Teras çatılarda suya karşı korunum ilkeleri
The Basis of the protection against water on flat roofs
- Tez No: 128724
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENGİZ BAYÜLGEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Teras çatı: Yataya yakın, %0.5 ile %10 arasında değişeneğim derecesine sahip
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yapı Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 145
Özet
ÖZET Çatılar; binaların atmosfer koşullarıyla en yoğun ilişki içinde bulunan yapı elemanı olması nedeniyle, özellikle yağmur veya kar sonucu oluşan yağış sularının tahrip edici etkilerinden dolayı yapının, en yoğun hasar oluşma bölgelerinden birisini meydana getirir. Çatının eğim derecesine bağlı olarak atmosferik etmenlerin etkinlik derecesi de artış veya azalış gösterir. Yataya yakın bir eğim derecesine sahip olan teras çatılar da başta yağışlar olmak üzere güneş rüzgar gibi dış koşullardan etkilenirler. Eğimin az olması çatıdan suyun uzaklaşmasını zorlaştıracağı için teras çatılarda suya karşı alınacak önlemler ve oluşturulacak geçirimsiz katmanın detaylandırılması daha çok önem kazanır. Buradan hareketle bu tezin amacı teras çatılarda suya karşı korunum ilkelerini belirlemek ve daraltılan alan içerisinde tez kapsamı teras çatıların sınıflandırılmasından başlayarak, su geçirimsizlik sağlanırken çatı kesitinde ortaya çıkan sorunlar ayrıntılı olarak anlatılacak ve hasarların oluşmaması için; tasarım uygulama, kullanım ve bakım aşamalarında dikkat edilmesi gerekli konulara değinilerek, alınacak önlemler açısından, öneriler sunulacaktır. Yukarıda sırlanan nedenler doğrultusunda tez kapsamına giren araştırmanın birinci bölümünde; problemin tanımı, çalışmanın amaç ve kapsamı açıklanarak nasıl bir çalışma yapılacağı hakkında bilgi verilecektir. İkinci bölümün ilk kısmı; çatıların kapsamlı bir biçimde tanımlanmasını ve belirli niteliklerine göre sınıflandırılmasına yer verilirken, ikinci kısım ise çatıların eğim derecesine göre düzenleniş biçimlerinin ayrıntılarıyla anlatımını içermektedir. Bu özelliklere sahip olan çatıların genel özellikleri de bu bölümde yer almaktadır. Üçüncü bölümde; teras çatı olgusu ve su korunumu ele alınacaktır. Teras çatının tanımlanmasından başlayarak, bunu etkileyen iç ve dış etmenler anlatılacaktır. Teras çatı yalıtımını etkileyen faktörler aktarıldıktan sonra,çatı yapısal açıdan sınıflandırılarak kesiti oluşturan katmanlar tanımlanıp ayrıntılı bir şekilde açıklanacaktır. Dördüncü bölüm; tasarlanıp uygulanmış bir teras çatıda, kullanım aşamasında çıkan sorunlar ve bu sonradan oluşan hasarlara karşı alınacak önlemler ele alınacaktır. Sonuç bölümünde ise, araştırma nedenleri göz önüne alınarak tekrar özetlenip, bu çalışmanın yapılmasının nedenleri sıralanacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Roofs are the most essential parts of the buildings that faces with the distinctive effects of the outer weather conditions especially water caused by the rain and snow. Main criteria is the weather. Roofs can be faced by many risks, which may cause damages on its structural form. Roofs are sensitive parts of buildings so a great care must be given during the construction, design and application parts. Damages are caused by either in construction or design ranks. Because of this they need sistematic care to prevent or repair damages. Flat roofs are horizantally layed, this can cause the effects of the atmosphere act more severally on them. This horizantal slope will need to be desingned very carefully in order to remove the water load without causing any problems and damage on the roofs. To provide protection against weather conditions are getting harder in flat roofs because of the degree in the slope. For building a healthy flat roof, first step starts in designing by taking attention against certain criterias such as climate, type of roofing and construction, aim of roof usage, slope of roof construction, esthetic and economical costs. Second step is to construct the roof and cover giving attention to the details of design about covering and water proofing including weather proofing, because materials behaviours are acted different at the same conditions, so application details are getting different. Water proofing layer details are quite different on flat roofs. They need water proofing layer under other layers so in application it must be given great care about laying water proofing layer. All layers in cross section are replaced at roof starting from below to above along the roof sloping to prevent water coming inside. The responsibility of the users is to make a systematic care against damages which can be occured all year long because of snow, rain, hard wind and so on, because hard weather can cause damages on roofs though it is constructed in a perfect way. From this point of view, the aim of this thesis is to determine the protection principles of water insulation in the flat roofs, the proper construction methods and the desing suggestions in order to handle the possible problems that can be caused by the damage of water plus other atmospheric means in detail and step by step procedure. All the details that build up the cross section of the roof are made for the construction of healthy buildings which can suffice users expectations from a living area. The reasons of damages at flat roofs are; wrong design, wrong choice of material, quality of material, wrong application and lack of systematic care. To prevent damages in design rank the architect must give great care on his project by giving attention to the conditions of weather and the other important criterias. Also the architect must be part of coordination when the project applied. In application the problems should be solved before constracting in order to prevent any damages which may be occure later on. During application broken or cracked materials must not be used. The system of this thesis is to handle the topic in a logical order. In the first part as mentioned above, the aim is to define the problem, the working principles and giving information about the work which can be applied on the roofs. Second part will start with the general information of roofs, their characteristics and properties with explanations of the inner and outer effects on them. Third part is completely about the main topic, flat roofs and the basics of water protection principles, they will be explained in details and the roofs will be reclassified according to the criteria of water leakage with the support of examples and ideas. In the fourth part explains the damages caused by desinging, application and user ranks separately. It will also be explained how the damages at flat roofs can be prevented by giving cautions and advices. Finally in the last part all the thesis will be reexplained and summarized in general. viii