Sosyal bilgiler dersinde görsel materyal kullanımının başarıya ve derse tutuma etkisi
The Effects of visual matarials usage on achievement and students' attitudes towards the lesson in the course of social science
  1. Tez No: 144137
  2. Yazar: YAVUZ AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN SARI, YRD. DOÇ. DR. MEHTAP ÇAKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Görsel Materyal, Geleneksel Öğretim, Sosyal Bilgiler Eğitimi, Using Visual Materials, Traditional Teaching, Social Science Teaching
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Bilgiler Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 165
Özet
V] ÖZET SOSYAL BİLGİLER DERSİNDE GÖRSEL MATERYAL KULLANIMININ ÖĞRENCİLERİN BAŞARISINA VE DERSE KARŞI TUTUMLARINA ETKİSİ Yavuz AYDIN Yüksek Lisans: Sosyal Bilgiler Eğitimi Tez Danışmanları: Yard. Doç. Dr Hüseyin ŞARJ Yard. Doç. Dr. Mehtap ÇAKAN Eylül 2004, 148 +xvii sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı, İlköğretim 7. sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesinde Görsel Materyal Kullanımının başarıya ve derse karşı tutuma etkisinin belirlemektir. Deneysel olarak yapılan bu araştırma, Bolu ili Merkez İlköğretim Okullarından Kültür İlköğretim Okulu deney grubu ve Koç İlköğretim Okulu kontrol grubu seçilerek toplam 50 öğrenciye uygulanmıştır. Deney ve kontrol grubu oluşturulurken; öğrencilerin cinsiyetleri, sayıları, grupların 6. sınıf geçme notlarının ortalamaları, grupların altıncı sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi yıl sonu not ortalamaları ve ön test sonuçlarına göre denklik sağlanmıştır. Araştırmada“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesi, deney grubunda Görsel Materyal kullanılarak işlenirken, kontrol grubunda ise öğretmen merkezli, genellikle anlatım yönteminin kullanıldığı geleneksel öğretim yapılmıştır.VI 1 Araştırmada verileri toplamak amacıyla ünite ile ilgili olarak hazırlanan 10 bilgi, 6 kavrama ve 4 uygulama düzeyinde olmak üzere toplam 20 soruluk veri toplama aracı öğretimin başında ve sonunda gruplara uygulanmıştır. Veriler ortalama, standart sapma ve t-testi gibi istatistiksel yöntemler kullanılarak çözümlenmiştir. Araştırmadan elde edilen sonuçlar şöyle özetlenebilir: 1- İlköğretim 7. Sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesinde görsel materyal ile öğretimin yapıldığı grubun bilgi düzeyi başarıları ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubun bilgi düzeyi başarıları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır. 2- İlköğretim 7. Sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesinde görsel materyal ile öğretimin yapıldığı grubun kavrama düzeyi başarıları ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubun kavrama düzeyi başarıları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır. 3- İlköğretim 7. Sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesinde görsel materyaller ile öğretimin yapıldığı grubun uygulama düzeyi başarıları ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubun uygulama düzeyi başarıları arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunamamıştır. 4- İlköğretim 7. sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesinde Görsel materyaller ile öğretim yapılan grubun toplam ön-son test ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun toplam ön-son test puanları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır.VIII 5- İlköğretim 7. sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesinde Görse] materyaller ile öğretim yapılan grubun tutumu ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun tutum puanları arasında kontrol grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ill ABSTRACT THE EFFECTS OF VISUAL MATAR1ALS USAGE ON ACHIVEMENT AND STUDENTS' ATTITUDES TOWARDS THE LESSON IN THE COURSE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE Yavuz AYDIN Master Thesis for Social Science Teaching Advisors: Assistant Prof. Dr. Hüseyin SARI Assistant Prof. Dr. Mehtap ÇAKAN September 2004, 148 + xvii pages The aim of this study is to determine the effects of Visual Materials on achievement and students' attitudes toward the lessons in the unit of“Innovations in Europe”in the course of Social Science at the 7th grade of elementary school. This research based on experimental data has been carried out in Kültür Elementary school and Koç Elementary school in the city center of Bolu District with totally 50 elementary school students consisting of (Class 7/B - n=28 students) as the first experimental group and (Class 7/A - N=22 students) as the control group Control and experimental groups were arranged in a way to distribute students evenly according to total number of students, their genders, the means of the passing scores of the groups at the 6* grade, the means of the scores of the groups in Social Science lesson at the 6th grade and their pre-test scores. The unit of“Innovations in Europe”was covered in the experimental group according to the principles of using of visual materials whereas the same unit was covered with traditional teachingIV methods in the control group, that are more teacher-centered and usually delivered in lecturing and where one way of communication prevails. The total of 20 questions were asked to subjects at the beginning and end of the experiment related to the covered unit in order to collect data for the study in varying numbers from Blooms' 6 level taxonomy; namely 10 questions from knowledge level, 6 question from comprehension level and 4 questions from application level. Several descriptive statistics were calculated including mean scores, standard deviations, analysis of variance, t-test and other frequencies. The result of the study could be summarized as follows: 1. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the visual materials, and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their level of knowledge and their scores of achievement in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science. 2. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the visual materials, and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their level of comprehension and their scores of achievement in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science. 3. There was a non-significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the visual materials, and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learningmethod, with respect to their level of application and their scores of achievement in favor of the control group in the course of Social Science. 4 There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the visual materials, and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to the cumulative total of pre-test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science. 5. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the visual materials, and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to means of attitude scores in favor of the control group in the course of Social Science.