Kalıtsal hastalıklardan Gilbert'de ugt ve obezitede beta-3 adrenerjik reseptör genlerinin moleküler analizi
Molecular analysis of ugt in inherited disease Gilbert and beta-3 adrenergic receptor gene in obesity
- Tez No: 130952
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CİHAN ÖNER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: ADRB3, UGT1A1, obesity, Gilbert syndrome, polymorphism, VKl, bilirubine
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
KALITSAL HASTALIKLARDAN GILBERT'DE UGT VE OBEZİTE'DE BETA -3 ADRENERJİK RESEPTÖR GENLERİNİN MOLEKÜLER ANALİZİ İ. Çağatay Karaaslan ÖZ Obezite 21. yüzyılın en yaygın sağlık sorunlarından birisidir. Yeme alışkanlıklarındaki değişiklikler, değişen sosyoekonomik durum ve genetik etmenler obezitenin gelişmesinde önemli rol oynamaktadır. Obeziteye neden olan, tek genli kalıtım gösteren genlerin yanısıra bazı genlerin de obeziteye yatkınlığa yol açtığı bulunmuştur. Beta-3 Adrenerjik reseptör geni (ADRB3) de termogenezis ve lipolizis metabolik yollarında görev alan ve obeziteye yatkınlığa yol açtığı düşünülen aday genlerden birisidir. Bu tez çalışması kapsamında, ADRB3 geni üzerindeki bir polimorfizmin vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) ile ilişkisi 155 hasta ve 116 normal Türk bireyde araştırılmıştır. Polimorfızm, polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu ve restriksiyon parça boyu polimorfizmi analiz yöntemi kullanılarak tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
11 MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF UGT IN INHERITED DISEASE GILBERT AND BETA-3 ADRENERGIC RECEPTOR GENE IN OBESITY İ. Çağatay Karaaslan ABSTRACT Obesity is one of the most widely known health problem of the 21st century. Modifications in eating habits, changing socioeconomic status and genetic factors are playing important roles in the development of obesity. Besides the mono-genetically inhereted genes which cause obesity, it is found that some genes are causing obesity inclination. Beta-3 adrenergic receptor gene (ADRB3) has a function in thermogenesis and lipolysis metabolic pathways and it is one of the candidate genes which is thought to be causing obesity inclination. In this thesis, the relation between a polymorphism on the ADRB3 gene and body mass index (BMI) is investigated on 155 affected and 116 normal Turkish people. Polimorphism was determined by using polymerase chain reaction and restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis methods. As a result of the study no statistical difference was found between ADRB3 and BMI (p>0,05). Gilbert syndrome is a moderate disease which causes high bilirubine level in serum depending on the decrease in synthesis of UDP- glucuronosyltransferase enzyme. In literature it is mentioned that high bilirubin level is related to a polymorphism in the promotor region of the enzyme's coding gene (UGT1A1). Existence of this polymorphism is searched by polymerase chain reaction based denaturated gel electrophoresis method in 45 affected and 21 normal individuals. The frequency values between two groups is found to be close. This research carried out with Turkish population will provide a base for further studies.