Genetic diversity of native and crossbreed sheep breeds in Anatolia
Anadolu yerli melez koyun ırklarının genetik çeşitliliği
  1. Tez No: 153270
  2. Yazar: EVREN KOBAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İNCİ TOGAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Genetic variation, microsatellite, sheep, Turkish breeds
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 138
Özet
oz ANADOLU YERLİ VE MELEZ KOYUN IRKLARININ GENETİK ÇEŞİTLİLİĞİ Koban, Evren Doktora, Biyoloji Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. İnci Togan Aralık 2004, 125 sayfa Bu çalışmada, Türk koyun ırklarında mevcut genetic çeşitlilik Mikrosatelit DNA lokusları kullanılarak incelenmiştir. Devlet üretim çiftlikleri, üniversite üretim çiftlikleri ve yerel yetiştiricilerin elinde bulunan sürülerden yerli ve melez onbir Türk ırkı (Akkaraman, Morkaraman, Kıvırcık, İvesi, Dağlıç, Karayaka, Hemsin, Narduz, Kangal, Konya Merinosu, Türkgeldi) ile bireyleri Irak'tan getirilmiş yabancı bir ırkı (Hamdani) temsil eden toplam 423 örnek bu çalışmada kullanılmıştır. Öncelikle üretim çiftliklerinden toplanan populasyonlardan akrabalık derecesi yüksek bireylere ait veriler yakınlık (kinship) analizinin sonuçları doğrultusunda çıkartılmıştır. Genetik varyasyonun ölçütlerinden beklenen heterozigotluk (He) 0.686 ile 0.793 arasında, ortalama gözlenen alel sayıları (OAS) ise 5.8 ile 11.8 arasında değişmiştir. Türkiye üzerinde alel frekans dağılımları Neolitik Gruplarca Yayılma Modeli'nin beklediği gibi bir değişim göstermemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT GENETIC DIVERSITY OF NATIVE AND CROSSBREED SHEEP BREEDS IN ANATOLIA Koban, Evren Ph.D., Department of Biology Supervisor: Prof. Dr. İnci Togan December 2004, 125 pages In this study the genetic diversity in Turkish native sheep breeds was investigated based on microsatellite DNA loci. In total, 423 samples from 1 1 native and crossbreed Turkish sheep breeds (Akkaraman, Morkaraman, Kıvırcık, İvesi, Dağlıç, Karayaka, Hemsin, Norduz, Kangal, Konya Merinosu, Türkgeldi) and one Iraqi breed (Hamdani) were analyzed by sampling from breeding farms and local breeders. After excluding close relatives by Kinship analysis, the genetic variation within breeds was estimated as gene diversities (He), which ranged between 0.686 and 0.793. The mean number of observed alleles (MNA) ranged between 5.8 and 11.8. The allele frequency distribution across Turkey showed no gradient from east to west expected in accordance with the Neolithic Demic Diffusion model. The differentiation between different samples of Akkaraman, Dağlıç and Karayaka breeds was tested by Fst index. Akkaraman 1 sample from the breeding farm was IVsignificantly (PO.0Q1) different from the other two Akkaraman samples. Deviation from HW expectations observed for Akkaraman 1, İvesi, Morkaraman and Hemsin breeds. AMOVA analysis revealed that most of the total genetic variation (-90%) was partitioned within the individuals. In parallel to this observation, when factorial correspondence analysis and shared alleles distances were used to analyze the relationship between the individuals of the breeds, there was no clear discrimination between breeds. Moreover, NJ tree constructed based on Da genetic distance, and PC analyses were used to analyze among breed differentiation. Delaunay Network drew 4 genetic boundaries (two of them being parallel to geographic boundaries) between breeds. All the results indicated that Kıvırcık was the most differentiated breed. Finally, Mantel Test and Bottleneck analysis did not reveal a significant result. Kıvırcık breed, among all native Turkish breeds, was found to be the genetically closest to the European breeds based on the loci analyzed. The genetic variation in Turkish breeds was not much higher than that of European breeds, which might be a consequence of the recent sharp decrease in sheep number.