Tip 1 ve tip 2 diabetes mellitus hastalarında dişeti oluğu sıvısı beta glukuronidaz ve elastaz düzeylerinin incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 111505
  2. Yazar: ARZUM GÜLER DOĞRU
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. AHMET DAĞ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes Mellitus, Gingival diseases, Gingival Crevicular Fluid, Beta glukuronidase”, Elastase”. IV
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
ÖZET Çalışmayı planlamadaki amacımız, Tip I ve Tip II kontrollü ve kontrolsüz diyabetli bireylerde hastalık şiddetini yansıtan klinik parametreler ve dişeti oluğu sıvısı (DOS) elastaz ve beta-glukuronidaz enzim düzeylerini saptamak ve birbirleriyle olası ilişkilerini incelemekti. Çalışmamız, Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Endokrinoloji Anabilim dalında Diabetes Mellitus teşhisi konmuş 120 hasta üzerinde yürütüldü. Hastalar Tip I DM ve Tip II DM olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. Tip I ve Tip II diabetes mellitus grupları da HbAlc seviyelerine göre kendi içinde metabolik kontrollü ve metabolik kontrolsüz olarak ayrıldı. Hastaların periodontal durumlarını değerlendirmek için plak indeksi, gingival indeks ve cep derinliği ölçümü yapılmış sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The purpose of this study was to investigate the clinical parameters involved in determining the acuity of the disease in Type I and Type II controlled and uncontrolled diabetics, to determine the elastase and beta-glucuronidase (0G) enzyme levels of Gingival Crevicular Fluid (GCF), and the potential interrelationships among these two factors. Our study was based on 120 subjects diagnosed with Diabetes Mellitus at the Endocrinology Department at the Dicle University Medical School. The subjects were first separated into two groups, corresponding to Type I and Type II DM. Based on their HbAlc levels, each group was further divided into two subgroups of controlled metabolics and uncontrolled metabolics. In order to evaluate the periodontal conditions of the subjects, the plaque index, gingival index, and pocket depth measurements of each subject were taken and statistically analyzed. When the subjects were compared based on these clinical parameters, the average mouth PD, GI and PI values in Type I and Type II uncontrolled metabolic diabetics were found to be higher than those in the controlled metabolic groups (p < 0.05). The PG and EBA levels of the GCF samples taken from the subjects were analyzed using the“spectrophotometric method”. GCF, PG and elastase levels for both enzymes, in terms of total enzyme activity and total enzyme concentration, were found to be higher in the uncontrolled metabolic diabetic groups than in the controlled metabolic diabetic groups. When all of the groups were compared in pairs using Tukey's HSD test, elastase concentration levels in the uncontrolled metabolic groups were found to be significantly higher than those in the controlled metabolic groups (p < 0.05). Total“elastase”activity levels were also found to be significantly higher in the uncontrolled metabolic groups than in the controlled metabolic groups (p < 0.05). When looking at the groups that were based on the pG enzyme levels, the PG enzyme concentration levels were found to be significantly higher in the uncontrolled metabolic groups than in the controlled metabolic groups (p < 0.05). Likewise, total PG enzyme activity levels were found to be higher in the uncontrolled metabolic groups than in the controlled metabolic groups. Between the uncontrolled metabolic groups (groups I and II) and the controlled metabolic groups, total enzyme activity and the enzyme concentration levels IIIof the two enzymes were found to be statistically significant (p < 0.05). Among the controlled metabolic groups, a statistically significant relationship was not found between the total enzyme activity and the enzyme concentration levels of the two enzymes. When we determine the correlation between the clinical parameters and the GCF, pG and EBA levels, we found no constant and continuous correlation among the 4 groups. The findings in this study indicate that in patients with diabetics, metabolic control levels play a role on the health of periodontal tissues. We have reached the conclusion that“bad metabolic control”is a potential risk factor in the aggressiveness of the periodontal disease.