Organik ve su bazlı latekslerden film oluşumunun foton geçirme ve yansıtma teknikleri ile incelenmesi
Investigation of film formation from organic and water based latexes using photon transmission and reflection techniques
- Tez No: 105972
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSEYİN DİRİM
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Latex Film Formation, Void Closure, Viscous Flow, Healing, Interdiffusion, Chain Activation Energy
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 206
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmada foton geçirme ve foton yansıtma teknikleri kullanılarak su bazlı polystyrene (PS), poly (methyl methacrylate-co-butyl methacrylate) (P(MMA-co- BMA)) ve organik bazlı poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) lateks parçacıklarından film oluşumu sürecinde polimerin moleküler ağırlığının, kabuk polimer tipinin, film kalınlığının film oluşumu sürecine etkileri incelendi. Foton geçirme deneyleri Perkin- Elmer Lambda 2S marka UV- Visible spektrofotometre ile foton yansıtma deneyleri ise spektrofotometrenin ölçüm bölmesinin bir ayna sistemi ile düzenlenmesiyle yapıldı. Lateks filmler oda sıcaklığında hazırlandıktan sonra iki farklı tür deney yapıldı. Birinci tür deneyde hazırlanan filmler kullanılan polimerin camsı geçiş sıcaklığı (T ) üzerinde artan sıcaklıklarda eşit sürelerle tavlandıktan sonra filmler üzerinden geçen (I(r) ve yansıyan (1^) foton şiddetlerinin tavlama sıcaklığına bağlı değişimi sırasıyla UV-Visible spektrofotometre ve düzenlenmiş UV-Visible spektrofotometre kullanılarak takip edildi. İkinci tür deneyde ise filmler kullanılan polimerin camsı geçiş sıcaklığı (Tg) üzerinde sabit sıcaklıklarda artan sürelerle tavlandı ve filmler üzerinden geçen foton şiddetlerinin (Itr) tavlama süresine bağlı değişimi UV-Visible spektrofotometre kullanılarak ölçüldü. Her iki tür deney sonucunda lateks filmlerin optiksel özelliklerinin tavlama sıcaklığına ve süresine bağlı olarak değiştiği gözlendi. Lateks filmlerde meydana gcltfn bu yapısal değişim film oluşumu sürecindeki boşluk doldurma, kaynaşma ve zincir arayayılım evreleriyle açıklandı. Birinci tür deneylerde tavlamanın ilk evreleri boşluk doldurma modeli ile takip eden evreleri ise parçacık-parçacık arayüzeyindeki kaynaşma ve arayüzeydeki zincir yoğunluğunu açıklayan Prager-Tirrell (PT) modeli ile incelendi. Itr ve Irj- deki değişimler bu modellere göre yorumlanarak polimer zincirlerinin viskoz akış (A//), kaynaşma (AEW) ve arayayılım aktivasyon
Özet (Çeviri)
IV SUMMARY In this work, the effects of polymer molecular weight, type of shell and film thickness on the film formation process from water-based polystyrene (PS), poly (methyl niethacrylate-co-butyl methacrylate) (P(MMA-co-BMA)) and organic-based poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) latexes have been investigated by using photon transmission and reflection techniques. Photon transmission and reflection experiments were carried out by non-modified and modified UV-Visible spectrophotometer, respectively. Two different types of experiments were performed for studying film formation from latex particles. The latex films which were prepared at room temperature have been annealed in equal time intervals at elevated temperature above the glass transition temperature (T ) of used polymer in the first type of experiments. Variations of transmitted (Itr) and reflected (IrA photon intensities versus annealing temperature have been monitored by non-modified and modified spectrophotometer, respectively. In the second type of experiments, the prepared films have been annealed in constant temperatures above the glass transition temperature (Tg) of used polymer in increasing annealing time and the variation of transmitted photon intensities (Ilr) versus annealing time has been monitored by non-modified spectrophotometer. It has been observed that optical properties of the latex films have been changed with respect to annealing time and temperature in both type of experiments. This structural change in the latex films has been explained by void closure, healing and interdiffusion processes during the film formation. Void closure model and Prager-Tirrell (PT) model which explains chain crossing density at particle-particle interface have been used respectively to investigate the early and successive stages of annealing in the first type of experiments. Viscous flow (AH), healing (AEH) and interdiffusion (AZ?) activation energies of polymerchains have been calculated by interpreting variations in J“. and Irj according to these models. There is a good agreement between activation energies of calculated from photon transmission and reflection techniques for PMMA films. Reptation frequencies (v) and back-and-forth activation energies (AZ?6) of PS and PMMA chains have been calculated by interpreting PT model of variations in /”. in the second type of experiments. In order to understand the change of optical properties of the latex films due to annealing, simulations of photon transmission through rectangular lattice was done. An increasing in the annealing temperature has been simulated as disappearing of boundaries at the particle-particle interface. Number of transmitted photons (Nlr) with respect to percentage of disappeared boundaries and mean free path of photons (< r >) have been counted in simulations. It has been seen that the character of variations of Jlr versus annealing temperature and Ntr versus percentage of disappeared boundaries are similar. Therefore, it has been proved that the particle-particle interface were removed in the annealed films.