Ortaöğretim kurumlarında görevli coğrafya öğretmenlerinin ölçme ve değerlendirme tekniklerinin kullanımına ilişkin durumlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of conditions which is concerning usage of measuring and evaluation technics of geography teachers in charge at the secondary education
  1. Tez No: 159427
  2. Yazar: AYŞENUR TAŞDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ÜLKÜ ESER ÜNALDI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Measurement, Assesment, Achievement
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Coğrafya Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 192
Özet
ÖZET ORTAÖĞRETİM KURUMLARINDA GÖREVLİ COĞRAFYA ÖĞRETMENLERİNİN ÖLÇME VE DEĞERLENDİRME TEKNİKLERİNİN KULLANIMINA İLİŞKİN DURUMLARININ DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİ (Yüksek Lisans Tezi) Ayşenur TAŞDEMİR GAZI ÜNİVERSİTESİ EĞİTİM BİLİMLERİ ENSTİTÜSÜ Mart, 2005, 174 sayfa Bu çalışma coğrafya öğretmenlerinin öğrenci başarısını belirlemede ölçme ve değerlendirme tekniklerini kullanımlarına ilişkin durumlarım ve bu konudaki görüşlerini tespit ederek değerlendirmek suretiyle, varsa eksikliklerini belirlemek ve bu eksikliklerin giderilmesi konusunda önerilerde bulunmak amacıyla hazırlanmış tarama modelinde betimsel bir çalışmadır. Araştırma Giriş, Yöntem, Bulgular ve Yorum, Sonuç ve Öneriler olmak üzere dört ana bölümden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmanın evrenini 2003-2004 eğitim-öğretim yılında Ankara il sınırları içinde bulunan merkez ilçelerde M.E.B.'e bağlı genel liselerde görev yapan 397 coğrafya öğretmeni oluşturmuştur. Örnekler olarak ise 100 coğrafya öğretmenine anket uygulanmıştır.VI Öğretmenlerin ölçme ve değerlendirme ile ilgili görüşlerini belirlemek amacıyla geliştirilen anket formu 101 maddeden oluşmuştur. Çalışmanın örneklerini oluşturan coğrafya öğretmenlerine anket bizzat araştırmacı tarafından uygulanmış ve toplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
VII ABSTRACT EVALUATION OF CONDITIONS WHICH IS CONCERNING USAGE OF MEASURING AND EVALUATION TECHNICS OF GEOGRAPHY TEACHERS IN CHARGE AT THE SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTUTITIONS (Master thesis) Ayşenur TAŞDEMIR GAZI UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF EDUCATIONAL SCIENCES March, 2005, pages 174 This study is in the form of a scanning model descriptive study which is prepared with the purpose to determine conditions which is concerning usage of measuring and evaluation techniques of geography teachers for designation of the success of the students and their deficiencies, if they are exist, by means of determine and evaluate their opinions on this matter and to propose for elimination of these deficiencies. This research is composed of four main chapters as Introduction, Method, Diagnosis and Interpretation, result and suggestions.VIII Population universe of the research is formed by 397 geography teacher which are in charged at high schools in the borders of Municipality of Ankara Greater City. Survey is applied to 100 geography teacher as sample. The questionnaire which is build up to designate visions of the teachers concerned with measuring and evaluating, is composed of 101 items. Survey is applied to the geography teachers, which are the sample of the study and retaken by researcher in person. Frequency and percentage analysis are used in the first step of analyzing the survey data. Although in the following step, the responses which are given by teachers are compared at the level of factors according to the sex, type of the graduated faculty, professional seniority and in service training and are analyzed and interpreted. Participation of the geography teachers to the opinions of“Success of the student can be evaluate by observing”and“When evaluating the student's success, psychological condition and intelligent of the student shall be considered as criterion”shows their knowledge deficiency.