Dismenore patogenezinde lökotrienlerin rolü
Leukotrienes in the pathogenesis of dysmenorrhea
- Tez No: 165054
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. TEZER KUTLUK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dysmenorrhea, Prostaglandin F2 a (PGF2 a), Leukotriene E4 (LTE4)
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
IV ÖZET Z. İlke Kılıç. Dismenore patogenezinde lökotrienlerin rolü. Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Uzmanlık Tezi. Ankara, 2005. Dismenore, adolesanlarda en sık görülen jinekolojik problemlerden biridir. Primer dismenore, organik patoloji yokluğunda menstrual kanamaya genelde suprapubik bölgede olan ağrının eşlik etmesidir. Dismenore, başağrısı, bulantı, kusma, senkop, depresyona yol açacak şiddette olabilir ve hastanın okula gidememesine neden olabilir. Prostaglandinlerin dismenore patogenezinde oynadıkları rol bilinmektedir. Tedavide nonsteroidal antiinflamatuvar ilaçlar (NSAİİ) ve oral kontraseptifler kullanılır. Lökotrienlerin, özellikle NSAİİ ile tedaviye cevap vermeyen hastalarda, dismenore patogenezinde rol oynayabileceği öne sürülmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, dismenore patogenezinde prostaglandinlerin ve lökotrienlerin rolünü incelemektir. Bu çalışmaya yaşlan 14.3 - 17.8 arasında değişen, dismenore şikayeti olan 20 hasta ve dismenoresi olmayan 20 adolesan alınmıştır. Menstrual sudusun birinci, üçüncü, onuncu günlerinde çalışma ve kontrol grubunun serum prostaglandin F2 a (PGF2 a) ve idrar lökotrien E4 (LTE4) düzeylerine bakılmıştır. Menstrual sudusun üçüncü ve 14. günlerinde suprapubik ultrasonografileri (USG) yapılmış, 21. gününde serum progesteron düzeyleri ölçülmüştür. Ovulasyon, progesteron değerlerinin 6 ng/ml'nin üzerinde olması şeklinde tariflenmiştir. İstatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark gösterilememekle birlikte, serum prostaglandin düzeyleri menstrual siklusun 3. ve 10. günlerinde çalışma grubunda, 1. gününde kontrol grubunda daha yüksek bulunmuştur ve çalışma grubunda preovulatuar PGF2 a artışı görülmüştür. Prostaglandin F2 a düzeylerini menstrual sıvı örneklerinde ölçmek önemlidir, çünkü birçok faktör serum PGF2 a düzeylerini etkileyebilir. Çalışmamızda, menstrual sıvı toplanması için gerekli olan vajinal tampon yerleştirilmesi mümkün olmadığı için menstrual sıvıda PGF2 a ölçümü yapılamamıştır. Lökotrien reseptörleri endometrium ve miyometriumda gösterilmiştir ve lökotrienlerin dismenore patogenezinde rol oynadığı düşünülmektedir. İdrar LTE4 düzeyleri menstrual siklusun 1., 3. ve 10. günlerinde kontrol grubunda istatistikselolarak anlamlı olacak şekilde yüksek bulunmuştur. Serum progesteron değerlerine göre ovulasyonu olan ve olmayan adolesanlar arasında gruplar arasında ve gruplar içinde lökotrien ve prostaglandin düzeyleri yönünden anlamlı fark görülmemiştir. Hem prostaglandin hem lökotrien düzeylerinde zaman içinde en büyük değişim 1. ve 3. günler arasında görülmüştür, lökotrien ve prostaglandin düzeyleri menstrual siklusun 3. gününde en düşük değerlerine inmişlerdir. Lökotrienlerin ve prostaglandinlerin zaman içindeki değişim paterni aynı bulunmuştur, bu da lökotrienlerin dismenore patogenezinde prostaglandinlere benzer rol oynayabileceklerini düşündürmektedir. Anahtar kelimeler : Dismenore, prostaglandin F2 a (PGF2 a), Lökotrien E4 (LTE4).
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT Z. İlke Kılıç. Leukotrienes in the pathogenesis of dysmenorrhea. Hacettepe University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics. Ankara, 2005. Dysmenorrhea is one of the leading causes of gynecologic complaints among adolescents. Primary dysmenorrhea is defined as pain that is usually in the suprapubic area during menses in the absence of pelvic pathology. Dysmenorrhea can be severe enough to cause additional symptoms such as headache, nausea, vomiting, syncope, depression and can cause school absenteism. It is known that prostaglandins play an important role in the pathogenesis of dysmenorrhea. Nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and oral contraseptives are used in the treatment. Leukotrienes are suggested to play a role in the pathogenesis of dysmenorrhea, especially in the patients who do not respond to antiprostaglandin treatment. The aim of the study is to investigate the role of prostaglandins and leukotrienes in the pathogenesis of dysmenorrhea. We evaluated 20 patients with dysmenorrhea and 20 healthy adolescents in the control group, aged 14.3-17.8 years. The concentrations of serum prostaglandin F2 a (PGF2 a) and urine leukotriene E4 (LTE4) levels were measured in the patients with dysmenorrhea and in the control group on the 1st, 3rd and 10th days of menstrual cycle. Suprapubic ultrasonography was done on the 3rd and 14th days and serum progesterone levels were measured on the 2 1st day of menstrual cycle. Ovulation was considered with progesterone values on the 21st day of cycle that are greater than 6 ng/ml. In the patients with dysmenorrhea, serum prostaglandin levels were higher than the control group in the 3rd and 10th days of menstrual cycle, but this difference was not statistically significant; serum prostaglandin levels were higher in the control group than the patient group in the 1st day of menstrual cycle, but this difference was not statistically significant as well. Maximum change in serum prostaglandin levels was seen between the first and third days of cycle in both the patient and the control groups. Urine LTE4 levels were at higher levels in the control group than the patient group on the 1st, 3rd and 10* days of cycle and the differences were statisticallyvıı significant. Maximum change in urine leukotriene levels were seen between the first and third days of cycle. There was no significant difference in the levels of LTE4 and PGF2 a between the adolescents that have ovulatory cycles and the adolescents that have anovulatory cycles in the groups themselves and between the groups. The same pattern was seen in the changes of LTE4 and serum PGF2 a levels between the 1st, 3rd and 10 days of menstrual cycle in both groups, they were both decreased in the third day of menstruation and this can be of value in understanding the relationship of prostaglandins and leukotrienes in the pathogenesis of dysmenorrhea. As a conclusion, in patients with dysmenorrhea, serum prostaglandin levels were higher than the control group in the 3rd and 10th days of menstrual cycle, it was higher in the control group than the patient group in the 1st day of menstrual cycle. Although not statistically significant, preovulatory increase was seen in the serum levels of PGF2 a levels of patients. Role of prostaglandins in dysmenorrhea is well known. It is important to measure PGF2 a in menstrual fluid, because many other factors can have effects on the serum PGF2 a levels. The levels of PGF2 a in menstrual fluid could not be studied in our patients, because they did not want to use tampons for the collection of menstrual fluid and the local change in the levels of PGF2 a could not be detected. Leukotriene receptors were found in the endometrium and myometrium, and they are thought to play a role in the pathogenesis of dysmenorrhea, In this study, urine LTE4 levels were at higher levels in the control group than the patient group on the 1st, 3rd and 10th days of cycle. The same pattern of change was seen in LTE4 and PGF2 a levels between the 1st, 3rd and 10th days of menstrual cycle in both groups. More controlled studies are needed to determine the exact roles of leukotrienes in dysmenorrhea.