Role of financial market imperfections in firm level investmen: Panel data evidence from Turkish corporations
Şirket yatırımlarında malipiyasa aksaklıklarının rolü: Türk şirketleri ile panel veri incelemesi
  1. Tez No: 140275
  2. Yazar: BAHŞAYİŞ TEMİR FIRATOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HAKAN ERCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Investment, Internal Funds, Financial Market Imperfections, Dynamic Panel Data, GMM Estimation, Turkey IV
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ekonomi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 164
Özet
Yatırımların iç kaynaklara olan bağımlılığını inceleyen panel veri çalışmaları özellikle son on yılda hızla artış göstermiş ve bu çalışmalarda büyük çoğunlukla iç kaynakların yatırımları ciddi biçimde yönlendirdiği sonucu elde edilmiştir. Ölçüm hatalarından arındıktan sonra, yatırım modellerine eklenen likidite değişkenlerinin anlamlı katsayı vermeleri, genellikle mali piyasaların aksaksız çalışmasını engelleyen faktörlerle bağlantılı likidite kısıtlarının varlığına işaret anlamında yorumlanmaktadır. Türkiye'de çok yüksek seviyelerde seyreden kamu menkul kıymet ihraçlarının mali piyasalardaki aksaklıkları önemli ölçüde artırıcı bir etkisi olmaktadır. Yatırımlar açısından bakıldığında bu etki, hem piyasadaki mevcut fonların bu araçlara kayarak özel sektöre gidecek fon hacminin daralması şeklinde, hem de reel yatırımlara yüksekgetirili ve risksiz bir alternatif sunarak yatırımları olumsuz etkilemesi biçiminde gerçekleşmektedir. Bu çalışma mali piyasa aksaklıkları ve özellikle Türkiye için önemli bir faktör olan kamu menkul kıymetlerinin etkisi çerçevesinde, şirket yatmmlannın iç kaynakların mevcudiyetine ne derecede bağımlı olduğunu araştırmaktadır. Hızlandırıcı (accelerator), hata düzeltme (error correction) ve
Özet (Çeviri)
Research analyzing the sensitivity of investment to internal funds using panel data has grown considerably in the last decade and most of the studies have provided results that internal funds substantially affect investment. Controlling for measurement errors, significant role of liquidity factors in investment equations are generally interpreted as evidence for liquidity constraints arising from various factors related to imperfect financial markets. In Turkey government securities crowd out private financial instruments and curtail the funds available for investments of firms. Moreover by presenting an attractive alternative, they exert additional pressure on real investments. This study analyzes the extent to which corporate investment in Turkey is sensitive to the availability of internal funds, given the crowding out in financial iiimarkets. Within the framework of three dynamic empirical models, namely an accelerator, an error correction and a «2-theory model, we provide evidence for the insufficiency of financial markets in providing funds for the real sector. The data set for our empirical study is constructed from the published annual financial statements of 196 listed Turkish companies for the years 1992-2000. Our results indicate that availibility of internal funds is a binding constraint for most of the firms, and even for the other firms we cannot conclude that access to financial markets lifts this constraint. Given this general binding nature of insufficient funds in the system, financial market inefficiencies related to informational problems have only a secondary role in firm behavior. The results also confirm a substitution effect of government securities on investment.