Hacettepe Üniversitesi hastanelerindeki hemşirelerin problem çözme konusunda kendilerini algılamaları
Nurses' perceptions of their problem solving ability at Hacettepe University hospitals
- Tez No: 156187
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. SÜHEYLA ABAAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, problem-solving perception
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
V ÖZET Altıntoprak, A., Hacettepe Üniversite Hastanelerinde Ki Hemşirelerin Problem Çözme Konusunda Kendilerini Algılamaları, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Hemşirelikte Yönetim Programı Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Ankara, 2004. Araştırma bir Üniversiteye bağlı iki hastanede çalışan hemşirelerin problem çözme konusunda kendilerini algılamalarının belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Örnekleme, çalıştıkları birimde yönetim sorumluluğu olan ve yönetim sorumluluğu olmayan 685 hemşireden tabakalı rastgele örnekleme yöntemi kullanılarak toplam 173 hemşire alınmıştır. Veriler soru formu ve“Problem Çözme Envanteri”(Şahin ve Heppner, 1993) ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, Ki-kare, İki Ortalama Arasındaki Farkın Önemlilik Testi (t testi) ve Mann- Whitney U Testi kullanılmıştır. Değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiye bakmak için tek yönlü varyans analizi (One- Way ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis Testi) kullanılmıştır. Hemşirelerin problem çözme envanteri puan ortalaması 77.48±14.75 olarak bulunmuştur. Hemşirelerin mezun oldukları okula göre, problem çözme envanteri puan ortalamaları arasında fark olduğu saptanmıştır (P>0.05). Önlisans mezunu hemşirelerin problem çözmede kendilerini daha olumlu değerlendirdikleri saptanmıştır. Hemşirelerin problem çözme eğitimi almalarının, problem çözme puan ortalamasını olumlu yönde etkilediği saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT Altmtoprak, A., Nurses' Perceptions of Their Problem Solving Ability at Hacettepe University Hospitals, Hacettepe University Institute of Medical Sciences Nursing Services Administration Program Master Thesis, Ankara, 2004. This study is conducted as a descriptive study for the purpose of identifiying the self perceptions of the nurses, who are working in an University Hospital, on the problem solving issue. A total of 173 nurses out of 685 nurses with and without management responsibilty in working units were selected randomly using layered random sample. Data were collected using a Questionare and the Problem-Solving Inventory. Chi-square, the importance test of the difference between the two means (t test) and the Mann- Whitney U test were used in the evaluation of the data. One- Way ANOVA Kruskal-Wallis test was used for identifiying the correlation between the variables. It is found that nurses' problem-solving inventory mean score is 77.48±14.75. It is also found that the mean of nurses' problem-solving inventory scores differ according to the school they graduated. Two-year program graduate nurses were found to evaluate their problem solving ability more positive. It is found that nurses' problem-solving perception is positively effected by taking problem- solving training. Those; who believe themselves to be successful in problem solving, aproach problems in a sistematic manner, have an outgoing personality charasteristics were also found to have better problem-solving inventory mean scores. Nurses, who seek the source of the problems in the external environment were found to perceive themselves successful in problem-solving. Nurses' maritial status, ages, year of experience, and carrying managerial responsibility in their working unit, having a different education after the basic program, and the type of support they get to solve the problems were found to have no effect on problem- solving success perception. According to these findings suggestions are made in order to improve nurses' problem-solving perceptions positively.