Postmenopozal osteoporozlu olgularda raloksifenin kemik mineral yoğunluğu ile vazomotor ve diğer klimakterik semptomlar üzerindeki etkileri
Effects of raloxifene on bone mineral density and vasomotor and other climacteric symptoms in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis
- Tez No: 165394
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ZÜHAL ALTAY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Postmenopausal osteoporosis Raloxifene, Bone Mineral Density (BMD) 62
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
ÖZET Postmenopozal Osteoporozlu Olgularda Raloksifen'in Kemik Mineral Yoğunluğu ile Vazomotor ve Diğer Klimakterik Semptomlar Üzerindeki Etkileri Bu çalışma, İnönü Üniversitesi Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Anabilim Dalı Polikliniğine başvuran 60 postmenopozal osteoporozlu kadın hastada yapıldı. Çalışmanın amacı, raloksifen'in postmenopozal osteoporozlu hastalarda lomber omurga ve femur boynu kemik mineral yoğunluğu(KMY) ile vazomotor ve diğer klimakterik semptomlar üzerindeki etkilerini belirlemekti. Bu çalışma için,çalışmanın başlangıcında 45-70 yaşları arasında,en az 2 yıldır postmenopozal olan ve belirgin postmenopozal semptomları bulunmayan hastalar seçildi. Olguların tümünün, lomber omurga veya femur boynu kemik mineral yoğunluğunun ortalama genç erişkin kadın KMY' sinin en az 2 standart deviasyon altında olması ile tanımlanan osteoporozu mevcuttu Olgular 12 ay süre ile günlük 60 mg raloksifen ile tedavi edildi, başlangıçta ve 3'er aylık aralarla yapılan vizitlerle izlendi.Bütün kadınlar günlük kalsiyum (1200 mg) ve vitamin D (800 IU) desteği almışlardır. Lomber omurga ve femur boynu KMY başlangıçta ve 12. ayda DEXA (Dual Enerji X-ray Absorbsiyometri) kullanılarak ölçülmüştür.Her vizitte hastaların tümü tedavinin advers olayları hakkında sorgulanmıştır. 12 ay sonunda femur boynu ve omurga KMY, sırası ile %1.3 ve %2.0 oranlarında artmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Effects of Raloxifene on Bone Mineral Density and vasomotor and other climacteric symptoms in Postmenopausal women with Osteoporosis This study was carried out on 60 postmenopausal women with osteoporosis applied for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Department of Turgut Özal Medical Centre of İnönü University.The objective of this study was to determine the effect of raloxifene hydrochloride on lumbar spine and femoral neck bone mineral density (BMD) and vasomotor and other climacteric symptoms in postmenopausal osteoporotic patients. Healthy postmenopausal women eligible for this study were between 45-70 years, with their last menstrual period at least 2 year before study entry,and were not experiencing clinically significant postmenopausal symptoms at the beginning of the study. All subjects had osteoporosis defined as lumbar spine or femoral neck bone mineral density at least 2 standart deviations below the mean for normal young women. Subjects were treated daily 60 mg raloxifene hydrochloride for 12 months, with clinical visits at screening,baseline and every 3 months thereafter.All women received supplements 1200 mg/day elemental calcium and 800 IU vitamin D. Lumbar spine and femoral neck BMD were measured by Dual Energy X- ray Absorbsiyometre (DEXA) at baseline and 12 months. All women were questioned about the advers effects of treatment at each visit. Bone mineral density increased after 12 months by %2.0 and %1.3 at the spine and femoral neck.Raloxifene significantly increased spine and femoral neck BMD compared with baseline (p< 0.001) at 1 year. A total of 2 women with- drew from the study due to an adverse event (vasomotor symptoms). At the end of the 12 -month study, 5 subjects(%8.5) experienced hot flushes( vasodilatation )and 2 subjects (% 3.5)experienced leg cramps.No case of venous tromboembolism was reported in this trial.However no evidence of an increased risk for breast tenderness,vaginal bleeding,dyspepsia and other climacteric symptoms. İn conclusion this study demonstrates that raloxifene treatment significantly increased lumbar spine and femoral neck BMD in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis.Furthermore raloxifene (60 mg/d )treatment modestly increased the incidence of hot flushes ang leg cramps compared with baseline.