Kalp cerrahisinde risk değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 157904
  2. Yazar: CUMHUR ALHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ŞAH TOPÇUOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Additif riziko modelleri, EuroSCORE, risk ayarlı mortalite, risk değerlendirilmesi, torasik aort cerrahisi, yetişkin kalp cerrahisi. vı, Additive risk models, adult cardiac surgery, EuroSCORE, risk- adjusted mortality, risk stratification, thoracic aorta surgery. Vllt
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
ÖZET Kalp Cerrahisinde Risk Değerlendirilmesi Risk değerlendirilmesi, hastaları hastalığın ciddiyetine göre düzenleyerek belli bir girişimin sonuçlarını tahmin etmeye olanak sağlar. Tıp bilimlerinde rasyonel tanı ve tedavi yöntemlerinin gitgide ampirik temellere oturtulduğu, kanıta dayalı tıbbın evrenselleştiği günümüzde, ameliyat sonuçlarının preoperatif tahmininin de kanıta endekslenmesi kaçınılmaz bir gelişmedir. Hastaların bu bilgiye ihtiyaçları olduğu kadar haklan da vardır. Hastaların bilincinin ve olgunluğunun gitgide arttığı bilişim çağında ameliyat riskinin tahminini sadece ameliyat kararının verilmesinde değil, aynı zamanda hastanın ameliyat için bilinçli onayının alınmasında da önemli bir etkendir. En ideal risk değerlendirilmesi sistemi objektif, pratik ve ucuz olan, aynı zamanda belli bir hastalık grubundan ziyade her hasta için kişisel olarak ameliyat sonuçlarını doğru olarak tahmin edebilen bir sistemdir. Ancak, böyle bir sistem bulunmadığı gibi, herhangi bir sistem lehinde küresel bir fikir birliği de bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmamızda bağımsız bir veri havuzu kullanarak, literatürde sıklıkla kullanılan risk değerlendirilmesi modellerini karşılaştırıp, bu modellerin geçerliliğini değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Bu amaçla prospektif ve retrospektif bir takip çalışmasıyla Oxford Kalp Cerrahisi Merkezinde 1 Nisan 2000 ile 31 Mayıs 2002 tarihlerinde ameliyat olan 1897 hastanın yedi additif (EuroSCORE, Pons, Tuman, Cleveland, Parsonnet, Düzeltilmiş Parsonnet, Ontario) ve üç lojistik çoğulcu lineer regresyon (Northern New England, Lojistik EuroSCORE ve Lojistik Parsonnet) modeli kullanarak kişisel tahmini mortalitesi hesaplanıp, gerçek mortalite değerleri ile karşılaştırıldı. Ayırıcı gücü %85 olan EuroSCORE modelinin bütün hasta serisinde mortaliteyi en doğru tahmin eden model olduğu gözlendi. Ülkemizde de değişik merkezlerin katılımı ile ortak bir veri havuzu oluşturulmasını ve benzer bir çalışma ile sonuçların karşılaştırılmasını; bu yapılana kadar da kullanılışı kolay olan EuroSCORE modelinin yaygın olarak kullanılmasını öneriyoruz.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Risk Stratification in Cardiac Surgery Risk stratification provides a tool for predicting the outcomes of a given intervention by arranging patients according to the severity of illness. In our era, as the rational diagnostic and therapeutic methods in medical sciences are progressively being based on empirical foundations, or in other words, as the evidence-based medicine is being universally adopted, it is inevitable that the preoperative prediction of the outcomes of operations is also based on evidence. Since mortality is the first thing that comes to mind when we consider the outcomes of operation in open heart surgery, especially when we recognize that the operations are performed, at least partly, on prognostic grounds, the importance of risk stratification can easily be appreciated. As in most parts of the world, also in our country it is highly unsatisfactory for patients to get a vague response when they ask their doctor about the operative risk. The patients not only deserve but also need to know the operative risk. As the consciousness and sophistication of patients progressively increase in our information age, the prediction of the operation risk is not only an essential factor in surgical decision making but also invaluable for obtaining the informed consent of the patient. Undoubtedly, the most ideal risk stratification system is the one which is objective, cheapest and easiest to use, in addition to its ability to predict outcomes of the operation correctly not only for a group of patients but also for each and every individual patient. However, there is no universal consensus in favor of any of the existing models in the literature. In this study, we compared the main risk stratification models encountered in the literature by using an independent database in order to test their validity and performance. With this in mind, in a prospective and retrospective follow-up study in Oxford John Radcliffe Cardiothoracic Center, the predicted mean mortality rates for 1897 adult patients who had cardiac surgery between 1 April 2000 and 31 May 2002 were obtained for seven additive (EuroSCORE, Pons, Tuman, Cleveland, Parsonnet, Modified Parsonnet, and Ontario models) and three logistic VIImodels (Northern New England, Logistic EuroSCORE ve Logistic Parsonnet models) by averaging individual patient's prediction of risk and were subsequently compared with actual mortality rates. EuroSCORE appears to have the best discrimination power for our patient group, with a discrimination power of 85.3%. It also predicts the mortality snugly for the total series of patients. We suggest that a joint cardiac surgery database should also be formed in our country by the contribution of various centers and the outcomes should be evaluated by a similar study to determine which model fits best to our patient population. Until this is done, we suggest that EuroSCORE model, which is relatively easy to use, should also be used widely in our country.