Japon bıldırcınlarında canlı ağırlık yönünde uygulanan değişik seleksiyon yöntemlerinin verim özellikleri üzerine etkileri
Effects on productivity of divergent selection methods according to body weight in Japanese quail
  1. Tez No: 135893
  2. Yazar: MİKAİL BAYLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HALUK İPEK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Japanese quail, selection, body weight, heritability, heterosis
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
ÖZET JAPON BILDIRCINLARINDA CANLI AĞIRLIK YÖNÜNDE UYGULANAN DEĞ İŞİK SELEKSİYON YÖNTEMLERİNİN VERİM ÖZELLİKLERİ ÜZERİNE ETKİLERİ Bu çalışım, Japon bıldırcınlarında (Coturnix coturnix japonica) canlı ağırlık yönünde uygulanan değişik seleksiyon yöntemlerinin ebeveyn ve yavru düzeyindeki etkilerini irdelemek amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Bıldırcın hatlarından M55 hattında 5. hafta canlı ağırlığa göre bireysel seleksryon, R33 ve S55 hatlarında is© karşılıklı seleksryon (RRS) uygulanmıştır. Sefeksiyonk canlı ağırlıktaki değişimle anaç generasyonda cinsel olgunluk yaşı, cinsel olgunluk ağırlığı, yumurta ağırlığı, yumurta verimi ve yavru düzeyindeki gelişme özelikleri araştırılmıştır. Bir generasyon seleksryon uygulanan çalışmada M55 hattında genetik ilerleme -3.34 g olarak bulunmuş, karşıhkh çüeştirmede ise R3S5 ve S5R3 melezlerinde +17.9 ve +6.0 g heterosis belirlenmiştir. Beşinci hafta canlı ağırlığın kalıtım derecesi ise Mss hattında -0.1 1, R3S5 ve S5R3 melez döllerinde ise 0.43 ve 0.48 olarak tahmin edilmiştir. Yumurta verimi M55, R33 ve S55 hatlarında sırasıyla %75.3±3.65, %78.5±4.13 ve %80.4±3.58, yumurta ağırhğı ise aym sırayla 13.0±0.19, 13.3±0.23 ve 12.8±0.21 g. olarak buhmmuş ve farklılıklar istatistiksel olarak önemli bulunmamıştır (P>0.05). Seleksryon sonueunda ekle edilen döllerin 5. hafta canlı ağırhğı M55, R33 ve S55 hatlarında sırasıyla ortalama 227.8+2.26, 240.6±2.17 ve 231.0i2.45 g.
Özet (Çeviri)
n ABSTRACT EFFECTS ON PRODUCTIVITY OF DIVERGENT SELECTION METODS ACCORDING TO BODY WEIGHT IN JAPANESE QUAIL. This study was conducted to determine the effects of different selection methods applying by crkerion of body weight in the level of parent and offspring weight in Japanese quail {Coturnix coturmx j'aponica). From Japanese quau fines, mass selection method according to body weight was applied in the M55 line while reciprocal recurrent selection was applied according to body weight in the R33 and S55 lines. Sexual maturity age, sexual maturity weight, egg weight and egg production in the parent generation and also growth characteristics on offspring were investigated acording to variation of body weight with selection. All experimental lines were observed for genetic improvement during one generation in which genetic improvement was -3.34 g in the Mss line. The calculated heterosis were as +17.9 and + 6.0 g in the R3S5 and S5R3 offsprings, respectively. The heritabiKty of 5-week body weight in the M55 fine was estimated -0.11; in the oflspring of R3S5 and S5R3 were 0.43 and 0.48, respectively. Egg production of the M55, R33 and S55 lines were as %75.3±3.65, %78.5±4.13 and %80.4±3.58; egg weight 13.0±0.19, 13.3±0.23 and 12.8±0.21 g, respectively (P>0.05). At the end of the selection, body weight (5-week) of offsprings of the M55, R33 and S55 lines were as 227.8±2.26, 240.642.17 and 231.0±2.45 g respectively (PO.05). There was a statistical significance between sex with respect to body weight in all lines. Feed conversation ratios were 2.92, 2.88 and 3.16 in the M55, R33 and S55 lines respectively, at the end of selection of first generation. To conclude, the method of reciprocal recurrent selection for body weight were high either in parents and offspring in comparison to mass selection. When compared the body weight and egg production of lines in crossed reciprocal, R33 line might be parent stock for male and S55 line for female parent stock. 2003, 82 Pages