Organik pyronin-B, polipirol ve inorganik yarıiletken schottky diyotların fabrikasyonu ve karakteristik parametrelerinin tayini
The Fabrication and determination of the characteristics parameters of the organic pyronin-B, polypyrrole and inorganic semiconductor schottky diodes
- Tez No: 121473
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YAVUZ ONGANER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Schottky barriers, Schottky diodes, Conducting polymer, Organic-Inorganic semiconductor contact, Pyronin-B
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
ÖZET Doktora Tezi ORGANİK PYRONİN-B, POLİPİROL VE İNORGANİK YARIİLETKEN SCHOTTKY DİYOTLARIN FABRİKASYONU VE KARAKTERİSTİK PARAMETRELERİNİN TAYİNİ Muzaffer Çakar Atatürk Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Kimya Anabilim Dalı Danışman : Doç. Dr. Yavuz Onganer [100] doğrultuda büyütülmüş, 200 /mı kalınlıklı ve öz direnci 5-10 O-cm olan Bor katkılı p-S\ kullanarak; çözeltiden çözücüyü uzaklaştırma(damlatma), süblimleştirme ve polimerizasyon yöntemi ile Sn/Pyronin-B//p-Si/AI ve Polimer//>-Si/Al kontaklarını kendi araştırma laboratuvarlarımızda imal ettik. Amacımız, bu yöntemlerle, kalay ile silisyum veya aliminyum ile silisyum arayüzeylerinde polimer veya Pyronin-B organik bileşikleri kullanarak potansiyel engel yükseklikli Polimer/p-Si/AI veya Sn/Pyronin-B/p-Si/AI Schottky diyotlar elde etmektir. Omik tarafları aynı olan (damlatma, süblimleştirme ve polimerizasyon yöntemi ile) üç numunenin diğer yüzlerine ayrı ayrı Schottky kontak yaparak akım-voltaj (I-V), kapasite-voltaj (C-V), konduktans-voltaj (G-V) ve kapasite-frekans (C-F) ölçümleri alındı. Bu ölçümlere ait grafikler çizildi ve numunelerin karakteristikleri incelendi. Böylece, akım-voltaj karakteristiklerinden diyotların idealite faktörleri, seri dirençleri ve engel yükseklikleri ve kapasite-voltaj karakteristiklerinden diyotların difüzyon potansiyelleri, engel yükseklikleri ve serbest taşıyıcı yoğunlukları hesaplandı. Süblimleştirme metoduyla hazırladığımız Pyronin-B için elde ettiğimiz «=1.125 'lik değer bu diyodun diğer metotla hazırlanan diyottan daha ideal olduğunu göstermektedir. Ayrıca, süblimleştirme metoduyla hazırladığımız Pyronin-B diyot için
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Ph.D. Thesis THE FABRICATION AND DETERMINATION OF THE CHARACTERISTICS PARAMETERS OF THE ORGANIC PYRONIN-B, POLYPYRROLE AND INORGANIC SEMICONDUCTOR SCHOTTKY DIODES Muzaffer Çakar Atatürk. University Graduated School Department of Chemistry Supervisor : Assoc. Prof. Dr. Yavuz Onganer The samples were prepared using mirror cleaned and polished (as received from the manufacturer) p-type Si wafers with (100) orientation and 5-10 Q-cm resistivity, and polypyrrole and Pyronin-B. The first kind of the Sn/Pyronin-5/p-Si/AI structures was directly formed adding 7.0 juL of a Pyronin-B solution of lxlO"6 M in methanol on a p-type silicon substrate, and then evaporating the solvent. The second kind of of the Sn/Pyronin-.S/p~Si/AI structures was directly formed sublimating the Pyronin-B on a /»-type silicon substrate. Furthermore, a conductive polypyrrole film on a p-type Si substrate was formed by means of an anodization process. The characteristic parameters of the fabricated nonpolymeric organic compound Sn/Pyronin- B/p-S\/A\ and Polypyrrole/p-Si/AI diodes have been obtained using the akun-voltaj I-V and capacitance-voltage (C-V), conductance-voltage (G-V) and capacitance-frequency (C-f) characteristics. For the first kind of the diode, the barrier height and ideality factor values of 0.65 eV and 1.51. for this structure have been obtained from the forward bias current-voltage (I- V) characteristics, and for the second kind of the diode, the barrier height and ideality factor values of 0.79 eV and 1.125. Thus, it has been seen that the second kind of the diode with ideality factor value of 1.125 becomes more ideal with respect to the first kind of the diode with ideality factor value of 1.51. The barrier height and ideality factor values of 0.62 eV and 1.70 for polypyrrole/p-type Si contact were obtained from current- voltage characteristics. Moreover, the energy distribution of the interface states in the inorganic semiconductor bandgap (p-Si) and their relaxation time in the energy range (0.41-£v) to (0.65-.£v) eV for the first kind of the diode and (0,53-Ev) to (0,79-Ev) eV for the second kind of the diode have been determined from the low-capacitance-frequency (C-f) characteristics. It has been seen that the interface state density has an exponential rise with bias from the midgap towards the top of the valance band. The relaxation time shows a slow exponential rise from the top of the valance band towards the midgap with the applied voltage. In the energy range (0,53-Ev) - (0,65-Ev), the second kind of the diode has an interface state density value more than the first kind of the diode. In spite of this, the fact that the second kind of the diode becomes more ideal was attributed to the presence of a more thickness interfacial layer at Pyronin-B and p-Si interface in the first kind of the diode. 2002, 104 pages