Boşluk ve mekân algısı üzerinden koreografi üretimi
Producing choreography through the perception of emptiness and space
- Tez No: 1018361
- Danışmanlar: PROF. TUĞÇE ULUGÜN TUNA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bale ve Dans, Sahne ve Görüntü Sanatları, Ballet and Dance, Performing and Visual Arts
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Boşluk, Koreografi, Mekan, Üretim, Void, Choreography, Space, Production
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sahne Sanatları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Modern Dans Sanat Dalı
Özet
Bu tez-eser çalışması boşluk ve mekân algısı üzerinden koreografi üretimini savunur. Bu bağlam kapsamında, Aristoteles ve Budizm eksenindeki boşluk kavramı ve Henri Lefebvre'nin mekan algısından ilhamla, boşluk ve mekan kavramlarından hareketle koreografi üretimi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu çalışma, üç farklı çerçeve ekseninde, mekanı boşlukla beraber ilişkisel bir deneyim alanı olarak yorumlar. Mekanı, algılanan, tasarlanan ve yaşanan mekan boyutlarıyla ele alan Henri Lefebvre'nin mekan önerisiyle beraber, Aristoteles'in boşluğu reddi ve Budist düşüncede boşluğu tüm varoluşların birbiriyle olan bağı üzerinden ele alınmıştır. Boşluk kavramlarıyla beraber Henri Lefebvre'nin üçlü mekan diyalektiğinden de ilhamla oluşturulan“NoLand”koreografisi kapsamında; tasarlanan mekan kavramı, eserde çizgisel hareketler, sınırlar ve obje üzerinden kurulmuş bir yapısal düzendeyken, yaşanan mekan tanımı, bedenin deneyimiyle sürekli dönüşen ve değişkenlik gösteren bir alana dönüşür. Algılanan mekan ise gündelik hayatın pratiğini kolektif bir yapıda yeniden inşa eder. Mekan, toplumsal ve ilişkisel bir zeminde durur. Bu bağlamda boşluk, bir hiçlik olarak değil, mekanın içerisinde varlığını sürdüren ve gelişen bir zemin olarak ele alınmıştır. Aristoteles'in boşluk tanımında, boşluğu tanımsız bir alan olmaktan ziyade doluluk üzerinden alırken, Budist düşüncede boşluk tanımı ise yapıların karşılıklı bağlantısallıklar aracılığıyla boşluğu görünür kıldığı bir alan olarak araştırılmıştır. Bu kavramların yanısıra, objelerin mekandaki kullanımı ve seçilen kompozisyon tercihleri bütünlüğünde mekan ve boşluk kavramları koreografik olarak desteklenmiştir. Boşluk, mekanı aktif olarak üreten, değiştiren, hareketi devam ettiren bir alan olarak araştırılır. Çalışma sürecinde boşluk ve mekan kavramları üzerine doğaçlama pratikleri yapılmış, bedenin mekan ve boşlukla kurduğu ilişki araştırılmış ve eserde kullanılan objelerin mekanla ve dansçılarla kurduğu ilişki üzerinden boşluk ve mekan kavramı araştırılmıştır. Bu süreçte oluşturulan koreografi, boşluğun mekanın içinde dönüştüğü, mekanın ise boşluk aracılığıyla yeniden üretildiği bir alan olarak ele alınmıştır. Bu bağlamda, ilgili kavramlardan ilhamla oluşturulan ve bu kavramların bende yarattığı düşünsel yankılar üzerinden ortaya çıkan“NoLand”adlı eser, boşluk ve mekan kavramlarını kendinde barındırırken soyut ve geçirgenlik arasında; yer, yol, göç, gerçeklik ve sürreal bir yapıda kendini var eden bir zeminde çok katmanlı ilişkisel bir alan içindedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to produce choreography based on the concepts of emptiness and space, inspired by the concept of emptiness in the context of Aristotle and Buddhism, and Henri Lefebvre's perception of space. Within these three different frameworks, space is interpreted as a relational experiential space in conjunction with emptiness. Henri Lefebvre's proposal for space, which addresses perceived space, conceived space, and and lived space is combined with Aristotle's rejection of emptiness and Buddhist thought's examination of emptiness through the interconnectedness of all existences. Inspired by Henri Lefebvre's spatial triad, along with the concept of emptiness, the work“NoLand”explores space through various means. While the conceived space is structurally constructed through linear movements, boundaries, and objects, the lived space evolves into a constantly transforming and variable realm through bodily experience. The perceived space reconstructs the practice of daily life within the collective framework. Space exists on a social and relational foundation. In this context, emptiness is not treated as nothingness, but rather as a ground that sustains and develops within space. Aristotle's definition of emptiness is explored through the lens of fullness rather than an undefined area, while the Buddhist definition of emptiness is explored as a realm where structures make emptiness visible through their interconnectedness. Alongside these concepts, the use of objects within the space and the chosen compositional preferences choreographically support the concepts of space and emptiness. In this context, emptiness is not considered as nothingness, but as a ground that sustains and develops within space. During the creative process, improvisational exercises were conducted on the concepts of space and emptiness; the relationship between the body, space and emptiness was explored; and the concepts of space and emptiness were examined through the relationships established by the objects used in the work with both the space and the dancers. The choreography developed during this process was conceived as a space where emptiness transforms within space, and space is re-created through the emptiness.In this context, the work titled“NoLand”created with inspiration from these concepts and emerging from the resonances they evoked within me, embodies the concepts of space and void while existing within a multi-layered relational field, one that navigates the abstract and the permeable, and manifests itself in a structure of place, path, migration, reality, and the surreal. The aim of this study is to produce choreography based on the concepts of emptiness and space, inspired by the concept of emptiness in the context of Aristotle and Buddhism, and Henri Lefebvre's perception of space. Within these three different frameworks, space is interpreted as a relational experiential space in conjunction with emptiness. Henri Lefebvre's proposal for space, which addresses perceived space, conceived space, and and lived space is combined with Aristotle's rejection of emptiness and Buddhist thought's examination of emptiness through the interconnectedness of all existences. Inspired by Henri Lefebvre's spatial triad, along with the concept of emptiness, the work“NoLand”explores space through various means. While the conceived space is structurally constructed through linear movements, boundaries, and objects, the lived space evolves into a constantly transforming and variable realm through bodily experience. The perceived space reconstructs the practice of daily life within the collective framework. Space exists on a social and relational foundation. In this context, emptiness is not treated as nothingness, but rather as a ground that sustains and develops within space. Aristotle's definition of emptiness is explored through the lens of fullness rather than an undefined area, while the Buddhist definition of emptiness is explored as a realm where structures make emptiness visible through their interconnectedness. Alongside these concepts, the use of objects within the space and the chosen compositional preferences choreographically support the concepts of space and emptiness. In this context, emptiness is not considered as nothingness, but as a ground that sustains and develops within space. During the creative process, improvisational exercises were conducted on the concepts of space and emptiness; the relationship between the body, space and emptiness was explored; and the concepts of space and emptiness were examined through the relationships established by the objects used in the work with both the space and the dancers. The choreography developed during this process was conceived as a space where emptiness transforms within space, and space is re-created through the emptiness.In this context, the work titled“NoLand”created with inspiration from these concepts and emerging from the resonances they evoked within me, embodies the concepts of space and void while existing within a multi-layered relational field, one that navigates the abstract and the permeable, and manifests itself in a structure of place, path, migration, reality, and the surreal.