İnorganik, organik ve biyolojik bazlı ilavelerin killerin seramik özellikleri üzerine etkisi
The effects on ceramic properties of clays by the inorganic, organic and biologic based additives
- Tez No: 152885
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HÜSEYİN ÖZDAĞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Maden Mühendisliği ve Madencilik, Mining Engineering and Mining
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kil, Terra Cotta, Plastiklik, Kurutma Hızı, Bakteri, Clay, Terra Cotta, Plasticity, Drying Speed, Bacteria
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Maden Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 557
Özet
IV ÖZET Seramik endüstrisinde kullanılan hammaddelerde her ne kadar amaca uyumlwluk aranırsa da, başlıca fiyat ve sağlanabilirlik kullanımlarında esastır. Üreticiler için yerli hammadde esas kaynaktır ve öncelikli ilk hammaddedir. Seramik ürünlerin özelliklerine uygulanan sınırlayıcı ve kısıtlayıcı spesifikasyonlar ve en iyi doğal hammaddelerin azalması nedeniyle, hammaddelerin ilave bir işlemden geçirilmesi gerekliliği ortaya çıkmıştır. Bir kil yatağının fiziksel ve kimyasal özellikleri kendine hastır ve değişebilir oranlarda mineraller içerir ve bir diğer yatakta farklılıklar gösterir. Bu kompleks mineral topluluğu, bugünkü modern, otomatikleşmiş tuğla-kiremit fabrikalarının verimi, ürün özellikleri, toplam üretim maliyetleri için proses edilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, farklı bölgelerden alman tuğla-kiremit ve çömlek (terra cotta) reçeteleri incelenmiş ve ayrıca yardımcı madde olarak kullanılabilecek sülfat, fosfat, borat ve CMC ilavelerinin Ca ve Na içerikli olarak kiremit kiline, kaolene ve bentonite ilavelerinin vizkoziteye, pH' a, plastikliğe (Attenberg ve Pfefferkorn' a göre), kurutma hızlarına, Bigot Eğrilerine ve fıziko-mekaniksel özelliklerine etkileri saptanmıştır. Daha sonra kili bekleterek kullanan tesislerdeki killerden bakteriler izole edilerek laboratuvar şartlarında kil, kaolen ve bentonite inokule edilerek etkileri araştırılmıştır. Sonuç olarak; terra cotta reçetelerinin plastiklik ve kurutma hızları tespit edilmiştir. Bigot Eğrileri tuğla ve kiremit reçetesinde ideal, çömlek ürünlerinde ise kurutma hassasiyetinin nisbeten yüksek olduğunu göstermiş, farklı proses aşamalarında plastiklik ile kurutma hızlarının değiştiği, nihai ürünü etkilediği görülmüş ve üretimde uygunluğu karşılaştırmalar ile saptanmıştır. Sülfat, fosfat, borat ve CMC ilavelerinin Ca ve Na içerikli olarak kiremit kilinde, kaolende ve bentonitte farklı etkilerinin olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Biyoteknolojik çalışmalarda, bakterilerin kil çeşidine göre plastiklik ile mukavemet değerlerinde etkili olduğu ve bakterilerin endüstriyel boyutta ekonomik olarak kullanılmasının mümkün olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Ceramic raw materials are selected for their application mainly on the basis of price and availability while still being consistent with fitness for purpose criteria. There is a clear pattern of national and international trading of a significant number of raw materials to the ceramics manifacturer but there is also a considerable amount of in-house materials sourcing and preliminary materials processing by the producer. The latter is particularly true in the building products sector, such as tile and brick where in-house sourcing and processing is the norm. The trend today is toward additional processing of all raw materials, even for large tonnage applications, because there are more restrictive and narrow specification requirements applied to the properties of ceramic products and because the best natural deposits are being gradually depleted. No two clay bodies are the same and indeed there are generally variations in quality, both physical and chemical, throughout the deposit. This complex mineral array must be processed into a consistent feedstock in order that today's modern high-efficiency automated brick and tile plant can meet its production targets in terms of output, product properties, and overall manufacturing costs. In this study, mud recipe of pot, tile and brick, which are taken from different regions, were characterized. In terms of their viscosity, pH, plasticity (according to Attenberg and Pfefferkorn), drying speed, Bigot Curve and physico-mechanical properties, the affects of the additives these (sulphate, phosphate, borate, CMC-all of which are both bearing Ca and Na) into roofing tile clay, kaolin and bentonite were determined. Furthermore, isolated clay bacteria extracted from plants which are utilizing aged clay were added into the clay, the kaolin and the bentonite under the laboratory condition in order to investigate the bacteria effects. In conclusion, the drying speed and the plasticity of recipes of terra cotta bodies were calculated. The graph of Bigot Curves drawn for the recipe of tile and brick were coincident with the original ones, indicating nonproblematic drying conditions for these recipes. However the graph of Bigot Curves for the recipe of pot, were not coincident with the original ones exactly, pointing out relatively high drying sensitivity for the clay. It was determined that taken recipe samples of the terra cotta' s plasticity and drying speed was changed with respect to conducted processes, their end products were affected and their suitability for the production were tested comparatively. Each specimen of the receipies was affected differently by the additives. In the biotechnologic studies, the bacteria were affected in terms of plasticity and strength (both dry and fired) of the specimen negatively and positively. Thus, it was concluded that bacteria can be used in tile and brick industry feasible in the industrial scale.