Characterization and comparison of sheep and bovine liver beta-galactosidase
Koyun ve dana karaciğer beta-galaktosidazlarının karakterizasyonu ve karşılaştırması
  1. Tez No: 116413
  2. Yazar: AYŞE ERCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ORHAN ADALI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: P-Galactosidase, ONPG, sheep, bovine, liver, characterization, comparison. IV
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
oz KOYUN VE DANA KARACİĞER p-GALAKTOSİDAZLARININ KARAKTERİZASYONU VE KARŞILAŞTIRMASI Ercan, Ayşe Yüksek Lisans Biyoloji Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Orhan ADALI Ocak 2001, 70 sayfa P-glikozidik bağ içeren oligo ve polisakkaritleri hidrolizleyen p- galaktosidaz (E.C. 3.2.1.23), mikroorganizmalar, bitkiler ve hayvanlar aleminde oldukça yaygın olarak bulunmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, koyun ve dana karaciğerlerinden, homojenizasyon ve differansiyel santrifügasyon yöntemiyle sitozoller hazırlandı. Spesifik p- galaktosidaz enzim aktivitesi pH 7.5 da spektrofotometrik olarak p-merkaptoetanol ve substrat ONPG içeren bir ortamda ölçüldü. Koyun ve dana karaciğer P- galaktosidaz enziminin özellikleri; enzim miktarının ve ONPG konsantrasyonunun, pH, sıcaklık ve bazı metallerin enzim aktivitesi üzerine etkisi ile enzimin sıcaklık
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CHARACTERIZATION AND COMPARISON OF SHEEP AND BOVINE LIVER p-GALACTOSDDASE Ercan, Ayşe M.S., Department of Biology Supervisor: Prof-Dr. Orhan Adah January 2001, 70 pages p-Galactosidases (E.C. 3.2.1.23) which catalyze the hydrolysis of oligo and polysaccharides containing P-glycosidic bonds are widely distributed among the microorganisms, plants and animals. In this study, cytosols from sheep and bovine livers were prepared using homogenization and differential centrifugation. P-galactosidase enzyme activities were continuously measured using spectrophotometric techniques at pH 7.5, in the presence of P-mercaptoethanol and substrate o-nitrophenol P-D- galactopyronoside (ONPG). The properties of sheep and bovine liver P- galactosidases, like the effect of enzyme amount, ONPG concentrations, pH, intemperature, some metal ions on enzyme activity and heat stability were studied and compared. The kinetic constants for sheep and bovine liver P-galactosidase were determined by using ONPG as the substrate. Vmax values for sheep and bovine liver P-galactosidase were found to be 0.9 umole/min/mL and 1.98 umole/min/mL respectively. The Km values were found as 1.78 mM for sheep liver p-galactosidase and 6.25 mM for bovine liver p-galactosidase. The pH activity curves obtained in the range from 4.5 to 10.0 showed optimum pH 7.5 for sheep liver P-galactosidase. For bovine liver p-galactosidase two pH values were found; pH 5.5 and pH 7.5. The temperature activity curves obtained in the range from 10 °C to 75 °C showed the optimum temperature of 55 °C and 60 °C for sheep and bovine liver p-galactosidase, respectively. The heat stability of the enzyme was determined by incubating the enzyme at different temperatures; 28 °C, 37 °C, 45 °C and 60 °C. The results showed that the bovine liver p-galactosidase was more stable compared to sheep liver p-galactosidase in general. The effect of some metal ions on sheep and bovine liver P-galactosidase were determined by adding 10“5, 10^, 10'3 M of NiCl2, CdCl2, HgCl2 and ZnCl2to the reaction medium. While NiCl2 at 10”3 M concentration caused a complete inhibition of both sheep and bovine liver P-galactosidase activity, the other metals did not change the enzyme activity.