Kentsel dönüşüm alanlarının önceliklendirilmesinde bütünleşik çok kriterli karar verme modeli: İstanbul örneği
An integrated multi-criteria decision-making model for prioritizing urban regeneration areas: The case of İstanbul
- Tez No: 1019931
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ATİLLA DAMCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kentsel dönüşüm, Kentsel yenileme, Çok kriterli karar verme, Urban transformation, Urban redevelopment, Multi criteria decision making
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yapı İşletmesi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Hızlı kentleşme, nüfus baskısı ve yaşlanan yapı stoku, aktif sismik fay hatları üzerinde yer alan metropollerde kentsel dönüşümü acil bir müdahale alanı haline getirmiştir. Özellikle yüksek deprem riski taşıyan kentlerde, kalitesiz ve ruhsatsız yapıların oluşturduğu can ve mal güvenliği tehdidi kentsel müdahaleyi zorunlu kılarken, sınırlı kamu kaynakları afet riski barındıran tüm alanlara aynı anda müdahale edilmesini fiilen güçleştirmektedir. Mevcut uygulamalarda kentsel dönüşüm alanlarının önceliklendirilmesi çoğunlukla uzman yargılarına, gayrimenkul piyasası dinamiklerine veya politik tercihlere dayanan öznel yöntemlerle yürütülmektedir. Literatür incelendiğinde de bu probleme yönelik Çok Kriterli Karar Verme (ÇKKV) modellerinin çoğunlukla tek bir ağırlıklandırma yaklaşımı ile tek bir sıralama yöntemine dayandığı görülmektedir. Bu tez çalışmasında, söz konusu yöntemsel ve bağlamsal boşlukları doldurmak için kentsel dönüşüm alanlarının önceliklendirilmesi probleminin çözümüne yönelik, biri kriterlerin ağırlıklarının belirlenmesi diğeri de alternatiflerin sıralanması olmak üzere iki bileşenden oluşan bütünleşik bir karar destek modeli geliştirilmiş ve İstanbul örneği üzerinde uygulanmıştır. Önerilen modelin ilk bileşeninde, kentsel dönüşüm alanlarının önceliklendirilmesinde dikkate alınacak kriterler belirlenmiş; ilgili kriter ağırlıkları ise nesnel ve öznel yöntemler üzerinden ayrı ayrı elde edilmiştir. PRISMA yönergeleri doğrultusunda Web of Science, Scopus ve Google Scholar veri tabanlarında sistematik bir literatür araştırması gerçekleştirilmiş ve elde edilen 48 makale bibliyometrik açıdan da analiz edilmiştir. Literatür bulguları ve uzman görüşleri doğrultusunda yapısal özellikler, topoğrafya, erişilebilirlik ve proje alanı karakteristikleri olmak üzere dört ana başlık altında toplam on dört alt kriter tanımlanmıştır. Kriter ağırlıkları, sahadan elde edilen sayısal verilerin değişkenliğine ve kriterler arası ilişki yapısına dayanan CRITIC yöntemi ile uzman değerlendirmeleri üzerinden kriterler arası neden-sonuç bağlarını çözümleyen DEMATEL yöntemi kullanılarak ayrı ayrı hesaplanmıştır. CRITIC yöntemi en yüksek ağırlığa sahip kriter olarak jeolojik durumu öne çıkarırken, DEMATEL yönteminde uzmanların kök neden olarak değerlendirdiği yapı yoğunluğu birinci sırada yer almıştır. Her iki yöntemde de jeolojik durum kriterinin önemi konusunda örtüşme gözlemlenmiş; bu durum sismik riskin hem matematiksel veri yapısında hem de uzman değerlendirmelerinde belirleyici olduğunu doğrulamıştır. Önerilen modelin ikinci bileşeninde, ilk bileşenden elde edilen iki ağırlık seti MAIRCA, MARCOS ve CoCoSo sıralama yöntemlerine girdi olarak verilmiş ve toplam altı önceliklendirme senaryosu üretilmiştir. Önerilen model, İstanbul ilinin farklı topoğrafik ve yapısal özelliklerini temsil eden dokuz kentsel dönüşüm alanı (Kartal, Beykoz, Eyüp 122 Ada, Büyükçekmece, Eyüp 113 Ada, Şişli Kuştepe, Şişli Yayla, Esentepe ve Çağlayan) üzerinde gerçek saha verileriyle uygulanmıştır. MAIRCA ve MARCOS yöntemleri Çağlayan alternatifini ilk sırada konumlandırırken, CoCoSo yöntemi üstel çarpım mantığı gereği birden fazla kriterde yüksek performans gösteren Kartal alternatifini en üst sıraya yerleştirmiştir. Esentepe ve Şişli Yayla alternatifleri ise her altı senaryoda da en düşük öncelikli alanlar olarak sıralanmış; bu tutarlılık söz konusu alanların yapısal açıdan görece elverişli koşullara sahip olduğunu göstermiştir. Altı senaryo arasındaki uyum Spearman sıra korelasyon katsayısı ile analiz edilmiştir. Tüm ikili korelasyon değerleri pozitif yönlü çıkmış; aynı ağırlıklandırma yöntemi temelinde elde edilen sıralamalar arasındaki korelasyon 0,80 sınırının üzerinde kalmıştır. Elde edilen bu yüksek uyum, önerilen modelin yöntem kombinasyonundan bağımsız olarak kararlı ve güvenilir sonuçlar ürettiğini ortaya koymuştur. Bu tez