İn vitro koşullarda granülosit-koloni stimülan faktör'ün karaciger sirozlu hastalarda nötrofil fonksiyonları üzerine etkisi
In vitro effect of granulocyte-colony stimulating factor on the neutrophils functions in patients with hepatic cirrhosis
  1. Tez No: 157958
  2. Yazar: AYTAÇ BİLGİÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET BAKIR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hepatic cirrhosis, neutrophil functions, G-CSF
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Bu çalışmada, viral hepatit B ve viral hepatit C'ye bağlı karaciğer sirozlu hastalarda nötrofil fonksiyonları ve Granülosit-Koloni Stimülan faktör (G-CSF)'ün bu hastalarda nötrofil fonksiyonları üzerine etkisinin araştırılması amaçlandı. Çalışmaya Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Kliniği 'nde viral hepatit B ve C'ye bağlı karaciğer sirozu tanısı ile takip ve tedavi edilen 14 hasta ile yaş ve cinsiyet bakımından farklılık göstermeyen 14 sağlıklı donör alındı. Hastaların hepsi dekompanse Child C grubuna giriyorlardı. Nötrofiller sağlıklı kontroller ve hastalardan Verbrugh'un tanımladığı modifıye Boyum yöntemiyle elde edildi. Elde edilen nötrofiller in vitro ortamda 1500, 3000, 4500 ve 6000 ünite G-CSF ile muamele edildi. Daha sonra standart S.aureus NCTC 8325 susu ve AB serum ile 37°C'de 15 dk. inkübe edildi. Bu sürenin sonunda tüplerden hazırlanan preparatlar metilen mavisi ile boyanarak fagositoz oranı tespit edildi. Tüpler aynı şartlarda 45. dakikaya kadar inkübe edilip, standart öze yardımı ile sulandırıldıktan sonra kanlı agar plaklarına koloni sayımı için ekim yapıldı. Daha sonra nötrofiller Triton-X-100 ile parçalanıp, standart öze ile tekrar ekim yapıldı. Kültürlerde üreyen koloniler 18-24 saat sonra sayılıp fagositik indeks ve intraselîüler öldürme oranlan hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the present study was to determine the neutrophil functions of the patients with cirrhosis caused by hepatitis B and hepatitis C viruses, and the effect of recombinant human Granulocyte-Colony Stimulating Factor (rhG- CSF) on the neutrophil functions. The study consists of 14 patients suffering from the cirrhosis, and 14 healthy volunteers, served as control group. All the patients were considered as Child C group. The neutrophils were prepared from heparinised venous blood obtained from the patients and controls by dextran sedimentation followed by Ficoll gradient centrifugation (modified Boyum technique) method, which described by V erbrugh. T hese neutrophils separated from e ither patients and controls were pretreated with various concentrations (1500, 3000, 4500, and 6000 units/ml) of rhG-CSF in Hanks' balanced salt solution (HBSS), and incubated with Staphylococus aureus (NCTC 8325) standard strain for 15 minutes. At the end of the incubation period, a small amount of the mixture was separated and stained by methylene blue dye for calculating phagocytosis. The test continued for 45 minutes to determine intracellular killing of the microorganisms. At the end of this time, 0.1 ml of mixture was separated and cultivated on to blood agar plates. Remaining neutrophils in the test tube were destroyed by triton-X-100, and 0.1 ml of the mixture was separated and cultivated onto blood agar plates again. All plates were incubated at 37°C in an incubator and examined after 18-24 hours of incubation. The numbers of colony forming units (cfu) on plates were counted and recorded for each plate. Then also phagocytosis, phagocytic index, and intracellular killing functions of the neutrophils were assessed for each patient and control. It was observed that the phagocytic functions, phagocytic index, and intracellular killing functions of the neutrophils taken from the patients were lower than the controls (p< 0.001). These functions were increased statistically by rhG-CSF in both groups (p< 0.001). We conclude that the neutrophils of the cirrhotic patients have more defective functions than the control group, and rhG-CSF can improve these functions.