Öğrenmede öz-düzenleme yetkinlik algısına ilişkin bir ölçek geliştirme çalışması
A scale development study of self-efficacy on self-regulated learning
  1. Tez No: 145987
  2. Yazar: HURİYE TÜRKMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MERAL ATICI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Self-efficacy on Self-Regulated Learning, Self-efficacy Expectation, Academic Self-efficacy Expectation, Self-regulated Learning Strategies, Academic Achievement
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
ÖZET ÖĞRENMEDE ÖZ-DÜZENLEME YETKİNLİK ALGISINA İLİŞKİN BİR ÖLÇEK GELİŞTİRME ÇALIŞMASI Huriye TÜRKMEN Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Eğitim Bilimleri Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Meral ATICI Nisan, 2004, 107 Sayfa Bu çalışma, lise öğrencilerinin öğrenmede öz-düzenleme yetkinlik algılarını ölçmeye yönelik bir ölçme aracı geliştirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Ölçeğin geliştirilmesi altı aşamada gerçekleştirilmiştir: Birinci aşamada, lise öğrencilerinin öğrenmede öz-düzenleme yetkinliği hakkında madde havuzu oluşturmak amacı ile nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden görüşme kullanılarak, başarı düzeyi yüksek ve düşük toplam 8 öğrenciye öğrenme ve akademik görevlerini yerine getirme davranışlarını etkileyen faktörlerle ilgili sorular yöneltilmiştir. Elde edilen nitel verilerden ve literatürden yararlanılarak madde havuzu oluşturulmuştur. İkinci aşamada, 100 maddeden oluşan ve 5 noktalı derecelendirmeyle taslak ölçeğe dönüştürülen madde havuzu, farklı cinsiyet, okul, sınıf düzeyi ve alanlardan 593 kişilik bir örnekleme uygulanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerle yapılan açıklayıcı faktör analizi sonuçlan doğrultusunda 5 faktörlü ve 14 maddeli bir ölçek oluşmuştur. Üçüncü aşamada, 5 faktör yapışma sahip ve 14 maddeden oluşan ölçek 858 kişilik bir örnekleme uygulanmıştır. Elde edilen veriler rastlantısal bir biçimde ikiye ayrılmış, ilk yansıyla açıklayıcı ve Cronbach Alfa güvenirlik katsayıları hesaplanmıştır, ikinci yansında ise, doğrulayıcı faktör analizi öğrencilerin ölçekten aldıkları puanlar ile cinsiyet, sınıf düzeyi ve alanlar arasında anlamlı bir farklılık olup olmadığı11 araştırılmıştır. Öğrencilerin yıl sonu ortalamaları ile ölçekten aldıkları puanlar arasındaki ilişki incelenmiştir. Dördüncü aşamada, benzer ve ayırdedici geçerlik çalışmaları yapılmıştır. Ölçek, 86 kişilik bir öğrenci grubuna, benzer ölçek olarak Matematik Yetkinlik Beklentisi Bilgilendirici Kaynaklar Ölçeği ve ayırdedici ölçek olarak Smav Kaygısı Envanteri ile birlikte uygulanmış.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ill ABSTRACT A SCALE DEVELOPMENT STUDY OF SELF-EFFICACY ON SELF- REGULATED LEARNING Huriye TÜRKMEN Master Thesis, Department of Educational Sciences Advisor: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Meral ATICI April, 2004, 107 Pages The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to measure high school students' efficacy expectations on self-regulated learning strategies. The process for developing this scale consisted of six stages. In the first stage, an interview with eight students, four high and four low achievement level, was conducted to produce items for the scale. Interview questions were mainly related to factors that affect students' learning and the ways of doing their academic tasks. Qualitative data derived from interviews and related literature were used to write items for the scale. In the second stage, in order to do explanatory factor analysis a five point scale consisting of 100 items was administered to 593 students from different school and different grade level. According to factor analysis results 14-item scale with five factors emerged. In the third stage, 858 students responded to 14-item scale with five factors. Data derived from this sample splited two half by random. First part of data was used to do explanatory and confirmatory factor analysis and to compute Alpha relabilities for subscales. For the second part of data differences between scale scores and students' gender, grade level and academic fields were computed. Relationships between academic achievement and scale scores were also examined. In the forth stage, criterion validity of scale was examined by assessing the correlation of this scale with Math-related Self-Efficacy Informatory Sources Scale asIV similar test. Discriminant validity for the scale was measured using Test Anxiety Inventory. 86 students completed these scales. Results showed that there are significant relationships between Personal Performances subscale of Math-related Self-Efficacy Informatory Sources Scale and Cognitive Regulation subscale of Self-Efficacy on Self- Regulated Learning Scale (.42), Vicarious Learning subscale and Classroom Environment Related Regulation (.37), Vicarious Learning subscale and Peer and Adult Feedback subscale (.46), Vicarious Learning subscale and Planning Related Regulation subscale (.31). And also, there are significant relationships between Verbal Persuasion subscale of Math-Related Self-Efficacy Informatory Sources Scale and Cognitive Regulation subscale of Self-Efficacy on Self-Regulated Learning Scale (.36), Psychological Arousal Subscale and Peer and Adult Feedback Subscale (.35). There are significant relationships between Test Anxiety Inventory and Peer and Adult Feedback subscale (.28), Emotionality subscale of Test Anxiety Inventory and Peer and Adult Feedback subscale (.28), Worry subscale of Test Anxiety Inventory and Peer and Adult Feedback subscale (.23). Significant relationship between Cognitive Regulation subscale and Worry subscale of Test Anxiety Inventory was found (-.20). In the fifth stage, test re-test reliability was computed by using data from 81 students in two weeks interval. Test re-test reliability was.64 for Classroom Environment Related Regulations,.73 for Cognitive Regulations,.62 for Peer and Adult Feedback, and.50 for Planning Related Regulations Subscales. In the sixth stage, for criterion validity of the scale an interview with eight students, four high and four low efficacy level, was conducted.