Effects of brine injection ingredients and parameters on the quality of chicken breast and quail
Salamura (brine) enjeksiyon katkı maddelerinin tavuk göğüs eti ve bıldırcın etinin kalitesi üzerindeki etkileri
  1. Tez No: 119401
  2. Yazar: KAAN AYDUĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATİH YILDIZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: brine injection, water holding, sodiumtripolyphosphate, gelatin, brine injection level, massaging, quail, chicken breast. KOTOT* 'ÜSSSS
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
oz SALAMURA(BRINE) ENJEKSİYON KATKI MADDELERİNİN VE PARAMETRELERİNİN TAVUK GÖĞÜS ETİ VE BILDIRCIN ETİNİN KALİTESİ ÜZERİNDEKİ ETKİLERİ Ayduğan, Kaan Yüksek Lisans, Gıda Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof.Dr. Fatih Yıldız Eylül 2002, 58 sayfa Brine enjeksiyon yöntemiyle işlenmiş et ürünlerinde kullanılan farklı katkı maddelerinin, enjeksiyon seviyesinin ve masajlama işleminin etin su tutma özelliği üzerindeki etkileri farklı et türleri için incelenmiştir. Brine enjeksiyon yönteminin araştırılması için labaratuar ortamında bir et işleme düzeneği hazırlanmıştır. Deney düzeneği enjeksiyon, masajlama, olgunlaştırma paketleme ve pişirme işlemlerinden oluşmaktadır. Araştırma tavuk göğüs eti ve bıldırcın eti üzerinde yapılmıştır. Katkı maddesi olarak %1 ve 2% lik sodyumtripolifosfat %2 NaCl ile %30 injeksiyon seviyesiyle test edilmiş, %2 NaCl - %2 sodyumtripolyfosfat salamurasına % 1 ve % 3 lük jelatin katkısıyla jelatinin ilave olarak su tutma sağlayıp sağlamayacağı tc yUkseköğreiim Kumrn BOKÜMANTASYON MERKEZİ VI
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT EFFECTS OF BRINE INJECTION INGREDIENTS AND PARAMETERS ON THE QUALITY OF CHICKEN BREAST AND QUAIL Ayduğan, Kaan M.S., Department of Food Engineering Supervisor: Prof.Dr. Fatih Yıldız September 2002, 58 pages Effects of different ingredients, injection levels, and massaging process are investigated upon meat water holding properties by different meat types in meat products processed with brine injection. An experimental process cycle was established to investigate brine injection pro cess. Experimental process constituted brine injection, massaging, maturation, packaging, and cooking steps. Experiments were applied in chicken breast and quail meat. 1%, 2 % sodium- tripolyphospate(STPP) solutions with constant 2% NaCl were applied with 30% injection level. And also addition of 1%, 3% gelatin to 2% sodiumtripoyphosphate, 2 % NaCl solution were analysed with 30 % injection to investigate whether gelatin could provide extra water holding. ui30%, 40%, 50 % injection levels was studied on process yield and cooking yield in chicken breast and quail meat with the solution including 2% NaCl, %1 sodium- tripoyphosphate and % 1 gelatin. Massaging process was investigated on process yield and cooking yield in chicken breast and quail meat with the solution having 2% NaCl, %1 sodiumtripoyphosphate and % 1 gelatin at 30 % injection level. Sensory testing were designed for accaptance of ingredients for color, flavor, texture properties of injected chicken breast samples. At the constant level of 2 % NaCl, increasing the percent of sodiumtripolyphsphate in brine injection solution have incresed process yield and % cooking yield. Gelatin additon to 2% sodiumtripolyphosphate solutions with constant 2 % NaCl concentration have not provided extra process and cooking yield. Maximum process yield in the experiment conditions with 30 % injection level have been reached in the solution containing 2 % NaCl, 2% STPP for chicken breast, on the other hand, 2 % NaCl, 2 % STPP, 1% gelatin for quail meat. Comparison of chicken breast and quail meat has been done by using water holding of injected samples exposed to massaging and cooking processes. Responses of chicken breast and quail meat to sodiumtripolyphosphate and gelatin were significantly different from each other. Experiments about massaging process have showed that it was important in total brine injection process. Chicken breast treated with massaging had 2,21% more process yield compared to non-massaged samples in average. For quail, samples had 6,37% more process yield compared to non-massaged samples in average. However, massaging process had no effect in % cooking yield for both chichen breast and quail meat Increasing injection level have increased % process yied in overall with 2 % NaCl, IV1% STPP and 1% gelatin solution. Cooking yield also increased. 30% injection level results are significantly different from % 40 injection level but 40% and 50% injection level results were not significantly different from each other. 1% STPP, 2 % NaCl in brine solution with 30 % brine injection level increased the color, texture and flavor properties but 2 % STPP decreased the flavor and color properties. 1% gelatin addition to2% STPP and 2 % NaCl increased flavor and texture properties of meat. In overall rating, 2% NaCl + 2% sodiumtripolyphosphate +1% gelatin was scored maximum and 2% NaCl + 2% sodiumtripolyphosphate + 3% gelatin was minimum. In overall rating, comparison of no injection (control) application with 5 different injection solution in the level of 30 % injection, water injection and 2% NaCl + 2% STTP + 3% gelatin solution injection were evaluated as unacceptable.