çalışması, kentsel dönüşüm alanlarının önceliklendirilmesi literatürüne hem yöntemsel hem de bağlamsal açıdan katkı sağlamaktadır. Yöntemsel açıdan; nesnel ve öznel ağırlıklandırma yaklaşımlarını aynı model içinde sistematik biçimde bütünleştirmekte, aynı veri setine üç farklı güncel sıralama yöntemi uygulayarak elde edilen sonuçların tutarlılığını Spearman korelasyon analiziyle istatistiksel olarak doğrulamaktadır. Bağlamsal açıdan ise literatürde Doğu Asya ağırlıklı seyreden kentsel dönüşüm çalışmaları arasında, yüksek deprem riski taşıyan ve gelişmekte olan ülke metropolü konumundaki İstanbul örneği gerçek saha verileriyle ele alınmıştır. Geliştirilen model, karar vericilere şeffaf ve kanıta dayalı bir analiz aracı sunmakta; böylece kamu kaynaklarının öznel ve salt finansal önceliklere göre değil, can güvenliği başta olmak üzere rasyonel risk göstergelerine göre yönlendirilmesine imkân tanımaktadır. Önerilen karar destek modeli, sağladığı katkıların yanı sıra bazı kısıtlar da içermektedir. DEMATEL yönteminde yalnızca üç uzmanın görüşü değerlendirilmiş ve uygulama dokuz alternatif üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Bu doğrultuda uzman havuzunun genişletilmesi ve alternatif sayısının artırılması modelin temsil gücünü ve yöntemsel sağlamlığını geliştirebilir. Bunlara ek olarak modelin farklı kentsel coğrafyalarda uygulanması, Coğrafi Bilgi Sistemleri ile bütünleştirilerek sıralamalara mekânsal bir boyut kazandırılması ve dönüşüm sonrası göstergelerin izlenmesiyle modelin dinamik bir yapıya kavuşturulması gelecek araştırmalar için önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Urban renewal has emerged as an urgent initiative in metropolitan cities situated on active seismic fault lines due to the aging building stock, demographic pressure, and rapid urbanization. In these cities, the safety of life and property is directly threatened by substandard and unregulated structures, and the limited public resources make it practically impossible to intervene simultaneously in all at-risk areas. Currently, the prioritization of urban renewal areas is typically conducted using subjective methods that are based on expert judgments, real estate market dynamics, or political preferences. A review of the literature confirms a similar trend: the majority of existing Multi-Criteria Decision-Making (MCDM) models for urban renewal prioritization rely on either a single weighting approach, which is derived from expert opinion, or on a single ranking method, without evaluating the persistence of the results under alternative ranking methods. Furthermore, the literature is geographically concentrated in East Asian contexts, including Hong Kong, China, and Taiwan, while developing-country metropolises with high earthquake risk are significantly underrepresented. This thesis was designed to address these methodological and contextual gaps. It develops an integrated MCDM model for the prioritization of urban renewal areas, organized into two consecutive components: the first component covers the determination of relevant criteria and the calculation of their weights through both objective and subjective methods, and the second component covers the ranking of alternatives through multiple ranking methods and the statistical validation of the resulting rankings. The first component of the proposed model focuses on identifying the criteria that influence urban renewal prioritization and on calculating their weights through a structure that combines objective and subjective methods. A systematic literature search was conducted in the Web of Science, Scopus, and Google Scholar databases in line with the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) guideline. The literature search yielded forty-eight articles, which were then analyzed using bibliometrics to map the field's thematic structure and methodological evolution. Based on the literature findings and the input of field experts, fourteen sub-criteria were defined under four main criteria: structural features, topography, accessibility, and project site characteristics. The structural features cover building condition, building age, building density, and infrastructure status; topography covers geological condition, slope, and elevation; accessibility covers proximity to public transportation, distance to the city center, distance to main roads, and proximity to educational facilities; and project site characteristics cover working area