Development in secondary pre-service mathematics teachers' pre-existing beliefs during the last 1.5 years of the five year integrated program
Beş yıllık bütünleşik tezsiz yüksek lisans programını takip eden ortaöğretim matematik öğretmen adaylarının inançlarının son 1,5 yıldaki gelişimi
- Tez No: 166857
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BEHİYE UBUZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pre-service teachers' beliefs, pre-service teacher education, secondary education, Pre-service teachers' beliefs, pre-service teacher education, secondary education
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
ÖZ BEŞ YILLIK BÜTÜNLEŞİK TEZSÎZ YÜKSEK LİSANS PROGRAMINI TAKÎP EDEN ORTAÖĞRETİM MATEMATİK ÖĞRETMEN ADAYLARININ İNANÇLARININ SON 1,5 YILDAKİ GELİŞİMİ Eryılmaz, Ayşegül Yüksek Lisans, Orta Öğretim Fen ve Matematik Alanları Eğitimi Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi : Doç. Dr. Behiye Ubuz Nisan 2005, 158 sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı Gazi Üniversitesi Ortaöğretim Fen ve Matematik Alanları Eğitimi Bölümünde kayıtlı olan on dört matematik öğretmen adayının matematiğe ve matematik öğretimine ve öğrenimine yönelik inançlarını, Beş Yıllık Bütünleşik Programından beklentilerini ve kazanımların ve son üç dönem süresince bu inançların gelişimini belirlemektir. Veriler dört boylamsal görüşme ile elde edilmiştir. Veri toplama süreci 2002- 2003 akademik yılı bahar dönemi başında başlamış ve 2003-2004 akademik yılı bahar dönemi sonunda sonlanmıştır. Görüşmelerin tam kaydının oluşturulması için, konuşmalar ses kayıt cihazıyla kayıt edilmiş ve kelimesi kelimesine çözümlemesi yapılmıştır. Bireysel görüşmelerin nitel analizleri aday öğretmenlerin öğretmen yetiştirme programlarına matematiğe ve matematik öğretimine ve öğrenimine yönelik bazı görüşlerle geldiğini göstermiştir. Görüşmeler programın ilk 3,5 yılında aday öğretmenlerin matematiğe yönelik yeni inançlara sahip olduğunu, ve son 1,5 yıldaki derslerin aday öğretmenlerin matematiğe yönelik tutum ve vıprovided evidence that pre-service teachers seemed to develop some new beliefs about mathematics during the first 3.5 years of program, and that the courses of the last 1.5 years of the program improved and consolidated pre- service teachers' attitudes towards and beliefs about mathematics, and beliefs about the teaching and learning of mathematics. The research findings lead to the conclusion that OFD406, OFD408, OFD509 and OFD501 courses were perceived as the most effective courses and OFD402, OFD410 and OFD507 courses were considered as the least effective courses of the program.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DEVELOPMENT IN SECONDARY PRE-SERVICE MATHEMATICS TEACHERS' PRE-EXISTING BELIEFS DURING THE LAST 1.5 YEARS OF THE FIVE YEAR INTEGRATED PROGRAM Eryılmaz, Ayşegül M. S., Department of Secondary Science and Mathematics Education Supervisor : Assoc. Prof. Dr. Behiye Ubuz April 2005, 158 pages The purpose of this study was to determine the fourteen pre-service mathematics teachers' beliefs about mathematics and teaching and learning of mathematics, and their expectations and acquisitions of the Five Year Integrated Program in the Department of Secondary Science and Mathematics Education at Gazi University, Turkey, and the development in their beliefs during the last three semesters of the program. The data were collected through four longitudinal interviews from each participant. Data collection process began at the beginning of the spring semester of the 2002-2003 academic year and ended at the end of spring semester of the 2003-2004 academic year. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim to produce a complete record of the interviewees' conversation. The findings that were gathered from analyses of individual interviews show that pre-service teachers came to teacher education programs with some beliefs about mathematics, and teaching and learning of it. The interviews have IVprovided evidence that pre-service teachers seemed to develop some new beliefs about mathematics during the first 3.5 years of program, and that the courses of the last 1.5 years of the program improved and consolidated pre- service teachers' attitudes towards and beliefs about mathematics, and beliefs about the teaching and learning of mathematics. The research findings lead to the conclusion that OFD406, OFD408, OFD509 and OFD501 courses were perceived as the most effective courses and OFD402, OFD410 and OFD507 courses were considered as the least effective courses of the program.