Avrupa Birliği ülkelerinin tarihsel demiryolu gelişimi ile Türkiye'nin demiryolu politikalarının Avrupa Bİrliğine uyum önerileri
History of railway development of the European union countries and recommendations for Turkish railway policies in order to combine with European Union
  1. Tez No: 165838
  2. Yazar: SONER TURHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. KÜRŞAT ÇUBUK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Trafik, Traffic
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Avrupa Birliği (AB), Maastricht Antlaşması, Ulaşım Ağı (Türkiye, Avrupa Birliği ve AB Ülkeleri), Karayolu Ulaşım Dizgesi, Demiryolu Ulaşım Dizgesi, Yüksek Hızlı Tren”, Birleşik Taşımacılık”, European Union (EU), Maastricht Agreement, Transportation Networks (of Turkey, of EU and EU Countries), Road Transportation, Railway Transportation, High Speed Trains”, The Integrated Transportation
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Trafik Planlaması ve Uygulaması Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 163
Özet
AVRUPA BİRLİĞİ ÜLKELERİNİN TARİHSEL DEMİRYOLU GELİŞİMİ İLE TÜRKİYE'NİN DEMİRYOLU POLİTİKALARININ AVRUPA BİRLİĞİNE UYUM ÖNERİLERİ (Yüksek Lisans Tezi) Soner TURHAN GAZİ ÜNİVERSİTESİ FEN BİLİMLERİ ENSTİTÜSÜ Şubat 2005 ÖZET Avrupa Birliği (AB), sosyo-ekonomik gelişmeyi ve barışı sağlamayı amaç edinmiş 25 ülkenin bir araya gelmesi ile oluşmuş, uluslarüstü bir kuruluştur. Birlik, çeşitli topluluklardan oluşmaktadır. 1951 yılında Paris Antlaşması ile kurulan Avrupa Kömür ve Çelik Topluluğu ilk kurulan topluluktur. Daha sonra, 1957 tarihli Roma Antlaşması ile kurulan Avrupa Atom Enerjisi Topluluğu ve Avrupa Ekonomik Topluluğu bu Topluluğa katılmışlardır. 1986 yılında imzalanan Avrupa Tek Senedi ile de, Topluluk tarafından sınırsız bir Birliğe yönelik ilk adım gerçekleştirilmiştir. Arkasından, 1992 yılında üye ülkeler arasında Maastricht'de ekonomik ve parasal birliği kapsayan bir antlaşma imzalanmıştır. AB, çeşitli kuruluşlar tarafından yönetilmektedir. Seçilmiş bir Parlamento, temsilcilerden oluşan bir Konsey, kurucu antlaşmaları koruyan bir Komisyon,“Günümüzde, AB yönetimi, bu dizgelerin seçiminde artık dizgelerin ”dışsal maliyetlerini“ dikkate almaktadır. Çünkü, küresel ısınmaya, dolayısıyla iklim değişikliklerine yol açan etkenlerin başında özel otomobillerden salınan CO2 gelmektedir. Ayrıca, karayolu ulaşım araçlarının güvensizlik, gürültü,tıkanıklık ve petrol tüketimi gibi özelliklerinin bulunması, dışsal maliyetleri daha da artırmaktadır. Buna karşılık, trenler genellikle elektrik enerjisi ile çalıştıklarından dışsal maliyetleri oldukça azdır. Demiryollarının başlangıcı, 19. yüzyıl olarak kabul görmektedir. Kuşkusuz demiryollarının ortaya çıkmasında 18. yüzyılda gerçekleşen Sanayi Devriminin büyük etkisi vardır. Ayrıca, tarımın gelişmesi ve kentleşme olguları da demiryollarının önemini artırmıştır. Maastricht Antlaşması'nın yürürlüğe girmesinden sonra, ekonomik, toplumsal ve kültürel gereksinimlerden dolayı, Trans-Avrupa, Pan-Avrupa ve Avrupa-Asya Ulaşım Koridorlarını gerçekleştirmeye yönelik projeler AB tarafından uygulamaya konulmuştur. Bu projelerin büyük bir kısmı 2010 yılında, kalanı ise, engeç 2015-2020 yılları arasında tamamlanacaktır. Bu projelerden büyük bir kısmı, ”Yüksek Hızlı Trenlere" ilişkindir. Yüksek hızlı trenler ticari olarak, 300 km/s hız yapan trenlerdir. Ayrıca, yüksek hız trenleri en son teknolojileri kullanmaktadırlar. Bilim Kodu: 963
Özet (Çeviri)
HISTORY OF RAILWAY DEVELOPMENT OF THE EUROPEAN UNION COUNTRIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TURKISH RAILWAY POLICIES IN ORDER TO COMBINE WITH EUROPEAN UNION (M.Sc.Thesis) Soner TURHAN GAZI UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY February 2005 ABSTRACT European Union (EU) is an supranational establishment of 25 countries which aims at social-economic development and peace. The European Union consists of various communities. European Coal and Steel Community is the first community established under the Paris Agreement in 1951. European Atomic Energy Community and European Economic Community established according to the Treaty of Rome of 1957 later joined to this community. The first step to a union without boundries was taken with the Single European Act signed in the year of 1986. And, then, an agreement involving economic and monetary union among the member countries was signed in Maastrihct in 1992. EU is governed by several bodies. One of them is the Parliament of Europe, which consists of the elected members; and the other, the Council of Europe, which consists of the representatives. EU Commission, which maintains the regulations of EU; Court of Justice, which is responsible for judicial affairs; the Exchequer and Audit Department which conducts the financial supervision, are the most important bodies. The existing transportationIV networks in the member countries consist of the following five groups; The road transportation network, sea and inland water transportation networks, air transportation network, pipeline transportation network and railway transportation networks. Today, EU management has already taken into account“external cost”in selecting these networks. Because, CO2 emmitted from automobiles comes first among the factors which lead to global heating and concequently to climate changes in the world. In addition to this ; since vehicles possess such unwanted properties as unsafety, noise, jamming and petroleum consumption, the external costs are further increased. Whereas, the external costs of trains are considerably low since they run with using electricity. It is generally accepted that the beginning of the railways goes back to the 19 th Century. The industrial revolution which was realized in the 18 th Century had undoubtedly great effect on the emergence of the railway transportation. In addition, Development of agriculture and increase in the level of urbanization have also increased the importance of railways.The projects which are directed to the realization of transportation corridors such as Trans-Europe, Pan-Europe and Europe-Asia have been put into practice by the EU as a result of the economic, cultural and social requirements after the Maastricht Agreement has taken into efect. The majority of these projects are to be completed in 2010 and the remaining between the years 2015 and 2020 at the latest. The majority of these projects are related to the“ High Speed Trains”. High Speed Trains are able to travel at a commercial speed of 300 km per hour. At the same time, these trains use the latest technologies. Science Code: 963