size, ownership status, and green space availability. The weights of these criteria were calculated through two independent methods. The CRITIC method, an objective technique, determined the weights based on the statistical variability of the data matrix and the correlation structure among criteria. In this method, geological condition received the highest weight, followed by working area size and slope. The DEMATEL method, a subjective technique grounded in expert evaluations, determined the weights through cause-and-effect relationships and interaction intensities among criteria. In this method, building density received the highest weight, followed by geological condition and infrastructure status. A comparison of the two weighting outcomes demonstrated a clear consensus regarding the central role of geological condition, thereby confirming that seismic risk is a critical factor in both the mathematical data structure and expert judgment. The second component of the proposed model takes the two weight sets generated by the first component as input and applies them to three ranking methods (MAIRCA, MARCOS, and CoCoSo), resulting in six prioritization scenarios. The model was applied to nine urban renewal areas in Istanbul (Kartal, Beykoz, Eyüp 122 Ada, Büyükçekmece, Eyüp 113 Ada, Şişli Kuştepe, Şişli Yayla, Esentepe, and Çağlayan), each representing different topographic and structural characteristics of the city, using real field data from the Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul Construction Inc., and the Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency. The MAIRCA and MARCOS scenarios prioritized Çağlayan, while the CoCoSo scenarios prioritized Kartal due to its superior performance across multiple high-weighted criteria. Esentepe and Şişli Yayla consistently ranked at the bottom of the prioritization list, indicating comparatively favorable conditions in terms of structural and risk-related criteria. The Spearman rank correlation coefficient was used to analyze consistency across the six scenarios. All pairwise correlation values were positive, and the correlations between scenarios with the same weighting method but different ranking methods remained above 0.80, indicating a high level of agreement. This level of consistency demonstrated that the proposed model provides stable and reliable results regardless of the specific weighting and ranking methods used, and that the prioritization outcome is largely independent of method choice rather than driven by it. The findings of this study contribute to the urban renewal prioritization literature in both methodological and contextual terms. From a methodological perspective, this study systematically integrates objective and subjective weighting approaches within a single framework, applies three distinct ranking methods to the same dataset, and statistically validates the consistency of the resulting rankings via Spearman rank correlation analysis. Contextually, while previous research has primarily focused on East Asian cities, this study provides a comprehensive application in a high-earthquake-risk metropolis in a developing country, supported by real-world data. From a practical standpoint, the proposed model offers decision-makers a transparent, reusable, and evidence-based analytical tool for allocating urban renewal investments. This framework allows for the allocation of limited public resources to the most critical areas based on rational risk indicators, particularly life safety, rather than purely economic return expectations or short-term market dynamics. In this way, the model transforms the prioritization process from subjective judgment to a systematic and data-driven foundation. Although the proposed model fills significant gaps in the literature, it has some limitations that highlight potential areas for future research. First, expanding the DEMATEL expert panel in terms of size and disciplinary background would improve the representational basis of the subjective weights. Second, applying the framework to more diverse metropolitan contexts than the current nine options in Istanbul would help to validate the model's stability. Third, incorporating Geographic Information Systems (GIS) would reduce input data dependency through spatial analysis. Finally, adding a feedback mechanism based on post-renewal indicators has the potential to transform the proposed model into a dynamic, continuous-learning structure.