İşbirlikli öğrenme yönteminin Türkiye cumhuriyeti Atatürk ilkeleri ve inkılap tarihi dersinde erişiye, kalıcılığa ve derse karşı tutuma etkisi
The Effect of cooperative learning method on achievement lasting and students' attitudes towards the lesson in the course of Ataturk's principles and revolution history of republic of Turkey
- Tez No: 144138
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAŞAR AKBIYIK, YRD. DOÇ. DR. SERAP EMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İşbirlikli Öğrenme, Öğrenci Takımları Başarı Bölümleri, Geleneksel Öğrenme, Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi, Cooperative learning, Success Levels of Student teams, traditional learning, Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Bilimler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 283
Özet
VI ÖZET İŞBİRLİKLİ ÖĞRENME YÖNTEMİNİN TÜRKİYE CUMHURİYETİ ATATÜRK İLKELERİ VE İNKILÂP TARİHİ DERSİNDE ERİŞİYE KALICILIĞA VE DERSE KARŞI TUTUMA ETKİSİ Zafer KAYA Yüksek Lisans: Sosyal Bilgiler Eğitimi Tez Danışmanları: Prof. Dr. Yaşar AKBIYIK Yrd. Doç. Dr. Serap EMİR Haziran 2004, 262 + xx sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı, yükseköğretim 1. sınıf sosyal bilgiler öğretmenliği Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde işbirlikli öğrenme yönteminin erişi, kalıcılık ve derse karşı tutuma etkisini belirlemektir. Deneysel olarak yapılan bu araştırma, Bolu ili, Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi, Eğitim Fakültesi, Sosyal Bilgiler Öğretmenliği 2. öğretim grubundan deney grubu (41 öğrenci) ve 1. öğretiminden kontrol grubu (42 öğrenci) seçilerek toplam 83 öğrenciye uygulanmıştır. Deney ve kontrol grubu oluşturulurken; öğrencilerin cinsiyeti, sayısı, grupların üniversiteye giriş notları ve ön test sonuçlarına göre denklik sağlanmıştır. Araştırmada deney gruplarında işbirlikli öğrenme yönteminin ilkelerine göre“Mustafavıı Kemal'in Samsun'a Çıkışı ve Kongreler Dönemi”ünitesi işlenirken, kontrol grubunda ise anlatım, soru-cevap ve tartışma yöntemlerinin uygulandığı geleneksel öğretim uygulanmıştır. Araştırmada veri toplamak amacıyla ünite ile ilgili hazırlanmış 10 bilgi, 10 kavrama, 5 uygulama, 5 analiz ve 5 sentez düzeyinde olmak üzere toplam 35 soruluk başarı ölçeği; öğretimin sonunda 20 soruluk derse karşı tutum ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Veriler, aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma, t-testi ve frekans gibi istatistiksel yöntemler kullanılarak çözümlenmiştir. Araştırmada ulaşılan sonuçlar şöyle özetlenebilir: 1. Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi (Öğrenci Takımları Başarı Bölümleri Tekniği) ile öğretim yapılan grubun bilgi düzeyi ön-son test,erişi, kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun bilgi düzeyi ön-son test, erişi, kalıcılık puanlan arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur. 2. Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi (Öğrenci Takımları Başarı Bölümleri Tekniği) ile öğretim yapılan grubun kavrama düzeyi ön-son test,erişi, kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun kavrama düzeyi ön-son test, erişi, kalıcılık puanları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur. 3. Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi (Öğrenci Takımları Başarı Bölümleri Tekniği) ilevııı öğretim yapılan grubun uygulama düzeyi ön-son test,erişi, kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun uygulama düzeyi ön-son test, erişi, kalıcılık puanları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur. 4. Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi (Öğrenci Takımları Basan Bölümleri Tekniği) ile öğretim yapılan grubun analiz düzeyi ön-son test,erişi, kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun analiz düzeyi ön-son test, erişi, kalıcılık puanları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark bulunamamıştır. 5. Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi (Öğrenci Takımları Başarı Bölümleri Tekniği) ile öğretim yapılan grubun sentez düzeyi ön-son test,erişi, kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun sentez düzeyi ön-son test, erişi, kalıcılık puanları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur. 6. Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi (Öğrenci Takımları Başarı Bölümleri Tekniği) ile öğretim yapılan grubun toplam ön-son test,erişi, kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretim yapılan grubun toplam ön-son test, erişi, kalıcılık puanları arasında deney grubu lebine anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur. 7. Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılâp Tarihi dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi (Öğrenci Takımları Başarı Bölümleri Tekniği) ile Öğretim yapılan grubun derse karşı tutumu ile gelenekselIX öğretim yapılan grubun elerse karşı tutumu arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ill Abstract THE EFFECTS OF COOPERATIVE LEARNING METHOD ON ACHIVEMENT, LASTING AND STUDENTS' ATTITUDES TOWARDS THE LESSON IN THE COURSE OF ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY OF REPUBLIC OF TURKEY Zafer KAYA Master Thesis for Social Science Teaching Advisors: Prof. Dr. Yaşar AKBIYIK Assistant Prof. Dr. Serap EMİR July 2004, Page: 262+XX The aim of this study is to determine the effects of cooperative learning method on achievement, lasting and students' participation to the lessons in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey in the first grade of social science teaching. This research based on experimental data has been carried out with totally 83 night school students of Social science teaching of Education Faculty of Abant izzet Baysal University; consisting of (n=41 students) as the first experimental group and (N=42 students) as the control group. Control and experimental groups were arranged in a way to distribute students evenlyIV according to total number of students, their genders, their scores on University Entrance Examination(OSS) and their pre-test scores. The unit of“Mustafa KemaPs setting foot to Samsun and Congress periods”was covered in the experimental group according to the principles of cooperative learning whereas the same unit was covered with traditional teaching methods, including lecturing, question and answer method and discussions, in the control group. The total of 35 questions were asked in the experiment related to the covered unit in order to collect data for the study in varying numbers from Blooms' 6 level taxonomy; namely 10 questions from knowledge and comprehension levels, and 5 questions from application, analysis and synthesis levels. In addition, an attitude scale was employed at the end of the teaching to measure students attitudes towards the course. Several descriptive statistics were calculated including mean scores, analysis of variance, t-test and other frequencies. The result of the study could be summarized as follows: 1. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the cooperative learning method (Student teams success divisions technique), and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their level of knowledge, pre-test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement and lasting in favor of the experimental group in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey.2. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the cooperative learning method (Student teams success divisions technique), and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their level of comprehension, pre-test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement and lasting in favor of the experimental group in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey. 3. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the cooperative learning method (Student teams success divisions technique), and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their level of application, pre-test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement and lasting in favor of the experimental group in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey. 4. There was no significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the cooperative learning method (Student teams success divisions technique), and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their level of analysis, pre-test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement and lasting in favor of the experimental group in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey. 5. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the cooperative learning method (Student teams success divisions technique), and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their level ofVI synthesis, pre-test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement and lasting in favor of the experimental group in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey. 6. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the cooperative learning method (Student teams success divisions technique), and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to the cumulative total of pre-test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement and lasting in favor of the experimental group in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey. 7. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the cooperative learning method (Student teams success divisions technique), and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional learning method, with respect to their attitudes towards the lesson in favor of the experimental group in the course of Atatürk' s principles and Revolution history of Republic of Turkey