Mechanical and electronic properties of metal chain nanowires
Atomik tellerin elektronik ve mekanik özellikleri
  1. Tez No: 139263
  2. Yazar: DENİZ ÇAKIR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. OĞUZ GÜLSEREN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nano tel, tek atomlu metal zincir, mekanik ve elektronik özellikler, kuantum iletkenliği, katkı, Nanowire, metal monatomic chains, mechanical and electronic prop erties, quantum conductance, impurity
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Mühendislik ve Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
ÖZET ATOMİK TELLERİN ELEKTRONİK VE MEKANİK ÖZELLİKLERİ Deniz Çakır Fizik, Yüksek Lisans Tez Yöneticisi: Yar. Doç. Dr. Oğuz Gülseren Ağustos, 2003 Boyutları küçültülmüş yeni aygıtların yapılmasına ve düşük boyutlardaki fiziksel özelliklerin incelenmesine olanak sağladığından dolayı tek atomlu altın tellerin yapılması nano-bilim ve teknoloji için çok önemli bir ilerlemedir. Nano teller ilk defa Ohnishi et al. [1], grubu tarafından transmisyon elektron mikroskopu (TEM) kullanılarak gözlendi. Aym zamanlarda Yanson et al. [2], nano telleri yapmayı başardı ve elektriksel iletkenlik ölçümleri yaptı. Bu deneylerde çok büyük atomlar arası uzunluklar ölçüldü. Bu tezde ilk prensipler yöntemi kullanılarak metal nano tellerin mekanik ve elektronik özellikleri altı element (Au, Ag, Al, Cu, Pt ve Na) için incelendi. İncelenen elementler için doğrusal ve zigzag olmak üzere iki farklı tel geometrisi bulundu. Çalışılan tüm tek atomlu zincirlerin iletken oldukları bu lundu. Ayrıca katkı atomlarının (H, C, H2) altm tellerin elektronik ve mekanik özelliklerine olan etkileri incelendi. Au-H ve Au-C sistemlerinde tek atomlu zincir katkı atomun uzağmdaki Au-Au bağından kırılmaktadır. Kırılmadan önce elde edilen Au-katkı atom-Au bağ uzunluğuna bakarsak deneylerde gözlenen büyük atomlar arası bağ uzunluklarına çok yakın sonuçlar elde edildi. Atomik tel lerin çekilmesi sırasında bağ uzunluklarının değişimi ve kırılan bağ tellere eklenen katkı atomuna bağlı olduğu bulundu. Tellerin kırılmadan önceki uzunluklarına bakıldığında Au-H sisteminde bütün bağlar eşit oranda uzarken Au-C sisteminde C atomunun uzağmdaki bağm diğerlerine göre daha çok uzadığı tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT MECHANICAL AND ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES OF METAL CHAIN NANOWIRES Deniz Çakır M.S. in Physics Supervisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Oğuz Gülseren August, 2003 The fabrication of stable gold monoatomic chains suspended between two gold electrodes is one of the milestones in nanoscience and technology, since miniatur ization of the electronic components is one of the great importance in development and improvement of new devices in nanoelectronic. Monoatomic chain nanowires show unusual mechanical and electronic properties such as quantized conductance and much stiff bonds compare to the ones in bulk. Ohnishi et al. [1], has visu alized the monoatomic chains by using transmission electron microscopy (TEM). At the same time, Yanson et al [2], have produced the monoatomic chains and they measured its conductance. In the bond length measurement of monoatomic chains, unusually long interatomic lengths have been observed compare to inter atomic distances in the bulk and dimer. In order to understand the nature of bonding and unusual structural properties, in this thesis, mechanical and elec tronic properties of metal chain nanowires are investigated from first principles by using pseudopotential plane wave calculations. Six different metals (Au, Ag, Al, Cu, Pt and Na) are studied in detail. All metals under study show two wire structure which are linear and zigzag structure. Au, Al and Pt show two different zigzag structure. All the wires are metallic. Relative stabilities are investigated by calculating the tension corresponding to apply force to keep the wire at a specific length. Au and Pt have bigger breaking force at breaking point relative to other metallic wires. In this thesis, effect of H, H2 and C impurities on me chanical and electronic properties of Au monoatomic chains are also studied. In wires with H and C impurities, wire under tension break from Au-Au bond away from the impurity. However, wire break from Au-H bond in H2 system. Except from Au-H system, wire become insulator when it contain C or H2 impurities. Before breaking, Au-impurity-Au bond length is in the range of long interatomic distance observed in experiment. So, the presence of an impurity can explain the observed long interatomic distances. However, changing of bond lengths and iiiIV breaking bond during the stretching of wire depends on the type of impurity. If one stretch the Au-H system, all bond lengths increase in the same amount before breaking. However in Au-C system, Au-Au bond length away from the C impurity increase much more than other bonds. It is shown that absorption of impurity atoms modify the stiffness of the bonds in the wire. This related to the charge transfer from Au to impurity (for H and C). In H and C systems, wire break from Au-Au bond away from the impurity. However in H2 system, wire break from Au-H bond.