İnsülün uygulanmayan tip 1 diabetik albino sıçanların beyin, kas, testis ve akciğer dokularındaki araşidonik asit (20:4;, N-6) ve dekosaheksaenoik asit (22:6, N-3) miktarlarının değişimi üzerinde alfa lipoik asit ile vitamin C'nin etkileri
The effects of alpha lipoic acid and vitamin C, on the level of arachidinic (20:4;, N-6) and docosahexaenoic acid (22:6, N-3) fatty acids in the brain, muscle, testis and lung tissues of tip-1 diabetic rats, non applied insulin
  1. Tez No: 150080
  2. Yazar: MEHMET GÜVENÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. ÖKKEŞ YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetic rats, insulin, arachidonic acide (20:4, n 6), docosahexaenoic acid (22:6, n 3). II
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
ÖZET YÜKSEK LİSANS TEZİ İNSÜLÎN UYGULANMAYAN TİP I DİABETİK ALBİNO SIÇANLARIN BEYİN, KAS, TESTİS VE AKCİĞER DOKULARINDAKİ ARAŞİDONİK ASİT (20:4, N-6) VE DOKOSAHEKSAENOİK ASİT (22:6, N-3) MİKTARLARININ DEĞİŞİMİ ÜZERİNDE ALFA LİPOİK ASİT ÎLE VİTAMİN C'NİN ETKİLERİ Mehmet GÜVENÇ Fırat. Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Biyoloji Anabilim Dalı 2004, Sayfa : 82 Bu çalışmada, STZ ile diabet hale getirilen ve hastalık süresince insülin uygulanmayan tip I diabetik sıçanların beyin, kas, testis, akciğer ve böbrek dokularındaki araşidonik (20:4, n6) ve dokosaheksaenoik (22:6 n3) yağ asitlerin değişimi incelendi. Ayrıca vitamin C ve alfa lipoik asidin bu yağ asitleri üzerindeki koruyucu etkisi belirlendi. Araşidonik asit ve dokosaheksaenoik asit Delta 6 ve Delta 5 desaturaz enzimleri tarafından üretilir. Bu yağ asitlerin miktarı, diabet, kanser ve nörolojik bozukluklarda azalır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY MASTER THESIS THE EFFECTS OF ALPHA LIPOIC ACID AND VITAMIN C, ON THE LEVEL OF ARACHIDINIC (20:4, N 6) AND DOCOSAHEXAENOIC ACID (22:6, N 3) FATTY ACDDS IN THE BRAIN, MUSCLE, TESTIS AND LUNG TISSUES OF TD?-I DIABETIC RATS, NON APPLIED INSULIN Mehmet GÜVENÇ Firat University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Science Department of Biology 2004, Page:82 In this study, it was examined that the variation of arachidonic acid (20:4, n6) and docosahexanenoic acid (22:6, n3) in brain, muscle, testis, lung and lung tissues of diabetic wistar rats, streptozotocin induced diabet and non applied insulin. In addition, the protectif effects of vitamin C and lipoic acid were evaluated on the these fatty acids. Arachidonic and docosahexaenoic acids are produced by Delta 6 and Delta 5 desaturase enzymes. The levels of the fatty acids decrease in diabetes, cancer and neurological disorders. In our experimental results, the levels of arachidonic and docosahexaenoic acids in testis tissue of diabetes and others groups were higher than control group (p < 0.01, p < 0.00 1), but linoleic acid level decreased in the same groups (p < 0.0001). In brain tissue of fatty acid composition, the level of arachidonic and docosahexaenoic acids did not differ among the groups. In lung tissue, arachidonic acid level was high in diabet, LA+D and LAVC+ D groups but docosahexaenoic acid level in diabet and other groups was higher than control groups (p < 0.0001). In muscle tisue, while the arachidonic acid level didn't differ in diabetes and VC+D groups, its level increased in LA+D and LAVC+D groups (p < 0.01). Docosahexaenoic acid level was high in diabetes (p < 0.0001). In kidney tissue, the levels of arachidonic and docosahexaenoic acids was higher in diabetes and other groups than control groups but arachidonic acid level in other group was lower than control in eye. However, docosahexaenoic acid level was high in diabet and VC+D groups and no differences was found between control and LA+D groups. Our experimental results have been evaluated that the activaties of Delta 5 and Delta 6 desaturaz enzymes were effected by diabetes in all the tissues of streptozotocin induced diabetic wistar rats.