MİDÜRETRAL SLING OPERASYONU OLAN HASTALARIN POSTOPERATİF UZUN DÖNEM SEMPTOM VE HASTA MEMNUNİYET DURUMLARININ DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİ
EVALUATION OF LONG-TERM POSTOPERATIVE SYMPTOMS AND PATIENT SATISFACTION IN PATIENTS UNDERGOING MIDURETHRAL SLING SURGERY
  1. Tez No: 1018982
  2. Yazar: SERENAY KÖROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hasta memnuniyeti, Midüretral sling, Stres üriner inkontinans, Tension-free vaginal tape, Transobturator tape, Tension free vaginal tape, Üriner inkontinans, Üriner inkontinans-stres, Midurethral sling, Patient satisfaction, Stress urinary incontinence, Tension-free vaginal tape, Transobturator tape, Tension free vaginal tape, Urinary incontinence, Urinary incontinence-stress
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Gülhane Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
ÖZET AMAÇ: Bu çalışmada, stres üriner inkontinans (SUI) nedeniyle midüretral sling (MUS) operasyonu uygulanan hastalarda uzun dönem postoperatif semptomların, yaşam kalitesinin ve hasta memnuniyetinin değerlendirilmesi; ayrıca cerrahi başarı ile subjektif hasta memnuniyeti arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amaçlandı. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışmaya SUI nedeniyle mini-sling, transobturator tape (TOT) veya tension-free vaginal tape (TVT) operasyonu uygulanmış 139 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, obstetrik ve cerrahi öyküleri retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Uzun dönem sonuçlara yönelik bilgiler telefon görüşmeleri aracılığıyla edinildi. Hasta memnuniyeti düzeyleri sorgulandı ve cerrahi başarı ile ilişkili faktörler analiz edildi. Hastaların üriner semptomları ve yaşam kalitesi International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Urinary Incontinence Short Form (ICIQ-UI SF) ve International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms Quality of Life (ICIQ-LUTSqol) ölçekleri ile değerlendirildi. BULGULAR: Cerrahi yöntemler arasında başarı oranları, yaşam kalitesi skorları ve hasta memnuniyeti açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Postoperatif urge veya miks üriner inkontinans semptomlarının varlığı düşük hasta memnuniyeti ile ilişkili bulundu. Yüksek ICIQ-UI SF ve ICIQ-LUTSqol skorlarının düşük memnuniyet ile anlamlı ilişki gösterdiği saptandı. İleri yaş, menopoz durumu ve histerektomi öyküsünün düşük postoperatif memnuniyet ile ilişkili olduğu görüldü. Uzun dönem takipte hasta memnuniyetinin korunması ve yaşam kalitesi skorlarında belirgin kötüleşme izlenmemesi, MUS cerrahilerinin uzun dönem etkinliğini destekledi. SONUÇ: MUS cerrahileri, stres üriner inkontinans tedavisinde etkin ve güvenilir yöntemlerdir. Cerrahi başarının değerlendirilmesinde yalnızca kür oranlarının değil, hasta memnuniyeti, yaşam kalitesi ve postoperatif semptomların da dikkate alınması gerekmektedir. Uzun dönem takip ve uygun preoperatif hasta değerlendirmesi, hasta memnuniyetinin artırılmasında önem taşımaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT AIM: This study aimed to evaluate long-term postoperative symptoms, quality of life, and patient satisfaction in patients undergoing midurethral sling (MUS) surgery for stress urinary incontinence (SUI); and to examine the relationship between surgical success and subjective patient satisfaction. MATERIALS AND METHODS: The study included 139 patients who underwent mini-sling, transobturator tape (TOT), or tension-free vaginal tape (TVT) surgery due to stress urinary incontinence (SUI). Demographic characteristics, obstetric and surgical histories of the patients were retrospectively evaluated. Information regarding long-term outcomes was obtained through telephone interviews. Patient satisfaction levels were assessed, and factors associated with surgical success were analyzed. Patients' urinary symptoms and quality of life were evaluated using the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Urinary Incontinence Short Form (ICIQ-UI SF) and the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms Quality of Life (ICIQ-LUTSqol) scales. RESULTS: No significant differences were found between surgical methods in terms of success rates, quality of life scores, and patient satisfaction. The presence of postoperative urge or mixed urinary incontinence symptoms was associated with low patient satisfaction. High ICIQ-UI SF and ICIQ-LUTSqol scores were found to be significantly associated with low satisfaction. Advanced age, menopause and a history of hysterectomy were also found to be associated with low postoperative satisfaction. The preservation of patient satisfaction and the absence of significant deterioration in quality of life scores during long-term follow-up supported the long-term effectiveness of MUS surgeries. CONCLUSION: MUS surgeries are effective and reliable methods for the treatment of stress urinary incontinence. Evaluating surgical success requires consideration not only of cure rates but also of patient satisfaction, quality of life, and postoperative symptoms. Long-term follow-up and appropriate preoperative patient assessment are crucial in improving patient satisfaction.