Kadınların evsel katı atıklar ile ilgili bilgi düzeyleri ile uygulamalarının saptanması ve bir eğitim modelinin uygulanması
Women's knowledge and implementation pertaining to household waste, and evaluation of training model
  1. Tez No: 108832
  2. Yazar: AYBALA DEMİRCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SUNA BAYKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Household Waste, Women's Training
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Gelişimi ve Ev Yönetimi Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Aile Ekonomisi ve Beslenme Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Bu araştırma, kadınların evsel katı atıklar ile ilgili bilgi düzeyleri ile uygulamalarım saptamak ayrıca verilen eğitimin etkinliğini değerlendirmek amacıyla Ankara ilinin Kızılay semtindeki Belmek kurslarına devam eden 120 evli kadın üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Yüzyüze eğitim, el kitabı, yüzyüze eğitim ve el kitabı ayrıca kontrol grubu olmak üzere dört grubun her birine 30'ar kadın alınmıştır. Araştırmacı tarafından veri toplamak amacıyla geliştirilen görüşme formu, ön test olarak kullanılarak durum saptaması yapılmış ve bir eğitim programı hazırlanmıştır. Yüzyüze eğitim ve yüzyüze eğitim ile el kitabı verilen gruplara dört hafta boyunca evsel katı atıklar, çevre bilinci ile satın alma, evsel katı atıkların geri dönüşümü ve azaltılması, ambalaj malzemelerinin değerlendirilme şekli konularında eğitim verilmiş, el kitabı grubuna da bu konulan içeren el kitabı verilmiştir. Daha sonra, aynı görüşme formu son test olarak uygulanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde SPSS bilgisayar programından yararlanılmış; t-testi, korelasyon, varyans analizi uygulanmış, sayı ve yüzdeler verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The goal of this study was to determine married women's knowledge and implementation about household waste. Also, effectiveness of given training model on household waste was exaimed. As a sample, 120 married women were choosen from BELMEK Skill Courses in Ankara. Before using training model, subjects were divided into four groups 30 women in each. These groups were designed as only lecture, only handbook, lecture and handbook, and control. Together data, an interview form was prepared by the researcher. At the beginning of the study, this form was given to the subjects of all groups about household waste in February 2001. Then, lecture group's and lecture and handbook group's subjects were trained during the four weeks in March. Subjects were informed about household waste, environmental consciousness, recycling and reducing household waste and taking advantage of packing materials. Handbook prepared and given to the related groups only at the beginning of training. After that, same interview form were given to the all subjects in April. Findings were analysed by SPSS computer program. To analyse data, paired sample t-test, correlation technique, one way variance analysis, means, and percents were used. The lowest significance level was accepted as 0.05. It has been found out that 45.8% of women were above 45 years old, 42.5% were graduated from high school or equivalent and 60.0% were housewives, 94.4% were not members of any foundations and 96.7% have not got environmental education. Among the 68.4% of subject reported that there was no recycle bin near their house or in their neighborhood. Results indicated that there was a significant difference between pretest and posttest scores of all four groups. Furthermore it was found that, only lecture group's and lecture and handbook group's scores were significantly higher than the other group's score. It was suggested that, in training of women about household waste audio and video materials should be used together.