Yaşa bağlı makula dejeneresansı: risk faktörleri ve HLA antijenleri
- Tez No: 118872
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. HAKKI BİRİNCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: AMD, Hypertension, fibrinogen, HLA antigens
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 552
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Yaşa Bağlı Makula Dejeneresansında etiyolojiye yönelik risk faktörlerinin saptanması ve HLA antijenlerinin tespiti. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kasım 2000 - Eylül 2001 tarihleri arasında, Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göz Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı kliniğinde, retina birimine başvuran 42 Yaşa Bağlı Makula Dejeneresansı hastası çalışmaya alındı. Aynı dönemde 50 yaşı üzerinde 30 kişi ile rasgele kontrol grubu oluşturuldu. Çalışma ve kontrol gruplarında yaş, cinsiyet, sigara içimi, alkol kullanımı, hipertansiyon, diabetes mellitus varlığı ile iris rengi ve katarakt araştırması yapıldı. Hastalarda serum hemoglobin, hematokrit, trigliserit, total kolesterol, HDL kolesterol, LDL kolesterol ve fibrinojen seviyeleri ölçüldü. Ayrıca her iki grupta HLA antijenleri incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 24 erkek, 18 kadın toplam 42 Yaşa Bağlı Makula Dejeneresansı hastası ile 17 erkek, 13 kadından oluşan toplam 30 kişilik kontrol grubu alındı. Çalışmaya 50 yaş üstü hastalar kabul edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Purpose: To report HLA antigens and the risk factors of AMD according to the etiology. Methods and Materials: 42 patients of AMD who were examined in retina unit of ophthalmology department at Ondokuz Mayıs University in the period between November 2000 and September 2001 were included to the study. At the same period control group of 30 patients who were over 50 year old was randomly formed. Both study and control group were researched for age, sex, smoking, alcohol drinking, hypertension, presence of DM with colour of iris and cataract. Serum hemoglobin, hematocrit, triglyceride, total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, LDL cholesterol and fibrinogen levels were measured in all patients, in addition, HLA antigens of both groups were investigated. Findings: 42 patients with AMD were 24 male and 18 female and 17 male and 13 female totally 30 patients as a control group were studied. Patients over 50 year old were accepted to the study. Fibrinogen, HDL cholesterol and hypertension were found higher in AMD group then in the control group ( p < 0.05 ). Investigation of HLA antigens showed that there are some differences between locus which are statistically insignificant. Results: The pathogenesis of AMD showed that it is multi factorial including environmental, personal and genetic features. According to our study an increase in personal factors such as hypertension, serum cholesterol and fibrinogens have been reported. On the other hand positive results related to HLA antigens were not found. More investigations about genetic factors and HLA antigens are still needed.