The Effectiveness of traditional laboratory method on students achievement at high school level physics
Klasik laboratuvar yönteminin lise öğrencilerinin fizik dersindeki başarılarına etkisi
  1. Tez No: 10584
  2. Yazar: HAVVA SAYAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. F. ESEN ÖZSAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Expository Method, Traditional Laboratory Method, Scientific
  7. Yıl: 1990
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fen Bilimleri Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı klasik labaratuvar yönteminin, lise öğrencilerinin. Bilimsel Alanın Aşamalı sınıflandırılmasının Taxonomy of Educational Objectives: Cogniti ve Domain; < Bloom ve arkadaşları. 1956 "> farklı düzeylerde ki basanlarına etkisini anlatım yöntemiyle karşılaştırarak belirlemektir. Bu çalışma sırasında. iki ayrı uygulama yapılmıştır. Birinci çalışmanın kapsamına 1988-89 öğretim yılında TED Ankara Koleji Lise I sınıflarından 2 tanesi -toplam 74 öğrenci- alınmıştır. ikinci uygulama 1989-90 öğretim yılında aynı Liseden 6 Lise 1 sınıfı -toplam 198 öğrenci- ile yapılmıştır. Çalışma verileri, araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen Fizik Basarı Testleri kullanılarak toplanmıştır. ilk uygulamada kullanılan test de 17, ikinci uygulamada kullanılan-iv- test de ise 4S çokdan seçmeli soru bulunmaktadır. Veriler student's t-test'i, çift yönlü varyans analizi ve nokta -çift serili kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Yapılan analizler sonunda anlatım yönteminin Bilişsel Alanın Aşamalı Sınıflandırmasının
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study Is to investigate the effectiveness of“the traditional laboratory”method of instruction with respect to“the expository”method in achieving course objectives at different levels of Bloom' s Taxonomy ni Educational Goals- Cognitive Domain: '.Bloom and others 1956' Ln physics at high school level. This study includes the results of two treatments conducted separately. The samples of the treatments were Lycee I students at TED Ankara College during 1988-1989 and 1989- 1990 academic years. In the first treatment 74 students and in the second treatment 198 students were involved. The students were divided into two comparable groups so that one of them exposed to the traditional laboratory method and the other one the expository method, rondomly. Physics Achievement Tests developed for this study were-ii- used to collect the data. The test used during- the first treatment consisted of L7 multiple-choice questions whereas the t~st used during the -second treatment consisted ax 43 multiple-choice questions at different levels of Bloom's Taxonomy of Educational Goals- Cognitive Domain. Data are analyzed by using- different statistical methods. Namely, student's t-test for two independent samples, two way analysis of variance and point biserial correlations. The data analysis revealed that the difference between the means of upper levei achievement scores of the traditional laboratory group and the expository group subjects was significant at a~. 05 level in favor the expository method.