Beton borulara çelik lif katkısının boru özelliklerine etkisinin deneysel olarak incelenmesi
Experimental investigation of effects of steel-fiber addition to concrete pipes on their mechanical properties of the pipes
- Tez No: 152090
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. TEFARUK HAKTANIR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çelik lif, lifli beton, beton boru
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Ill BETON BORULARA ÇELİK LİF KATKISIN BORU ÖZELLİKLERİNE ETKİSİNİN DENEYSEL OLARAK İNCELENMESİ ÖZET Betonun tüm mekanik özellikleri arasında en üstün olanı yüksek basınç dayanımıdır. Buna karşılık beton, çekme mukavemeti açısından zayıf ve istenilen yüksek tokluk ve süneklik özelliğinden yoksundur. Betonun bu eksikliğini kapatabilmek ve mekanik özelliklerinde iyileşme sağlayabilmek için farklı malzemelerle donatılma çalışmaları yapılmıştır. Çelik lifler bu uygulamalardan biridir. Çelik lifli beton uygulama çalışmaları dünyada 1963 'ten beri yapılmaktadır. Çelik tel takviyeli betonlar üzerinde uzun yıllardır çok sayıda sistematik deneyler yapılarak, geniş bir literatür elde edilmiştir. Çelik liflerin boru betonuna katılması bu çalışmalardan birisi olmakta ve beton boru sektörü için büyük avantajlar sağlamaktadır. Beton borulara çelik tel donatı ilavesi ilk çatlak yükünün ve göçme yükünün artıp artmadığının, servis yükleri altında, çelik tellerin çatlakları durdurucu etkiye sahip olup olmadığının ve zararlı ortamlara dayanıklılık için boruların servis ömürlerinin uzun olmasında doğrudan etkili olup olmadığının araştırılması normal donatılı beton boru ile çelik tel ilaveli beton boru tercihinde kriter olacaktır. Bu çalışmada beton borulara çelik lif katkısının boru özelliklerine etkisi deneysel olarak incelenmiştir. Çelik lif katılmış beton borularla, klasik hasır donatılı borular tepe yükü altında basınç dayanımı, sızdırmazlık, zaman, işçilik ve maliyet özellikleri açısından karşılaştırılmış, avantaj ve dezavantajlar tahkik edilmiştir. Beton borular üzerinde tepe basıncı, sızdırmazlık, biçim ve görünüş muayenesi, boru iç yüzünün düzgünlüğü deneylerinin yapılarak deney sonuçlarına göre farklı oranlarda çelik lif ilave edilmiş beton borular üzerinde, tepe basınç yükünde belli bir oranda artış sağlanıp sağlanmadığı ayrıca lifli beton boruların, normal beton borulara göre yüzey pürüzlüğü ve çatlaklar açısından karşılaştırılması yapılmıştır.IV Bu çalışmada 500 mm çaplı beton borular test edilmiştir. Bu borular üretilirken maksimum agrega tane çapı 16 mm ve lif miktarları 25 ve 40 kg/m3 olarak seçilen karışımlar kullanılmış su / çimento oranı ( 0,3 ) sabit tutulmuştur. Üretilen numunelere buhar kürü uygulanmıştır. Alınan silindir ve kiriş numuneler ile üretilen beton borular eş zamanlı kırılmıştır. Çelik tel ilaveli ve % 7 taşunu katkılı boruların uzun süreli su geçirmezliği (sızdırmazlığı) geleneksel kafes donatılı boruyla kıyaslanmıştır. Tüm bu özellikler deneyler sonucu araştırılarak çelik lif takviyesinin ekonomik üstünlüğünün olup olmadığına karar verilmiştir. Bu avantaj larm sağlanıp sağlanmadığının araştırılması ile inşaat sektörüne somut bir hizmet yapılmıştır. Bu çalışma sayesinde Ayrıca Sap2000 programı kullanılarak borular sonlu elemanlar yöntemi ile modellenecek ve tasarım yükü mertebesinde borulara verilen yükler sonucunda oluşacak deformasyonlar gerçek deformasyonlar ile karşılaştırılacaktır. Böylelikle hem yeni teknoloji kullanılarak yapılan deneyler test edilecek hem de paket programın doğruluk derecesi kontrol edilmiş olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF EFFECTS OF STEEL-FIBER ADDITION TO CONCRETE PIPES ON THEIR MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THE PIPES ABSTRACT In almost every country in the world, structural concrete is still the material having the smallest (cost)/(compressive strength) ratio as compared to all the other alternatives. In spite of its considerably high compressive strength however, concrete has a low tensile strength