Obstrüktif uyku apne sendrtomu'nda eritrosit deformabilitesi ve plazma viskozitesi
Eryhrocyte deformability and plasma viscosity in obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
  1. Tez No: 157094
  2. Yazar: ESİN İLERİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. NESLİHAN DİKMENOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, erythrocyte deformability, plasma viscosity, hematocrit
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Obstrüktif Uyku Apne Sendromu (OSAS) uyku sırasında tekrarlayan tam veya kısmi üst hava yolu obstrüksiyonu ve devam eden respiratuar çabaya rağmen aralıklı olarak hava akımında durma (apne) veya azalmalar (hipopne) ile seyreden bir sendromdur. Alveolar ventilasyonda yetersizliğe yol açan bu durum oksijen satürasyonunda azalma ve karbondioksit birikmesi ile sonuçlanır. Bir kişide uyurken saatte en az 5 adet 10 saniyeden uzun apne ve/veya hipopne görülmesi OSAS tanısı koydurur. Miyokard enfarktüsleri ve inmeler, özellikle sabah saatlerinde ve OSAS hastalarında normal kişilere kıyasla daha sık gözlenir. Ancak bugüne kadar OSAS'lı hastalardaki kardiyovasküler ve serebrovasküler morbiditenin altında yatan patofizyoloji tam olarak aydınlatılamamıştır. Bu durumdan kan viskozitesi ndeki artışın sorumlu olabileceği ileri sürülmüştür. Bu çalışmada OSAS hastalarında, kan viskozitesini etkileyen 2 parametrenin: eritrosit deformabilitesi ve plazma viskozitesinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Ağır OSAS tanısı almış, Apne-Hipopne İndeksi 30'dan büyük olan 11 hastadan ve yaş ile cinsiyetleri uyumlu sigara içmeyen 11 sağlıklı kişiden sabah (08:30- 09:00) ve akşam (16:30-17:30) günde iki kez kan alınmıştır. Eritrosit deformabilitesi ölçümleri filtrasyon metodu kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Hematokritleri %10 olan eritrosit süspansiyonlarının Iml'si 37°C'de, yerçekiminin etkisi altında 5^m por çaplı polikarbonat filtrelerden süzülmüştür. Eritrosit süspansiyonunun geçiş süresi PBS'e oranlanarak deformabilite indeksi hesaplanmıştır. Plazma viskozitesi, cone-plate viskometre ile 11.25 ile 450 sn'1 arasında değişen 6 farklı kayma hızında ölçülerek ortalamaları alınmıştır. Kan sayımları elektronik bir kan sayım cihazı ile yapılmıştır. Veriler, Wilcoxon Eşleştirilmiş İki örnek Testi, Mann-Whitney U Testi ve Spearman Korelasyon Testi kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Eritrosit deformabilitesi indeksleri karşılaştırıldığında, hasta ve kontrol grupları arasında ya da sabah ve akşam değerleri arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunamamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSAS) is characterized by repeated complete or partial obstructions of the upper respiratory tract during sleep, causing intermittent cessations of breathing (apneas) or reductions in airflow (hypopneas) despite ongoing respiratory effort. Insufficiency in adequate alveolar ventilation usually results in oxygen desaturation and carbon dioxide retention. OSAS is defined by the presence of at least 5 obstructive apneas, hypopneas, or both for at least 10 seconds per hour while the patient is sleeping. Myocardial infarctions and strokes happen more frequently in OSAS patients and cardiovascular problems occur frequently during morning hours. Today the pathophysiological mechanism behind these cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events is not well understood. Blood viscosity has been reported to be responsible for these complications. The present study aimed to examine in OSAS patients, two of the parameters that influence blood viscosity: erythrocyte deformability and plasma viscosity. 1 1 patients with severe OSAS and 1 1 healthy nonsmoking volunteers of similar sex, age and BMI were studied. Venous blood samples were obtained twice a day: in the morning (08:30-09:00 a.m.) and in the evening (16:30- 17:30 p.m.). Erythrocyte deformability was studied by filtration method. Erythrocyte suspensions of 10% Hct were prepared and 1 ml of the suspension was filtered at 37°C through polycarbonate membranes having 5nm pore diameter. Results were expressed as the ratio of the filtration time for the erythrocyte suspension to buffer: deformability index. Plasma viscosity was measured by cone-plate viscometer at 37°C at 6 different shear rates ranging between 1 1.25 and 450 sn"1 and average of the measurements was taken. Blood counts were made with an electronic counter. Results were analyzed by Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test, Mann-Whitney U Test and Spearman Correlation Test. No erythrocyte deformability changes were observed between patients and controls or between morning and evening measurements. But OSAS patients had a higher plasma viscosity in the morning (p< 0.02) and both morning (p= 0.002) and evening values (p< 0.02) were higher than controls. As a conclusion, the plasma viscosity, although lower in the evening, is higher in severe OSAS patients throughout the day. This condition results in an increase in whole blood viscosity and it may contribute to the increased incidence of cardiovascular events in OSAS patients in the morning.