Dilatometre ile zemin mukavemet parametrelerinin belirlenmesi üzerine bir arazi çalışması
A Site work with dilatometer to determine soil strength parameters
- Tez No: 128621
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SÖNMEZ YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dilatometer test, soil parameters, insitu penetration test, geotechnical engineering, stainless steel blade. xvm
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Geoteknik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 301
Özet
ÖZET Dilatometre (DMT) deneyi, geoteknik mühendisliğinde kullanılan zemin paramettelerinin belirlenebilmesi için Machetti (1980) tarafından geliştirilen yerinde giriş deneyidir. Bu deneyde kullanılan aygıt ve deney adımlan oldukça basittir. DMT deneyi ile tekrarlanabilen ve bir zemin kesiti boyunca neredeyse sürekli veriler elde etme olanağı vardır. Bu veriler ampirik bağıntılar yardımıyla zemin türüne bağlı olarak değerlendirilebilirler. Böylece, mekanik zemin parametreleri olan drenajsız kayma mukavemeti Cu, sükunetteki yanal itki katsayısı K
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Dilatometer (DMT) test is a insitu penetration test developed by Marchetti (1980) in order to determine the soil parameters used in geotechnical engineering. The equipment and the steps used in mis test are exteremly simple. With DMT test mere is a possibility of obtaining continuous and repeatable data along a soil section and these data can be evaluated according to the type of soil with the help of empirical correlations. Thus, mechanical soil parameters like undrained shear strength Co, coefficient of lateral earth pressure Ko, over consolidation ratio OCR, drained constrained modulus M and coefficient of horizontal consolidation Ch as well as the soil type and the unit weight can be determined at site. DMT blade is a stainless steel blade and has a thin steel membrane on one of its surfaces. When it is inserted into the soil, its membrane is expanded with the aid of gas pressure, and by reducing this gas pressure the A, B and C pressure readings are obtained. Using these pressure values, the material index Id, the horizontal stress index K© and dilatometer modulus ED defined by Marchetti (1980), are calculated and the above mentioned soil parameters are determined by using these parameters (Marchetti,1980). In the scope of this study, DMT test was applied on three different sites and the soil parameters calculated by using the empirical correlations suggested by Marchetti (1980), were compared to labarotory and other insitu teste. As a result, it has been stated that using the DMT test especially on homogeneous soil, undrained shear strength can be obtained very sensitively.