Premenstrüel astımda hava yolu inflamasyonu klinik ve hormonal değişiklikler
The airway inflammation clinical and hormonal changes in premenstrual asthma
- Tez No: 164295
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MEHMET SAVAŞ EKİCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Asthma, premenstrual asthma, airway inflammation, nitric oxide, quality of life
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Tüberküloz Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
IV ÖZET Doğan Tunçkol M, Premenstrüel astımda hava yolu inflamasyonu, klinik ve hormonal değişiklikler, Kırıkkale Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Tüberküloz Anabilim Dalı Uzmanlık Tezi, Kırıkkale 2005. Premenstrüel Astım (PMA) menstrüel siklusun geç luteal fazında astım semptomlarında ve pulmoner fonksiyonlarında kötüleşmeyle giden klinik bir durumdur. Bu tezde menstrüasyon öncesi astım semptomlarında artış tanımlayan astımlı bayan hastalarda inflamatuar, klinik ve hormonal değişiklikleri araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaçla çalışmaya yaşları 18-50 yaş arasında değişen, stabil dönemdeki 51 astımlı kadın hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların astım ve menstrüel siklus ilişkisini gösteren soruları içeren anket formu dolduruldu. 20 (% 39) hastada premenstrüel dönemde astım semptomlarının arttığı tespit edildi. Premenstrüel yakınması olan 20 hastanın (PMA) 11 'i (PMAİ) ve yakınması olmayan 31 hastanın (NPMA) 5'i (kontrol grup) iki menstrüel siklusun premenstrüel, menstrüel ve siklus ortası dönemlerinde değerlendirildi. îlk menstrüel siklusta hastaların astım semptom skoru belirlenip, solunum fonksiyon testleri, bronş provakasyon testleri (BPT) uygulandı. Ayrıca serumda kadın seks hormon seviyeleri, kortizol, Nitrik Oksit (NO) ve Thiobarbitürik Asit Reaktif Substance (TBARS) seviyesi ölçüldü. Ruhsal durumu değerlendirmek için Hastane Anksiyete Depresyon Skalası (HAD) kullanıldı. Hastaların yaşam kalitesi ise SF-36 (36-item short-form) formu ile değerlendirildi. İkinci menstrüel siklusta ise BPT, serumda NO ve TBARS ölçümü hariç diğer değerlendirmeler her 3 dönemde tekrarlandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT Doğan Tunçkol M. The Airway inflammation, clinical and hormonal changes in premenstrual asthma. Kırıkkale University Faculty of Medicine Department of Pulmonary Diseases and Tuberculosis. Speciality Thesis, Kırıkkale 2005. Premenstrual asthma (PMA) is a clinical picture with worsening of asthmatic symptoms and pulmonary functions in the late lutheal phase of the menstrual cycle. The aim of this thesis is to investigate the inflammatory, clinic and hormonal changes in asthmatic women who experience symptoms of PMA. For this purpose, 5 1 asthmatic women (aged 1 8-50) were included in this study. The patients completed an interview-administered standardized questionnaire that concerning the relationship between asthma and the menstrual cycle. 20 patients ( 39 %) (PMA) had subjective perception of deterioration in symptomps of asthma in premenstrual phase. 1 1 of 20 symptomatic patients during premenstrual period (PMA1) and 5 (control group) of 31 asymptomatic patients (NPMA) were evaluated in premenstrual, menstrual and midcycle periods of two menstrual cycles. In the first menstrual cycle, the patients to were asked to determine asthma symptom scores and pulmoner function tests, histamin challenge test (HCT) was performed, serum female sex hormones, Cortisol, Nitric oxide (NO) and thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) levels were measured as well. Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HAD) was used for determining their psychologic states. Quality of life was evaluated by A 36-item short-form (SF-36). Measurements of serum NO and TBARS levels, except HCT and the other evaluations were repeated at each 3 periods in the second menstrual cycle. Astım severity score was significantly higher in PMA and PMA1 groups than NPMA and control groups (pO.001 and pO.OOl respectively). PC20 values were significantly lower in- PMA 1 group in tire menstrüer period cornparrecr with control group (p=0.02J. Day and night asthma scores, cough symptom score and total asthma score, serum NO levels were significantly higher in PMA1 group than control group in premenstrual period (p=0.001, p=0.002, p=0.03, p=0.001 and p=0.005 respectively). Serum TBARS levels were higher in PMA1 group in premenstrual period than control group ( p=0.05). PMA1 group had significantly lower serum E2 levels in midcycle period (p=0.04) and significantly higher serum Cortisol levels in menstrual period compared to control group (p=0.03). Quality of lifevıı was impaired in PMA1 group in premenstrual and menstrual periods. Anxiety score was higher in 3 periods (p=0.001, p=0.002 and p=0.04 respectively) and depression score was higher in menstrual period in PMA1 group than control group (p=0,04). In conclusion, increased airway inflammation, decreased pulmoner function, impaired quality of life and worsening of psychological status were observed in patiens who complain of PMA. These results suggest that evaluating of the patients with PM A, provides defining and improving of specific preventive measures.