and both its toughness (energy absorption capacity) and its ductility are also fairly low. In order to compensate for these weaknesses, various applications such as reinforcement by steel bars, ferro-cement, and addition of steel fibers of miscellaneous sizes and shapes directly in concrete batches have been practiced since long ago. Steel-fiber-added concrete has been in use since 1963, which has been tangibly verified to improve both the tensile strength and toughness of concrete. As a result of so many experimental research studies on steel-fiber-added concrete, an abundant source of literature about its mechanical properties and behaviors has already accumulated. Usage of steel-fiber-added concrete in concrete pipes to convey either sewage or storm water has been one of the successful applications especially in developed countries. The objectives of this research study are to experimentally determine the effects of steel-fiber addition to concrete firstly on such mechanical and physical properties of the concrete pipes as: (1) ultimate load, (2) load to first crack, (3) ductility, (4) water- tightness, and (5) durability against sulphate attack, and secondly on (1) the effort, (2) workmanship, and (3) time for production of a concrete pipe, and (4) its cost. With the purpose of achieving the desired results, many concrete pipes are manufactured (1) with 3 3 two different dosages of steel fibers of 25 kg/m and 40 kg/m, (2) with classical steel mesh reinforcement, and (3) with plain concrete with no reinforcement. Comparing the performances of (1) Portland cement: PC-42.5, against the pozzolan-blended Portland cement: PKC/B-42.5R, and (2) addition of filler, which is very finely ground form of the same aggregates used in concrete, at an amount of 7% by weight of sand on the searched characteristics of the concrete pipes are also the secondary objectives of thisVI study. Accordingly, many other concrete pipes are manufactured using PKC/B-42.5R, and with addition of filler material in order to observe their effects mainly on water- tightness of the concrete pipes. The maximum grain size of the aggregates is 25 mm, the water/cement ratio is 0.3, and the same mix recipe is applied for all the concrete batches used in manufacturing the pipes. Standard pipes of 500 mm inner diameter are produced and used in the experiments. The top-point loading, water leakage, and exposition to sulphate-water experiments are carried out in accordance with the relevant Turkish Standards, which are very similar to their ASTM counterparts. Hence, the performances of (1) plain concrete pipes, (2) steel-mesh-reinforced concrete pipes, and (3) steel-fiber-added concrete pipes are experimentally determined in a comparative way. In conclusion, it has been tangibly determined that as the ultimate load of steel-fiber- added concrete pipes with a dosage of 40 kg/m is just a little smaller than but close to conventionally-reinforced concrete pipes, there are significant improvements in (1) cost, (2) time to produce a single pipe, (3) ductility and crack formation, and (4) water- tightness of the former as compared to the latter. It has been also determined that addition of filler by an amount of 7% by weight of sand improves appreciably water- tightness of the concrete pipes. In the next step of the study, a detailed finite-element modeling of the concrete pipe tested in top-point loading configuration will be made using the package program SAP2000 by defining the total pipe by a grid consisting of approximate squares of 10 cm dimensions and by appropriately simulating the wooden strip supports, two at the bottom and one on top under the loading head. The deflections of the pipe and the ultimate load computed by the finite-element model will be compared with the experimentally measured values, and hence a better assessment of the mechanical behavior of concrete pipes will hopefully be achieved. Keywords : Steel-fiber, Steel-fiber-added concrete, Concrete pipe