years. Of the participants, 52.0% (n=116) were female and 48.0% (n=107) were male. The mean SMMT score was 26.31 ± 4.64. According to the SMMT, 17.9% of the participants (n=40) were classified in the“dementia”group. The mean CDT score was 3.12 ± 1.96, and abnormal results were detected in 50.2% of the participants according to the CDT. The mean GDS-15 score was 2.42 ± 2.28, and depressive symptoms, ranging from mild to severe, were found in 22.9% of the participants (n=51). The mean age of the dementia group according to the SMMT was higher, at 80.72 ± 0.9 years (p<0.001). Each one-year increase in age increased the frequency of dementia by 1.21-fold (OR=1.212, p<0.001). Dementia was found to be significantly more frequent in women than in men by 2.78-fold (OR=2.777, p=0.008), in unmarried individuals than in married individuals by 3.40-fold (OR=3.405, p<0.001), in those with an education level below primary school compared with those with secondary school education or higher by 11.21-fold (OR=11.208, p=0.021), in those living in villages or towns compared with those living in the district center by 2.46-fold (OR=2.460, p=0.044), in those whose income was lower than their expenses compared with those whose income exceeded their expenses by 2.98-fold (OR=2.976, p=0.041), in those with psychiatric illness compared with those without by 3.97-fold (OR=3.975, p<0.001), in those with difficulty falling asleep compared with those without by 2.09-fold (OR=2.087, p=0.045), in those with urinary incontinence compared with those without by 4.17-fold (OR=4.173, p<0.001), in those who had difficulty performing at least one task independently compared with those who did not by 19.80-fold (OR=19.800, p<0.001), and in those who did not walk compared with those who walked by 4.24-fold (OR=4.244, p<0.001). Correlation analysis revealed a negative correlation between age and SMMT scores (r=-0.442; p<0.001) and between age and CDT scores (r=-0.452; p<0.001), whereas a positive correlation was found between SMMT and CDT scores (r=0.668; p<0.001). The GDS-15 score was negatively correlated with both SMMT scores (r=-0.558; p<0.001) and CDT scores (r=-0.423; p<0.001). Conclusion: In this cross-sectional field study, the prevalence of cases at risk for dementia according to the SMMT was found to be 17.9% among 223 individuals aged 65 years and over. While dementia risk increased markedly with advancing age, a higher frequency of at-risk cases was observed among women and individuals with low educational and literacy levels. However, since screening tests may be influenced by educational status, the possibility of false-positive results should be taken into consideration in groups with low education levels. Indicators of disadvantage, such as rural residence, being unmarried, and low income, were found to be associated with dementia risk. Cases at risk for dementia were more frequently identified among individuals with insufficient physical activity, functional limitations, difficulty falling asleep, urinary incontinence, and psychiatric illness. Depressive symptoms were more common particularly in disadvantaged groups and were inversely associated with cognitive screening scores. Therefore, cognitive screening in primary care should be considered together with the assessment of depression and functional status.