Esmer ve siyah alaca sığırlarda büyüme eğrilerinin doğrusal ve doğrusal olmayan modellerle analizi
Analysis of growth curve in brownswiss holstein friesian cattles using linear and non-linear models
- Tez No: 155668
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ÖMER AKBULUT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Zooloji, Zoology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Brown Swiss, Holstein Friesian, Growth curves, Linear and non-linear models, Mature live weight
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Arastama, Atatürk Üniversitesi Ziraat Fakültesi Tarım İşletmesi sığır sürüsünde 1987-1998 yılları arasında doğan Esmer ve Siyah Alaca dişi sığırların ağırlık-yaş verileri kullanılarak, ağırlığın yaşa göre değişimini açıklayan en iyi modeli tespit etmek amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Bu amaçla 2 doğrusal (kuadratik ve kübik) ve 5 doğrusal olmayan (Brody, Bertallanfy, Logistik, Gompertz ve Richards) büyüme modelleri kullanılmıştır. Doğum-ergin çağ ağırlıklarının bireysel analizinde her iki ırka ait hayvanların büyüme eğrilerine en iyi uyumu Richards modeli vermiştir. Bu modelle tahminlenen A, B, k ve m parametreleri Esmerlerde 504±6.89 kg, 0.6674±0.0263, 0.0573±0.0019/ay ve 3.8±0.4; Siyah Alacalarda ise sırasıyla 492±6.97 kg, 0.7708±0.0341, 0.0537±0.003 l/ay ve 3.5±0.9 şeklinde olmuştur. Richards modeline ait parametrelerden A ve k' ya doğum yılının, B'ye doğum yılı ve ırkın, m parametresine ise doğum yılı ve mevsimin etkisi çok önemli (PO.01) çıkmıştır. Ana yaşının ise parametrelere etkisi önemsiz bulunmuştur. Doğum-3 yaş dönemindeki ağırlık-yaş verilerinin doğrusal ve doğrusal olmayan modellerle bireysel analizinde, R2 istatistiği balonundan modeller arasında herhangi bir farklılık bulunmamıştır. Fakat HKO istatistiği bakımından en iyi sonucu Richards modeli vermiştir. A, B, k ve m parametreleri Esmerlerde 456±7.11 kg, 0.4595±0.030, 0.0826±0.030/ay ve 7.4±1.0; Siyah Alacalarda ise 429±8.30 kg, 0.4349±0.0378, 0.1016±0.0132/ay ve 9.2±1.1 şeklinde tahminlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out to determine the best fitting model to weight-age data of Brown Swiss and Holstein Friesian cows born between 1987-1998 Research and Application Farm of college of Agriculture at Atatürk University. Quadratic and cubic models as linear in parameters and Brody, Bertalanffy, Logistic, Gompertz and Richards models as non-linear in parameters were used in present study. The Richards model gave the best fit to growth curves of both breeds in terms. of individual analysis of birth-mature live weights. A, B, k and m parameters belonging to Richards model were 504±6.89 kg, 0.6674±0.0263, 0.0573±0.0019/month and 3.8±0.4 for Brown Swiss, 492±6.97 kg, 0.7708±0.0341, 0.0537±0.0031/month and 3.5±0.9 for Holstein Friesian, respectively. While the effects of birth year, breed and season on Richards model parameters (A, B, k and m) were found statistically significant, the influence age of dam on these parameters was not significant. Although differences of R2 among linear and non-linear models in individual analysis of weight-age data obtained between birth and 3 years of age were not significant, Richards model gave better fitting accuracy to dairy cattle data in terms of mean residuals square. A, B, k and m parameters were determined to be 456±7.1 1 kg, 0.4595±0.030, 0.0826±0.030/month and 7.4±1.0 for Brown Swiss, 429±±8.30 kg, 0.4349±0.0378, 0.1016±0.0132/month and 9.2±1.1 for Holstein Friesian, respectively. The effects of breed, birth year and mother age on A, B, k and m parameters obtained from weights belonging to birth-3 years of age were found significant. In addition to the differences among parameters estimated from weights of both breeds relating to birth-mature live weight and birth-3 years of age were statistically highly significant. Phenotypic correlation among parameters obtained from birth- mature weight and birth-3 years of age showed that animals with higher birth weight have high daily weight gain. In addition, these animals attained to their mature live weight in a shorter time and had lower mature live weight. In general, phenotypic correlations between first or second lactation milk yields and parameters were lower in this study. While correlation between m parameter and uncorrected second lactation milk yield from combined records of both breeds was significant, the correlation between corrected and uncorrected second lactation milk yield and B parameter was found statistically significant for Holstein Friesain. 2004, 100 pages