Bazı Verbascum türleri üzerinde farmakognozik araştırmalar
Pharmacognostical studies on some Verbascum species
- Tez No: 158223
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA AKDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Verbascum pterocalycinum var. mutense, Verbascum cilicicum, Verbascum salviifolium, Scrophulariaceae, saponins, iridoid glycosides, monoterpene glucoside, phenylethanoid glycosides, neolignan glucosides, flavone glucosides, free radical scavenging property (antioxidant activity), effects on immune response and inflammation, chemotaxonomy
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmakognozi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 281
Özet
ÖZET Tatlı, İ.İ., Bazı Verbascum Türleri Üzerinde Farmakognozik Araştırmalar, Hacettepe Üniversitesi, Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Farmakognozi Programı, Doktora Tezi, Ankara, 2004. Verbascum cinsi Türkiye bitki örtüsünde 185'i endemik olmak üzere 228 tür ile temsil edilmektedir. Bu cinse ait türler 13 grup altında (Grup A-M) sınıflandırılmıştır. Bu çalışmada, üç farklı gruptan seçilmiş birer Verbascum türü [Verbascum pterocalycinum var. mutense (Grup C), V. cillcicum (Grup F) ve V. salviifolium (Grup K)] kimyasal bileşenleri yönünden araştırılmıştır. Bitkilerin açık havada kurutulmuş ve toz edilmiş toprak üstü kısımları metanol ile ekstre edilmiştir. İzolasyon çalışmaları için, V. pterocalycinum var. mutense ve V. cilicicum'un metanol ekstreleri kullanılmıştır. V. salviifolium'da ise kimyasal çalışmalarda, metanol ekstresi suda çözülüp kloroform ile ekstre edildikten sonra kalan sulu kısım üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Ekstreler üzerinde çeşitli kromatografik yöntemlerin (açık kolon kromatografisi, vakum sıvı kromatografisi, orta basınçlı sıvı kromatografisi) uygulanması ile yapılan izolasyon çalışmaları sonucunda, V. pterocalycinum var. mutense'den 2 saponin (ilvensisaponin A= mimengozit A: VPM-1, ilvensisaponin C: VPM-2), 2 iridoit glukoziti (ajugol: VPM-3, pikrozit IV: VPM-4), 1 monoterpen glukoziti [1-0ö-glukopiranozil)-8-hidroksi-3,7-dimetil-okt-2(£),6(£)-dienoat: VPM-6] ve 1 feniletanoit glikoziti (verbaskozit= akteozit: VPM-5); V. cilicicum'dan 7 iridoit glikoziti [katalpol: VC-1, verbaspinozit: VC-2, 6-0-(3“-0-frans-sinnamoil)-ar- ramnopiranozilkatalpol: VC-3, 6-0-(4”-0-trans-sinnamoil)-a-ramnopiranozil katalpol: VC-4, sakkatozit: VC-5, 6-0-(3"-0-fraf?s-p-kumaroil)-
Özet (Çeviri)
vııı ABSTRACT Tatli, 1. 1., Pharmacognostical Researches on Some Verbascum species, Hacettepe University, Institute of Health Sciences, Pharmacognosy Program, Ph.D. Thesis, Ankara, 2004. The genus Verbascum is represented by 228 species, 185 of which are endemic, in Turkish flora. The genus is classified into 13 groups (Group A-M). In this study, three Verbascum species chosen from three different groups [Verbascum pterocalycinum var. mutense (Group C), V. cilicicum (Group F) and V. salviifolium (Group K)] have been investigated for their chemical constituents. The air dried and powdered overground parts of the plants were extracted with methanol. The methanolic extracts of V. pterocalycinum var. mutense and V. cilicicum were used for the isolation studies. The methanolic extract of V. salviifolium was dissolved in water and extracted with chloroform, then the chemical studies were performed on water-soluble part. By means of a serial chromatographic studies (open column chromatography, vacuum-liquid chromatography and middle- pressure liquid chromatography) performed on the extracts, 2 saponins (ilwensisaponin A= mimengoside A: VPM-1, ilwensisaponin C: VPM-2), 2 iridoid glucosides (ajugol: VPM-3, picroside IV: VPM-4), a monoterpene glucoside [1-(/?-glucopyranosyl)-8-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl-oct-2(E),6(£)- dienoate: VPM-6] and a phenylethanoid glycoside (verbascoside= acteoside: VPM-5) from Verbascum pterocalycinum var. mutense; 7 iridoid glycosides [catalpol; VC-1, verbaspinoside: VC-2, 6-0~(3“-0-fra/is-cinnamoyl)-a- rhamnopyranosylcatalpol: VC-3, 6-0-(4”-0-frans-cinnamoyl)-a- rhamnopyranosylcatalpol: VC-4, saccatoside: VC-5, 6-0-(3"-0-trans-p- coumaroyl)-ûr-rhamnopyranosylcatalpol: VC-6 and ajugol: VC-7] and a phenylethanoid glycoside (verbascoside= acteoside: VC-8) from Verbascum cilicicum; 5 phenylethanoid glycosides (^-hydroxyacteoside: VS-2, forsythoside B: VS-3, angoroside A: VS-4, martynoside: VS-5 and verbascoside= acteoside: VS-10), 2 neolignan glucosides (dehydrdiconiferylIX alcohol-9'~0~/^glucopyranoside: VS-1a and dehydrodiconiferyl alcohol-9-0-y#- glucopyranoside: VS-1b) and 4 flavone glucosides (apigenin 7-0- glucopyranoside: VS-6, luteolin 7-0-glucopyranoside: VS-7, chrysoeriol 7-0- glucopyranoside: VS-8 and luteolin 3'-0-glucopyranoside: VS-9) from Verbascum salviifolium were isolated. The structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated using spectroscopic methods (İR, UV, 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR, 2D-NMR and Mass spectra- Radical scavenging activity of the isolated compounds were tested towards the 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical in TLC bioautographic system. Phenylethanoid glycosides (VPM-5/VC-8/VS-10, VS- 2, VS-3, VS-4 and VS-5), neolignan (VS-1a and VS-1b) and flavone (VS-6, VS-7, VS-8 and VS-9) glucosides, as well as saponins (VPM-1 and VPM-2) demonstrated a strong scavenging activity. In continuation, the inhibitions of the phenolic compounds as well as saponins on DPPH radical were also measured spectrophotometrically and all compounds which were found to be active in TLC bioautographic assay, also showed radical scavenging properties in a dose-dependent manner. On the other hand, the inhibition of reactive oxygen species within cancer cell lines by these compounds was also determined as flow-cytometrically. While VPM-5/VC-8/VS-1 0 and VPM-1 showed a strong activity, VS-2, VS-3, VS-4, VS-5, VS-6, VS-7, VS-8, VS-9 and VPM-2 were found to be moderately active. To determine the effects of the isolated compounds on immune response and inflammation, the inhibition of aggregation and adhesion of cancer cell lines were also evaluated. VPM-1, VPM-2 and VPM-5/VC-8/VS-10 demonstrated a strong activity. We also make an attempt to classify the title plants chemotaxonomically based on their chemical compositions and published data.X