Dental implantların osseointegrasyonu üzerinde plateletten zengin plazmanın etkileri
The effects of platelet rich plasma (PRP) on dental implants osseointegration
  1. Tez No: 157758
  2. Yazar: ERDİNÇ YÜCEER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. BEDRİ BEYDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PRP, Osseointegrasyon, HA. 100
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: GATA
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
VII. ÖZET Dental implant uygulamaları dişhekimliğinde tam ve kısmi dişsizliklerin çözümünde güncel tedavi yöntemlerinden biri hale gelmiştir. İmplantolojideki en önemli sorunlardan biri inıplantın cerrahi olarak uygulaması ile protetik restorasyon uygulaması aşaması arasındaki sürenin oldukça uzun olmasıdır. Son yıllardaki çalışmaların çoğu osseointegrasyon kalitesinin yükseltilmesi ve süresinin kısaltılması üzerindedir. Bu nedenle çalışmamızda; PRP' nin Ti implantların osseoİntegrasyonu ve HA' in kemik dokuya transformasyonu üzerine etkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmada 32 adet (6 aylık, 2,5-3 kg. ağırlığında) New Zealand türü erkek tavşan kullanılmıştır. Tavşanların tibialan çalışma alam olarak seçilmiştir. Sağ tibialar çalışma, sol tibialar kontrol grubu olarak alınmıştır. Her bir tibia' ya ikişer adet implant soketi hazırlanmıştır. İkinci soketlerin çevresine 1,5 mm. derinliğinde ve 1,5 mm. genişliğinde deneysel kemik defektleri oluşturulmuştur. Çalışma grubunda birinci soketlere PRP ile ıslatılmış Ti implant materyali, benzer şekilde ikinci soketlere de PRP ile ıslatılmış Ti implant materyali yerleştirilerek yanına deneysel kemik defekti oluşturulmuş ve defekt PRP ile ıslatılmış HA ile doldurulmuştur. Kontrol grubunda ise birinci soketlere Ti implant materyali, ikinci soketlere Ti implant materyali yerleştirilerek yanına deneysel kemik defekti oluşturulmuş ve defekt HA ile doldurulmuştur. 2, 4, 6 ve 12. haftalarda denekler sakrifiye edilmiştir. Rutin doku takip işlemleri sonrası elde edilen kesitler histolojik ve histomorfometrik olarak değerlendirilmiştir. PRP' nin osseointegrasyon süresini ve HA' in kemiğe transformasyon süresini kısalttığı saptanmıştır. Elde edilen veriler osseointegre implant uygulamalarında PRP' nin osseointegrasyon süresini kısalttığı ve erken yüklemenin (6. haftada) yapılabileceği sonucunu ortaya koymuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
VIII. SUMMARY THE EFFECTS OF PLATELET RICH PLASMA (PRP) ON DENTAL IMPLANTS OSSEOINTEGRATION In oral implantology there is a long time interval between surgical phase and prosthetic rehabilitation. Duration of this osseointegration period has led us to make research to shorten this period. It would be beneficial for the patient to reduce this time interval by accelerating the process of integration of the dental implants and bone grafts. Starting from this point, it has been questioned if PRP technique has any effect on the osseointegration period after implantation process. To promote healing of endosseous implants and bone grafts, several researchs were designed to improve and accelerate osseous healing by bone-to-implant contact have been proposed. These include the application of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and growth factors. PRP is an autologous product that is derived from whole blood through the process of gradient density centrifugation. The proposed value of this product in dental implantology and in bone augmentation procedures lies in the ability to incorporate high concentrations of the growth factors PDGF, TGF-Pı, TGF-P2, and IGF into the graft mixture. In this study, 32 New Zealand male rabbits (average six months old, weighing about 2,5-3 kg. each) have beeen used. Rabbits were divided into four groups with eight speciemens in each group based on length of implantation. In the working group, 1,5 mm. wide and 3 mm. length of commercially pure Titanyum (cp Ti) implant materials and biomaterial (hydroxylapatite; HA) with PRP were placed in to the animals right tibias. Two cavities were drilled in the tibia bone of each rabbit. In the first cavity cp Ti implant material with PRP were placed in to the right tibia. In the second cavity same procedure were made but experimental semi-circuler bone defects were prepared behind the second cavities and filled with HA and PRP graft mixture. The other (left) tibias of animals have been used as a control group and (cp Ti) implant materials and biomaterial (hydroxylapatite, HA) without PRP were placed in to the animals left tibias. Longitidunal sections were made from tibia.bones following 2nd, 4th, 6th and 12th weeks after implantation. Histologic and histomorphometric examinations have been conducted. Results of this study revealed that PRP application was found to be sufficient for accelerating the process of integration of the dental implants and transforming HA to bone tissue. Further scientific testing of PRP is obviously necessary. 101